Open Cup: Bar & grill team Harpo's advances

Colorado's team Harpo’s FC, representing USSSA, moved into the second round of the Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup when it beat the BYU Cougars of the PDL on penalty kicks after their game ended 0-0. Two Southern California USASA teams advanced -- PSA Elite crushed Golden State Misioneros FC, 7-1, while Chula Vista FC upset the PDL's FC Tucson, 2-1, on overtime.

First-Round Winners:
11 PDL
7 NPSL
2 USASA
1 USSSA

Zac Gibbens was the hero for Harpo's, stopping the second attempt in the shootout while all four Harpo's players -- Justin Geibel, Daniel Schene, Corey Cullen and Sawyer Frank -- converted their spot kicks for a 4-2 win.

Harpo’s, which plays in the Colorado Amateur Soccer League and operates out of the Harpo’s Bar and Grill in Boulder, had earned a 2-0 win over KC Athletic in its play-in game.



The defending PDL champion Michigan Bucks got three quick goals from David Goldsmith, Peri Marosevic and Brad Ruhaak (30-yard bombazo) to defeat Motor City rival Detroit City FC of the NPSL, 3-0.

U.S. Open Cup Results:
FIRST ROUND
May 13 in Charleston, W.Va.
West Virginia Chaos (PDL) 1 Fort Pitt Regiment (NPSL) 0
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 13 in Ludlow, Mass.
Western Mass. Pioneers (PDL) 1 Greater Binghamton FC Thunder (NPSL) 1
(Greater Binghamton FC Thunder wins 4-3 on penalty kicks.)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 13 in East Lansing, Mich.
Lansing United (NPSL) 0 RWB Adria (USASA) 0
(Lansing United wins 4-2 on penalty kicks.)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 13 in Hialeah, Fla.
Miami United (NPSL) 2 SW Florida Adrenaline (PDL) 1
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 13 in Spartanburg, S.C.
Upward Stars (NPSL) 3 Triangle Brigade (USASA) 2
(Upward Stars win 3-1 on penalty kicks.)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 13 in Danbury, Conn.
AC Connecticut (PDL) 2 Virginia Beach City FC (NPSL) 3
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 13 in South Huntington, N.Y.
Long Island Rough Riders (PDL) 3 Brooklyn Italians (NPSL) 1
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 13 in Pontiac, Mich.
Michigan Bucks (PDL) 3 Detroit City FC (NPSL) 0
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 13 in Chattanooga, Tenn.
Chattanooga FC (NPSL) 1 Ocala Stampede (PDL) 1
(Chattanooga FC wins 5-3 on penalty kicks.)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 13 in Newark, N.J.
Jersey Express (PDL) 3 New York Greek American Atlas (USASA) 0
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 13 in Towson, Md.
Maryland Bays (USASA) 0 Reading United AC (PDL) 1
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 13 in Wayland, Mass.
Global Premier Soccer (USASA) 1 Seacoast United Phantoms (PDL) 2
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 13 in West Des Moines, Iowa
Des Moines Menace (PDL) 2 Madison Fire (USASA) 1
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 13 in Midland, Texas
Midland/Odessa Sockers (PDL) 3 Tulsa Athletics (NPSL) 1
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 13 in Laredo, Texas
Laredo Heat (PDL) 0 NTX Rayados (USASA) 0
(Laredo Heat wins 4-2 on penalty kicks.)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 13 in Provo, Utah
BYU Cougars (PDL) 0 Harpo’s FC (USSSA) 0
(Harpo's FC wins 4-2 on penalty kicks.)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 13 in Tucson, Ariz.
FC Tucson (PDL) 1 Chula Vista FC (USASA) 2
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 13 in Tacoma, Wash.
FC Tacoma 253 (NPSL) 2 Kitsap Pumas (PDL) 5
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 13 in Santa Rosa, Calif.
Sonoma County Sol (NPSL) 2 Burlingame Dragons (PDL) 1
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 13 in Ventura, Calif.
Ventura County Fusion (PDL) 3 Cal FC (USASA) 3
(Ventura County Fusion  wins 6-5 on penalty kicks.)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 13 in Los Angeles
PSA Elite (USASA) 7 Golden State Misioneros FC (PDL) 1

SECOND ROUND
May 20 in Pittsburgh
Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USL) vs. West Virginia Chaos (PDL)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 20 in Wilmington, N.C.
Wilmington Hammerheads (USL) vs. Chattanooga FC (NPSL)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 20 in Richmond, Va.
Richmond Kickers (USL) vs. Virginia Beach City FC (NPSL)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 20 in Rochester, N.Y.
Rochester Rhinos (USL) vs. Greater Binghamton FC Thunder (NPSL)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 20 in East Lansing, Mich.
Lansing United (NPSL) vs. Louisville City FC (USL)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 20 in Reading, Pa.
Reading United AC (PDL) vs. Harrisburg City Islanders (USL)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 20 in Charleston, S.C.
Charleston Battery (USL) vs. Miami United (NPSL)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 20 in Charlotte, N.C.
Charlotte Independence (USL) vs. Upward Stars (NPSL)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 20 in Pontiac, Mich.
Michigan Bucks vs. Portland Timbers 2 (USL)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 20 in South Huntington, N.Y.
Long Island Rough Riders (PDL) vs. Real Monarchs SLC (USL)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 20 in Newark, N.J.
Jersey Express (PDL) vs. New York Red Bulls II (USL)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 20 at site TBD
Tulsa Roughnecks (USL) vs. Seacoast United Phantoms
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 20 in Fenton, Mo.
Saint Louis FC (USL) vs. Des Moines Menace (PDL)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 20 in Midland, Texas
Midland/Odessa Sockers vs. OKC Energy FC (USL)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 20 in Austin, Texas
Austin Aztex (USL) vs. Laredo Heat (PDL)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 20 in Colorado Springs, Colo.
Colorado Springs Switchbacks  vs. Harpo’s FC (USSSA)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 20 in Los Angeles
PSA Elite (USASA) vs. Orange County Blues (USL)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 20 in Scottsdale, Ariz.
Arizona United SC (USL) vs. Chula Vista FC (USASA)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 20 in Carson, Calif.
LA Galaxy II (USL) vs. Ventura County Fusion (PDL)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 20 in Sacramento, Calif.
Sacramento Republic FC (USL) vs. Sonoma County Sol (NPSL)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 20 in Tukwila, Wash.
Seattle Sounders 2 (USL) vs. Kitsap Pumas (PDL)

After that ...

Third Round: May 27
Fourth Round: June 16-17
Fifth Round: June 30-July 1
Quarterfinals: July 21-22
Semifinals: Aug. 11-12
Final: Sept. 29 or 30
Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications