MLS: 2005 SuperDraft picks

ROUND1

1. Salt Lake -- M Nik Besagno (U.S. under-17 residnecy program).

2. Chivas USA -- G Brad Guzan (South Carolina, soph.).

3. Chicago -- F Chad Barrett (UCLA, soph.)

4. *San Jose -- M Danny O'Rourke (Indiana, sr.).

Note: San Jose traded Ms Richard Mulrooney, Arturo Alvarez and the 6th and 29th overall picks to FC Dallas in exchange for M Brad Davis, an allocation and the 4th overall pick.

5. Los Angeles -- D Ugo Ihemelu (SMU, sr.).

6. FC Dallas -- D Drew Moore (Indiana, jr.).

7. Colorado -- D Hunter Freeman (Virginia, jr.)

8. Los Angeles -- D Troy Roberts (California, sr.).

9. New England -- D Michael Parkhurst (Wake Forest, jr.).

10. Chicago -- D Jack Stewart (Notre Dame, sr.).

11. Kansas City -- F Scott Sealy (Wake Forest, sr.)

12. MetroStars -- D Tim Ward (Saint Louis, fr.).

Note: MetroStars traded player to be named later to FC Dallas for the 12th pick.

ROUND 2

13. Salt Lake -- F Jamie Watson (North Carolina, soph.).

14. Chivas USA -- M Christian Jimenez (South Florida, fr.)

15. Los Angeles -- M Michael Enfield (UCLA, sr.)

Note: Los Angeles trades M Sasha Victorine to Kansas City for 15th pick

16. Kansas City -- F Ryan Pore (Tulsa, jr.)

17. San Jose -- D Kevin Goldthwaite (Notre Dame, sr.).

18. Chicago -- F Will John (Saint Louis, soph.).

19. D.C. United -- M Nick Van Sicklen (Wisconsin, sr.).

20. Columbus -- M Marcus Storey (North Carolina, sr.).

21. New England -- D James Riley (Wake Forest, sr.).

22. Salt Lake -- G Jay Nolly (Indiana, sr.).

Note: Los Angeles received one of Salt Lake's expansion allocations for the 22nd pick

23. Columbus -- M Domenic Mediate (Maryland, sr.).

24. Kansas City -- G Christopher Sawyer (Notre Dame, sr.).

ROUND 3

25. MetroStars -- M Chris Corcoran (St. John's).

26. Chivas USA -- D Aaron Lopez (UCLA).

27. Dallas -- D Winston Marshall (Wright State).

28. Dallas -- G Chris Gomez (Brown).

29. Chicago -- F Chris Rolfe (Dayton).

Note: Chicago trades second round pick in 2006 and G Henry Ring to FC Dallas for 29th pick

30. San Jose -- M Victor Arbelaez (UNLV).

31. San Jose -- F Orlando Ramirez (Fresno Pacific).

32. San Jose -- D C.J. Klaas (Washington).

33. New England -- D Tony Lochhead (UC Santa Barbara).

Pick comment: New England traded 45th pick and player to be named later to Colorado for the 33rd pick

34. Los Angeles -- F Quavas Kirk (U.S. Under-17 residency program).

35. Chicago -- D Gonzalo Segares (Virginia Commonwealth).

36. Chicago -- M Thabiso Khumalo (Coastal Carolina).

Round 4

37. Salt Lake -- M Luke Kreamalmeyer (Bradley).

38. Chivas USA -- Esteban Arias (Connecticut).

39. Chicago -- F Karim Deitz (Birmingham Southern).

40. Dallas -- F Julian Nash (Creighton).

41. San Jose -- F Antou Jallow (Wisconsin-Milwaukee).

42. San Jose -- D James Twellman (Stanford).

43. Colorado -- D Guy Melamed (Boston College).

44. Columbus -- F Knox Cameron (Michigan).

45. Colorado -- M Amir Lowery (Wake Forest).

46. Los Angeles -- M Mubarike Chisoni (Coastal Carolina).

47. Kansas City -- D John Minagawa-Webster (Michigan State).

48. D.C. United -- D Tim Merritt North Carolina).

Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications