Open Cup: Timbers 2 makes debut in Michigan

The Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup moves into the second round with the entrance of 21 USL teams, of whom nine are making their cup debuts. First up: Portland Timbers 2, which travels to face the PDL champion Michigan Bucks on Tuesday in a match to be streamed live.

On Saturday, T2 earned a point on the road with a 1-1 draw at Real Monarchs SLC. Rundell Winchester put away a half volley for the game-tying goal off a pass from Will Johnson. The Timbers captain has been rehabbing and will not join T2 for the trip. He had said before the match against the Monarchs that it would be his last tune-up game.

As it is, the Timbers will not want him cup-tied. It is one of five MLS second teams entered in the Open Cup. Some more than others, rely heavily on players on loan from the MLS first team.

The Bucks opened their 2015 Open Cup campaign with a 3-0 win over Detroit City FC and followed that up with a 2-0 win over TFC Academy in their PDL opener.

U.S. Open Cup, Results:
May 13: First Round

U.S. Open Cup, Schedule:
SECOND ROUND
May 19 in Pontiac, Mich.
Michigan Bucks (PDL) vs. Portland Timbers 2 (USL)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 20 in Pittsburgh
Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USL) vs. West Virginia Chaos (PDL)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 20 in Wilmington, N.C.
Wilmington Hammerheads (USL) vs. Chattanooga FC (NPSL)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 20 in Richmond, Va.
Richmond Kickers (USL) vs. Virginia Beach City FC (NPSL)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 20 in Rochester, N.Y.
Rochester Rhinos (USL) vs. Greater Binghamton FC Thunder (NPSL)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 20 in East Lansing, Mich.
Lansing United (NPSL) vs. Louisville City FC (USL)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 20 in Reading, Pa.
Reading United AC (PDL) vs. Harrisburg City Islanders (USL)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 20 in Charleston, S.C.
Charleston Battery (USL) vs. Miami United (NPSL)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 20 in Rock Hill, S.C.
Charlotte Independence (USL) vs. Upward Stars (NPSL)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 20 in South Huntington, N.Y.
Long Island Rough Riders (PDL) vs. Real Monarchs SLC (USL)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 20 in Newark, N.J.
Jersey Express (PDL) vs. New York Red Bulls II (USL)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 20 in Tulsa, Okla.
Tulsa Roughnecks (USL) vs. Seacoast United Phantoms (PDL)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 20 in Fenton, Mo.
Saint Louis FC (USL) vs. Des Moines Menace (PDL)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 20 in Midland, Texas
Midland/Odessa Sockers (PDL) vs. OKC Energy FC (USL)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 20 in Austin, Texas
Austin Aztex (USL) vs. Laredo Heat (PDL)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 20 in Colorado Springs, Colo.
Colorado Springs Switchbacks (USL) vs. Harpo’s FC (USSSA)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 20 in Los Angeles
PSA Elite (USASA) vs. Orange County Blues (USL)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 20 in Scottsdale, Ariz.
Arizona United SC (USL) vs. Chula Vista FC (USASA)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 20 in Carson, Calif.
LA Galaxy II (USL) vs. Ventura County Fusion (PDL)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 20 in Sacramento, Calif.
Sacramento Republic FC (USL) vs. Sonoma County Sol (NPSL)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 20 in Tukwila, Wash.
Seattle Sounders 2 (USL) vs. Kitsap Pumas (PDL)

THIRD ROUND
May 27 in Chattanooga, Tenn.
Chattanooga FC vs. Atlanta Silverbacks (NASL)
OR
May 27 in Wilmington, N.C.
Wilmington Hammerheads vs. Atlanta Silverbacks (NASL)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 27 in Cary, N.C.
Carolina RailHawks (NASL) vs. Upward Stars/ Charlotte Independence winner
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 27 in Charleston, S.C.
Charleston Battery vs. Fort Lauderdale Strikers (NASL)
OR
May 27 in Fort Lauderdale, Fla.
Fort Lauderdale Strikers (NASL) vs. Miami United
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 27 in Indianapolis, Ind.
Indy Eleven (NASL) vs. Louisville City FC/ Lansing United winner
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 27 in Newark, N.J.
Jersey Express vs. New York Cosmos (NASL)
OR
May 27 in Jamaica, N.Y.
New York Cosmos (NASL) vs. New York Red Bulls II
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 27 in Harrisburg, Pa.
Harrisburg City Islanders vs. Greater Binghamton FC Thunder/ Rochester Rhinos winner
OR
May 27 in Reading, Pa.
Reading United AC vs. Greater Binghamton FC Thunder/ Rochester Rhinos winner
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 27 in Sandy, Utah
Real Monarchs SLC vs Harpo's FC/Colorado Springs Switchbacks
OR
May 27 in South Huntington, N.Y.
Long Island Rough Riders vs. Harpo's FC/Colorado Springs Switchbacks
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 27 in Tukwila, Wash.
Seattle Sounders 2 vs. Portland Timbers 2/Michigan Bucks winner
OR
May 27 in Portland, Ore.
Portland Timbers 2 vs. Kitsap Pumas
OR
May 27 in Rochester, Mich.

Michigan Bucks vs. Kitsap Pumas
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 27 in Virginia Beach, Va.
Virginia Beach City FC vs. Jacksonville Armada (NASL)
OR
May 27 in Richmond, Va.
Richmond Kickers vs. Jacksonville Armada (NASL)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 27 in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Pittsburgh Riverhounds vs. Tampa Bay Rowdies (NASL)
OR
May 27 in St. Petersburg, Fla.
Tampa Bay Rowdies (NASL) vs. West Virginia Chaos
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 27 in West Des Moines, Iowa
Des Moines Menace vs. Minnesota United FC (NASL)
OR
May 27 in Fenton, Mo.
Saint Louis FC vs. Minnesota United FC (NASL)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 27 in Laredo, Texas
Laredo Heat vs. San Antonio Scorpions (NASL)
OR
May 27 in San Antonio, Texas
San Antonio Scorpions (NASL) vs. Austin Aztex
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 27 in Midland, Texas
Midland/Odessa Sockers vs. Seacoast United Phantoms/ Tulsa Roughnecks winner
OR
May 27 at site TBD
Tulsa Roughnecks vs. OKC Energy
OR
May 27 at site TBD
OKC Energy vs. Seacoast United Phantoms
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 27 in Santa Rosa, Calif.
Sonoma County Sol vs. Chula Vista FC/Arizona United SC winner
OR
May 27 in Sacramento, Calif.
Sacramento Republic FC vs. Chula Vista FC/ Arizona United SC winner
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 27 in Ventura, Calif.
Ventura County Fusion vs. Orange County Blues/PSA Elite winner
OR
May 27 in Carson, Calif.
LA Galaxy II vs. Orange County Blues/PSA Elite

After that ...

Fourth Round: June 16-17
Fifth Round: June 30-July 1
Quarterfinals: July 21-22
Semifinals: Aug. 11-12
Final: Sept. 29 or 30
Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications