Open Cup: Casiple leads Timbers 2 past Bucks

Seth Casiple, a third-round draft pick of the Portland Timbers out of Cal, set up both goals by Kharlton Belmar, a Timbers' second-round pick, and 20 year-old Ghanaian forward Fatawu Safiu to give Portland Timbers 2 a 2-0 win at the PDL champion Michigan Bucks on Tuesday night to open play in the second round of the Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup.

So as to not cup-tie any of its Timbers loan players, T2 played with only USL players. It faces the Seattle Sounders 2-Kitsap Pumas winner in the third round. If Kitsap wins, T2 hosts the game as part of a doubleheader with the Timbers-D.C United match on May 27.

Two former champions -- the Richmond Kickers and Rochester Rhinos -- begin play in the second round on Wednesday.

U.S. Open Cup, Results:
SECOND ROUND
May 19 in Pontiac, Mich.
Michigan Bucks (PDL) 0 Portland Timbers 2 (USL) 2

May 13: First Round

U.S. Open Cup, Schedule:
SECOND ROUND
May 20 in Pittsburgh
Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USL) vs. West Virginia Chaos (PDL)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 20 in Wilmington, N.C.
Wilmington Hammerheads (USL) vs. Chattanooga FC (NPSL)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 20 in Richmond, Va.
Richmond Kickers (USL) vs. Virginia Beach City FC (NPSL)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 20 in Rochester, N.Y.
Rochester Rhinos (USL) vs. Greater Binghamton FC Thunder (NPSL)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 20 in East Lansing, Mich.
Lansing United (NPSL) vs. Louisville City FC (USL)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 20 in Reading, Pa.
Reading United AC (PDL) vs. Harrisburg City Islanders (USL)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 20 in Charleston, S.C.
Charleston Battery (USL) vs. Miami United (NPSL)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 20 in Rock Hill, S.C.
Charlotte Independence (USL) vs. Upward Stars (NPSL)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 20 in South Huntington, N.Y.
Long Island Rough Riders (PDL) vs. Real Monarchs SLC (USL)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 20 in Newark, N.J.
Jersey Express (PDL) vs. New York Red Bulls II (USL)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 20 in Tulsa, Okla.
Tulsa Roughnecks (USL) vs. Seacoast United Phantoms (PDL)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 20 in Fenton, Mo.
Saint Louis FC (USL) vs. Des Moines Menace (PDL)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 20 in Midland, Texas
Midland/Odessa Sockers (PDL) vs. OKC Energy FC (USL)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 20 in Austin, Texas
Austin Aztex (USL) vs. Laredo Heat (PDL)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 20 in Colorado Springs, Colo.
Colorado Springs Switchbacks (USL) vs. Harpo’s FC (USSSA)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 20 in Los Angeles
PSA Elite (USASA) vs. Orange County Blues (USL)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 20 in Scottsdale, Ariz.
Arizona United SC (USL) vs. Chula Vista FC (USASA)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 20 in Carson, Calif.
LA Galaxy II (USL) vs. Ventura County Fusion (PDL)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 20 in Sacramento, Calif.
Sacramento Republic FC (USL) vs. Sonoma County Sol (NPSL)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 20 in Tukwila, Wash.
Seattle Sounders 2 (USL) vs. Kitsap Pumas (PDL)

THIRD ROUND
May 27 in Chattanooga, Tenn.
Chattanooga FC vs. Atlanta Silverbacks (NASL)
OR
May 27 in Wilmington, N.C.
Wilmington Hammerheads vs. Atlanta Silverbacks (NASL)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 27 in Cary, N.C.
Carolina RailHawks (NASL) vs. Upward Stars/ Charlotte Independence winner
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 27 in Charleston, S.C.
Charleston Battery vs. Fort Lauderdale Strikers (NASL)
OR
May 27 in Fort Lauderdale, Fla.
Fort Lauderdale Strikers (NASL) vs. Miami United
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 27 in Indianapolis, Ind.
Indy Eleven (NASL) vs. Louisville City FC/ Lansing United winner
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 27 in Newark, N.J.
Jersey Express vs. New York Cosmos (NASL)
OR
May 27 in Jamaica, N.Y.
New York Cosmos (NASL) vs. New York Red Bulls II
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 27 in Harrisburg, Pa.
Harrisburg City Islanders vs. Greater Binghamton FC Thunder/ Rochester Rhinos winner
OR
May 27 in Reading, Pa.
Reading United AC vs. Greater Binghamton FC Thunder/ Rochester Rhinos winner
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 27 in Sandy, Utah
Real Monarchs SLC vs Harpo's FC/Colorado Springs Switchbacks
OR
May 27 in South Huntington, N.Y.
Long Island Rough Riders vs. Harpo's FC/Colorado Springs Switchbacks
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 27 in Tukwila, Wash.
Seattle Sounders 2 vs. Portland Timbers 2
May 27 in Portland, Ore.
Portland Timbers 2 vs. Kitsap Pumas
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 27 in Virginia Beach, Va.
Virginia Beach City FC vs. Jacksonville Armada (NASL)
OR
May 27 in Richmond, Va.
Richmond Kickers vs. Jacksonville Armada (NASL)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 27 in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Pittsburgh Riverhounds vs. Tampa Bay Rowdies (NASL)
OR
May 27 in St. Petersburg, Fla.
Tampa Bay Rowdies (NASL) vs. West Virginia Chaos
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 27 in West Des Moines, Iowa
Des Moines Menace vs. Minnesota United FC (NASL)
OR
May 27 in Fenton, Mo.
Saint Louis FC vs. Minnesota United FC (NASL)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 27 in Laredo, Texas
Laredo Heat vs. San Antonio Scorpions (NASL)
OR
May 27 in San Antonio, Texas
San Antonio Scorpions (NASL) vs. Austin Aztex
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 27 in Midland, Texas
Midland/Odessa Sockers vs. Seacoast United Phantoms/ Tulsa Roughnecks winner
OR
May 27 at site TBD
Tulsa Roughnecks vs. OKC Energy
OR
May 27 at site TBD
OKC Energy vs. Seacoast United Phantoms
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 27 in Santa Rosa, Calif.
Sonoma County Sol vs. Chula Vista FC/Arizona United SC winner
OR
May 27 in Sacramento, Calif.
Sacramento Republic FC vs. Chula Vista FC/ Arizona United SC winner
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 27 in Ventura, Calif.
Ventura County Fusion vs. Orange County Blues/PSA Elite winner
OR
May 27 in Carson, Calif.
LA Galaxy II vs. Orange County Blues/PSA Elite

After that ...

Fourth Round: June 16-17
Fifth Round: June 30-July 1
Quarterfinals: July 21-22
Semifinals: Aug. 11-12
Final: Sept. 29 or 30
Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications