WWC Today: What's at stake on Wednesday

Five more teams clinched berths in the round of 16 at the Women's World Cup. The final five berths will be decided on Wednesday when the USA will find out who it plays next Monday in Edmonton. The "3BEF" possibilities?




Assuming Thailand (three points but a goal difference of minus-7) from Group B isn't one of the four teams that advance, the USA (1D) will play the third-place team from Group E (3E) or third-place team from Group F (3F) if the third-place team from Group E doesn't advance.

But the only way for a third-place team from Group E to advance is for Costa Rica to get a win or tie against Brazil and the South Korea-Spain game to produce a winner.

That puts all eyes on Colombia-England and France-Mexico in Group F, where all four teams remain alive.

Group Winners:
(A) Canada
(B) Germany
(C) Japan
(D) USA
(E) Brazil

Group Runners-Up:
(A) China
(B) Norway
(C) Cameroon
(D) Australia

Third-Place Teams:
4 (A) *Netherlands 1-1-1 2/2
3 (C) Switzerland 1-0-2 11/4
3 (D) Sweden 0-3-0 4/4
3 (B) Thailand 1-0-2 3/10
*Clinched berth in round of 16.

First Round:
GROUP A
PTS TEAMS W-T-L GF/GA
5 *Canada 1-2-0 2/1
4 *China 1-1-1 3/3
4 *Netherlands 1-1-1 2/2
2 New Zealand 0-2-1 2/3
*Clinched berth in round of 16.

GROUP B
PTS TEAMS W-T-L GF/GA
7 *Germany
2-1-0 15/1
7 *Norway 2-1-0 8/2
3 Thailand 1-0-2 3/10
0 Ivory Coast 0-0-3 3/16
*Clinched berth in round of 16.

GROUP C
PTS TEAMS W-T-L GF/GA
9 *Japan
3-0-0 4/1
6 *Cameroon 2-0-1 9/3
3 Switzerland 1-0-2 11/4
0 Ecuador 0-0-3 1/17
*Clinched berth in round of 16.

GROUP D
PTS TEAMS W-T-L GF/GA
7 *USA
2-1-0 4/1
4 *Australia 1-1-1 4/4
3 Sweden 0-3-0 4/4
1 Nigeria 0-1-2 3/6
*Clinched berth in round of 16.

GROUP E
PTS TEAMS W-T-L GF/GA
6 *Brazil
2-0-0 3/0
2 Costa Rica 0-2-0 3/3
1 Spain 0-1-1 1/2
1 South Korea 0-1-1 2/4
*Clinched berth in round of 16.
Schedule:
June 17
South Korea vs. Spain, 7 pm ET, Fox Sports 2, En Vivo Extra
Costa Rica vs. Brazil, 7 pm ET, Fox Sports 1, NBC Universo

GROUP F
PTS TEAMS W-T-L GF/GA
4 *Colombia
1-1-0 3/1
3 England 1-0-1 2/2
3 France 1-0-1 1/2
1 Mexico 0-1-1 2/3
*Clinched berth in round of 16.
Schedule:
June 17
Mexico vs. France, 4 pm ET, Fox, Telemundo
England vs. Colombia, 4 pm ET, Fox Sports 1, NBC Universo

Round of 16:
June 20
Germany vs. 3ACD (game 39
), 4 pm ET, Fox Sports 1 Telemundo
China vs. Cameroon (game 37)
, 7:30 pm ET, Fox Sports 1, NBC Universo

June 21
Brazil vs. Australia (game 41)
, 1 pm ET, Fox Sports 1, Telemundo
1F vs. 2E (game 40)
, 4 pm ET, Fox Sports 1, Telemundo
Canada vs. 3CDE (game 44)
, 7:30 pm ET, Fox Sports 1, NBC Universo

June 22
Norway vs. 2F (game 43)
, 5 pm ET, Fox Sports 1, En Vivo Extra
USA vs. 3BEF (game 38)
, 8 pm ET, Fox Sports 1, En Vivo Extra

June 23
Japan vs. 3ABF (game 42)
, 10 pm ET, Fox Sports 1, NBC Universo

Quarterfinals:
June 26
Winner 39 vs. Winner 40 (game 46),
4 pm ET, Fox, NBC Universo
Winner 37 vs. Winner 38 (game 45)
, 7:30 pm ET, Fox, En Vivo Extra
June 27
Winner 41 vs. Winner 42 (game 47)
4 pm ET, Fox Sports 1, Telemundo
Winner 43 vs. Winner 44 (game 48)
7:30 pm ET, Fox Sports 1, NBC Universo

Semifinals:
June 30
Winner 45 vs. Winner 46 (game 49)
7 pm ET, Fox, NBC Universo
July 1
Winner 47 vs. Winner 48 (game 50)
7 pm ET, Fox Sports 1, NBC Universo

Third-Place Game:
July 4
Loser 49 vs. Loser 50
, 4 pm ET, Fox, NBC Universo

Final:
July 5
Winner 49 vs. Winner 50,
7 pm ET, Fox, Telemundo

Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications