Open Cup: Cosmos-NYCFC? Jersey gets a say first

We've got Seattle Sounders 2-Portland Timbers 2 in the third round of the Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup. Now we've got Sounders-Timbers in the fourth round. U.S. Soccer conducted the draw for the the fourth round, where the 17 MLS entrants will begin play. Also of note, New York City FC will make its Open Cup debut against the winner of the New York Cosmos-Jersey Express match.

Most of the fourth-round pairings were based on what U.S. Soccer termed "a logical geographic fit." Three of the five MLS-owned USL teams won their second-round games -- Portland Timbers 2, Real Monarchs SLC and Seattle Sounders 2 -- and they were precluded from being paired against their parent team until the final.



U.S. Open Cup, Results:
May 13: First Round
May 19/20: Second Round

U.S. Open Cup, Schedule:
THIRD ROUND
May 27 in Chattanooga, Tenn.
Chattanooga FC (NPSL) vs. Atlanta Silverbacks (NASL)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 27 in Cary, N.C.
Carolina RailHawks (NASL) vs. Charlotte Independence (USL)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 27 in Charleston, S.C.
Charleston Battery vs. Fort Lauderdale Strikers (NASL)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 27 in Indianapolis, Ind.
Indy Eleven (NASL) vs. Louisville City FC (USL)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 27 in Newark, N.J.
Jersey Express (PDL) vs. New York Cosmos (NASL)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 27 in Harrisburg, Pa.
Harrisburg City Islanders (USL) vs. Rochester Rhinos (USL)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 27 in Sandy, Utah
Real Monarchs SLC (USL) vs. Colorado Springs Switchbacks (USL)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 27 in Tukwila, Wash.
Seattle Sounders 2 (USL) vs. Portland Timbers 2 (USL)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 27 in Richmond, Va.
Richmond Kickers (USL) vs. Jacksonville Armada (NASL)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 27 in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USL) vs. Tampa Bay Rowdies (NASL)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 27 in Fenton, Mo.
Saint Louis FC (USL) vs. Minnesota United FC (NASL)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 27 in San Antonio, Texas
San Antonio Scorpions (NASL) vs. Austin Aztex (USL)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 27 at site TBD
Tulsa Roughnecks (USL) vs. OKC Energy (USL)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 27 in Sacramento, Calif.
Sacramento Republic FC (USL) vs. Chula Vista FC (USASA)
-----------------------------------------------------------
May 27 in Ventura, Calif.
Ventura County Fusion (PDL) vs. PSA Elite (USASA)

FOURTH ROUND

June 16 in Hempstead, N.Y.
New York Cosmos vs. New York City FC (MLS)
OR
June 16 in Queens, N.Y.
New York City FC (MLS) vs. Jersey Express
-----------------------------------------------------------
June 16 in Chester, Pa.
Philadelphia Union (MLS) vs. Rochester Rhinos/Harrisburg City Islanders winner
-----------------------------------------------------------
June 16 in Harrison, N.J.
New York Red Bulls (MLS) vs. Atlanta Silverbacks/Chattanooga FC
-----------------------------------------------------------
June 16 in Kansas City, Kan.
Sporting KC (MLS) vs. Minnesota United FC/Saint Louis FC winner
-----------------------------------------------------------
June 16 in Bridgeview, Ill.
Chicago Fire (MLS) vs. Louisville FC/Indy Eleven winner
-----------------------------------------------------------
June 16 in Ft. Worth, Texas
FC Dallas (MLS) vs. OKC Energy FC/Tulsa Roughnecks winner
-----------------------------------------------------------
Date TBD in Houston
Houston Dynamo (MLS) vs. Austin Aztex/San Antonio Scorpions winner
-----------------------------------------------------------
June 16 in Commerce City, Colo.
Colorado Rapids (MLS) vs. Colorado Springs Switchbacks/Real Monarchs SLC winner
-----------------------------------------------------------
June 16 in San Jose, Calif.
San Jose Earthquakes (MLS) vs. Chula Vista FC/Sacramento Republic FC winner
-----------------------------------------------------------
June 16 in Tukwila, Wash.
Seattle Sounders (MLS) vs. Portland Timbers (MLS)
-----------------------------------------------------------
June 17 in Charleston, S.C.
Charleston Battery vs. Orlando City (MLS)
OR
June 17 in Orlando, Fla.
Orlando City (MLS) vs. Fort Lauderdale Strikers
-----------------------------------------------------------
June 17 in Boston, Mass.
New England Revolution (MLS) vs. Charlotte Independence/Carolina RailHawks winner
-----------------------------------------------------------
June 17 in Richmond, Va.
Richmond Kickers vs. Columbus Crew SC (MLS)
OR
June 17 in Jacksonville, Fla.
Jacksonville Armada vs. Columbus Crew SC (MLS)
-----------------------------------------------------------
June 17 in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Pittsburgh Riverhounds vs. D.C. United (MLS)
OR
June 17 in Tampa Bay
Tampa Bay Rowdies (NASL) vs. D.C. United (MLS)
-----------------------------------------------------------
June 17 in Sandy, Utah
Real Salt Lake (MLS) vs. Portland Timbers 2/Seattle Sounders 2 winner
-----------------------------------------------------------
June 17 in Carson, Calif.
LA Galaxy (MLS) vs. PSA Elite/Ventura County Fusion winner

After that ...

Fifth Round: June 30-July 1
Quarterfinals: July 21-22
Semifinals: Aug. 11-12
Final: Sept. 29 or 30

1 comment about "Open Cup: Cosmos-NYCFC? Jersey gets a say first".
  1. chuck wagon, May 22, 2015 at 5:30 p.m.

    Looks like PSA Elite from the UPSL (upslsoccer.com) is the only team outside of USL/NASL/MLS) that has made it into the fourth round of the US Open Cup Great job PSA Elite..

Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications