Harpo's FC and Cal FC round out U.S. Open Cup field

Cal FC, famous for its run to the 2012 U.S. Open Cup fourth round while coached by Eric Wynalda and Nick Webster, won its play-in for this year's Open Cup, 2-1 at San Francisco City FC. Colorado's Harpo's FC hosted and downed KC Athletics, 2-0, in the other play-in to complete the 2015 U.S. Open Cup field. First-round games commence May 13.

In front of a play-in record crowd of 1,519 at Kezar Stadium, Cal FC, now coached by Ross Greaney, scored on penalty kicks by Chris Cummings and Johnny Bravo either side of Randy Mendoza’s own goal.

Harpo’s FC’s Kyle Leutkehans assisted on second-half goals by captain Dan Campbell and forward Shane Wheeler in its win at Dick’s Sporting Goods in Commerce City, Colo.

MLS teams enter the tournament in the fourth round, one round after NASL teams are added to the pot.

U.S. Open Cup results
PLAY-IN ROUND
April 25 in San Francisco
San Francisco City FC (US Club Soccer) 1 Cal FC (USASA) 2
Goals: own goal (Mendoza) 76; Cummings (pen.) 47, Bravo (pen.) 87.
April 25 in Boulder, Colo.
Harpo’s FC (USSSA) 2 KC Athletics (USASA) 0
Goals: Campbell 60, Wheeler 70.

U.S. Open Cup Schedule:
FIRST ROUND
May 13 in Charleston, W.Va.
West Virginia Chaos (PDL) vs. Fort Pitt Regiment (NPSL)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 13 in Ludlow, Mass.
Western Mass. Pioneers (PDL) vs. Greater Binghamton FC Thunder (NPSL)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 13 in East Lansing, Mich.
Lansing United (NPSL) vs. RWB Adria (USASA)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 13 in Hialeah, Fla.
Miami United (NPSL) vs. SW Florida Adrenaline (PDL)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 13 in Spartanburg, S.C.
Upward Star (NPSL) vs. Triangle Brigade (USASA)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 13 in Danbury, Conn.
AC Connecticut (PDL) vs. Virginia Beach City FC (NPSL)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 13 in South Huntington, N.Y.
Long Island Rough Riders (PDL) vs. Brooklyn Italians (NPSL)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 13 in Pontiac, Mich.
Michigan Bucks (PDL) vs. Detroit City FC (NPSL)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 13 in Chattanooga, Tenn.
Chattanooga FC (NPSL) vs. Ocala Stampede (PDL)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 13 in Newark, N.J.
Jersey Express (PDL) vs. New York Greek American Atlas (USASA)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 13 in Towson, Md.
Maryland Bays (USASA) vs. Reading United AC (PDL)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 13 in Wayland, Mass.
Global Premier Soccer (USASA) vs. Seacoast United Phantoms (PDL)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 13 in West Des Moines, Iowa
Des Moines Menace (PDL) vs. Madison Fire (USASA)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 13 in Midland, Texas
Midland/Odessa Sockers (PDL) vs. Tulsa Athletics (NPSL)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 13 in Laredo, Texas
Laredo Heat (PDL) vs. NTX Rayados (USASA)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 13 in Provo, Utah
BYU Cougars (PDL) vs. Harpo’s FC
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 13 in Tucson, Ariz.
FC Tucson (PDL) vs. Chula Vista FC (USASA)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 13 in Tacoma, Wash.
FC Tacoma 253 (NPSL) vs. Kitsap Pumas (PDL)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 13 in Santa Rosa, Calif.
Sonoma County Sol (NPSL) vs. Burlingame Dragons (PDL)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 13 in Ventura, Calif.
Ventura County Fusion (PDL) vs. Cal FC
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 13 in Los Angeles
PSA Elite (USASA) vs. Golden State Misioneros FC (PDL)

SECOND ROUND
May 20 in Pittsburgh
Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USL) vs. Fort Pitt Regiment/West Virginia Chaos winner
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 20 in Wilmington, N.C.
Wilmington Hammerheads (USL) vs. Ocala Stampede/Chattanooga FC winner
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 20 in Richmond, Va.
Richmond Kickers (USL) vs. AC Connecticut/Virginia Beach City FC winner
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 20 in Rochester, N.Y.
Rochester Rhinos (USL) vs. Greater Binghamton FC Thunder/Western Mass. Pioneers winner
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 20 in East Lansing, Mich.
Lansing United vs. Louisville City FC (USL)
OR
May 20 in Chicago
RWB Adria vs. Louisville City FC (USL)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 20 in Reading, Pa.
Reading United AC vs. Harrisburg City Islanders (USL)
OR
May 20 in Towson, Md.
Maryland Bays vs. Harrisburg City Islanders (USL)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 20 in Charleston, S.C.
Charleston Battery (USL) vs. SW Florida Adrenaline/Miami United winner
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 20 in Charlotte, N.C.
Charlotte Independence (USL) vs. Triangle Brigade/Upward Star winner
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 20 in Ferndale, Mich.
Detroit City FC vs. Portland Timbers 2 (USL)
OR
May 20 in Pontiac, Mich.
Michigan Bucks vs. Portland Timbers 2 (USL)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 20 in South Huntington, N.Y.
Long Island Rough Riders vs. Real Monarchs SLC (USL)
OR
May 20 in Sandy, Utah
Real Monarchs SLC (USL) vs. Brooklyn Italians
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 20 in Newark, N.J.
Jersey Express vs. New York Red Bulls II (USL)
OR
May 20 in Harrison, N.J.
New York Red Bulls II (USL) vs. New York Greek American Atlas
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 20 in Wayland, Mass.
Global Premier Soccer vs. Tulsa Roughnecks (USL)
May 20 at site TBD
Tulsa Roughnecks (USL) vs. Seacoast United Phantoms
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 20 in Fenton, Mo.
Saint Louis FC (USL) vs. Madison Fire/Des Moines Menace winner
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 20 in Midland, Texas
Midland/Odessa Sockers vs. OKC Energy FC (USL)
OR
May 20 in Tulsa, Okla.
Tulsa Athletics vs. OKC Energy FC (USL)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 20 in Austin, Texas
Austin Aztex (USL) vs. NTX Rayados/Laredo Heat winner
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 20 in Colorado Springs, Colo.
Colorado Springs Switchbacks  vs. KC Athletics/Harpo’s FC/BYU Cougars winner
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 20 in Los Angeles
PSA Elite vs. Orange County Blues (USL)
OR
May 20 at site TBD
Golden State Misioneros FC vs. Orange County Blues (USL)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 20 in Scottsdale, Ariz.
Arizona United SC (USL) vs. Chula Vista FC/FC Tucson winner
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 20 in Carson, Calif.
LA Galaxy II (USL) vs. Cal FC/San Francisco City FC/Ventura County Fusion winner
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 20 in Sacramento, Calif.
Sacramento Republic FC (USL) vs. Burlingame Dragons/Sonoma County Sol winner
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 20 in Tukwila, Wash.
Seattle Sounders 2 (USL) vs. Kitsap Pumas/FC Tacoma 253 winner

After that ...

Third Round: May 27
Fourth Round: June 16-17
Fifth Round: June 30-July 1
Quarterfinals: July 21-22
Semifinals: Aug. 11-12
Final: Sept. 29 or 30

Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications