Open Cup: Cosmos and Independence beat MLS teams

The New York Cosmos did it again, beating an MLS neighbor from the New York area in the fourth round of the U.S. Open Cup. Last year, the Cosmos beat the New York Red Bulls. This year, they rallied to beat NYCFC in a shootout after a comeback from 2-0 down. The only other lower division team to advance was the Charlotte Independence, a 1-0 winner at the New England Revolution.

The Cosmos looked to be in trouble when Kwadwo Poku scored twice to put NYCFC ahead 2-0, but the NASL spring champions got goals from Leo Fernandes and Lucky Mkosana, both off crosses from Hunter Freeman, to even the score to the delight of the Cosmos crowd of 11,446.

The Cosmos were also down 3-1 in the shootout before they rallied to win 4-3 and take the first East River Derby. Keeper Jimmy Maurer was the hero with three saves.

“The guys performed,” said Cosmos head coach Giovanni Savarese. “We found the two goals and at the end. The thing I’m most proud of is that we kept on fighting.”

Hunter Gorskie. (Photo courtesy of New York Cosmos)
The upset of the fourth round was Charlotte's 1-0 win over the Revs on Jorge Herrera’s goal in the 55th minute. Hunter Gilstrap, a recent acquisition from the NASL's Carolina RailHawks, preserved the shutout for the Independence, which sits ninth in the USL's Eastern Conference.

Herrera settled a pass from Haitian Mechack Jerome off his chest and scored with a shot to the top right corner for his seventh career Open Cup goal.

-- The last amateur team still alive, the USASA's PSA Elite, led the LA Galaxy for all of three minutes before falling, 6-1. Robbie Keane led the Galaxy with three goals and an assist.



U.S. Open Cup, Results:
FOURTH ROUND
June 17 in Richmond, Va.
Richmond Kickers (USL) 1 Columbus Crew SC (MLS) 3.
18 CLB -- Adam Bedell (Ben Speas)
24 RIC -- Fred Owusu Sekyere
42 CLB -- Ethan Finlay
63 CLB -- Adam Bedell (Tony Tchani)
-----------------------------------------------------------
June 17 in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USL) 1 D.C. United (MLS) 3.
8 DC -- Facundo Coria
23 PIT -- Rob Vincent pen.
92 DC -- Kofi Opare
104 DC -- Nick DeLeon
-----------------------------------------------------------
June 17 in Hempstead, N.Y.
New York Cosmos (NASL) 2 New York City FC (MLS) 2
(New York Cosmos win 4-3 on penalties.)
24 NYC --
Kwadwo Poku
57 NYC -- Kwadwo Poku
65 COS -- Leonardo Fernandes
90 COS -- Lucky Mkosana
Att.: 11,446.
-----------------------------------------------------------
June 17 in Charleston, S.C.
Charleston Battery (USL) 4 Orlando City (MLS) 4.
(Orlando City wins 8-7 on penalties.)
58 CHS --
Jarad Van Schaik (Justin Portillo)
64 ORL -- Lewis Neal (Tyler Turner)
66 CHS -- Dane Kelly (Maikel Chang)
75 ORL -- Carlos Rivas pen.
95 ORL -- Carlos Rivas pen.
105 ORL -- Carlos Rivas pen.
105 CHS -- Justin Portillo
115 CHS -- Justin Portillo pen.
Att.: 3,459.
-----------------------------------------------------------
June 17 in Boston, Mass.
New England Revolution (MLS) 0 Charlotte Independence (USL) 1.
55 CTL -- Jorge Herrera (Mechack Jerome)
 -----------------------------------------------------------
June 17 in Houston
Houston Dynamo (MLS) 2 Austin Aztex (USL) 0
24 HOU --  Leonel Miranda (Alex)
90+2 HOU -- Ricardo Clark (Mauro Manotas)
Att.: 4,041.
-----------------------------------------------------------
June 17 in Carson, Calif.
LA Galaxy (MLS) 6 PSA Elite (USASA) 1.
12 PSA – Michael Salazar (Jose Carrera-Garcia)
15 LA – Sebastian Lletget (Kenney Walker)
19 LA – Gyasi Zardes (Robbie Keane, Ignacio Maganto)
29 LA – Robbie Keane (Ignacio Maganto, Sebastian Lletget)
53 LA – Robbie Keane (Jose Villarreal)
70 LA – Robbie Keane (Sebastian Lletget, Raul Mendiola)
77 LA – Baggio Husidic (Oscar Sorto)
Att.: 4,055.

June 16 in Chester, Pa.
Philadelphia Union (MLS) 0 Rochester Rhinos (USL) 0.
(Philadelphia Union wins 3-1 on penalties.)
Att.: 5,286.
-----------------------------------------------------------
June 16 in Harrison, N.J.
New York Red Bulls (MLS) 3 Atlanta Silverbacks (NASL) 0.
7 NY -- Lloyd Sam (Bradley Wright-Phillips)
15 NY -- Ronald Zubar
70 NY -- Sean Davis (Mike Grella, Bradley Wright-Phillips)
Att.: 5,585.
-----------------------------------------------------------
June 16 in Kansas City, Kan.
Sporting KC (MLS) 1 Saint Louis FC (USL) 0.
70 SKC -- Graham Zusi
Att.: 19,298.
-----------------------------------------------------------
June 16 in Bridgeview, Ill.
Chicago Fire (MLS) 1 Louisville FC (USL) 0.
115 CHI -- Quincy Amarikwa (Guly)
Att.: 3,544.
-----------------------------------------------------------
June 16 in Ft. Worth, Texas
FC Dallas (MLS) 4 OKC Energy FC (USL) 1.
21 FCD -- David Texeira (Fabian Castillo)
34 FCD -- Michael Barrios
36 FCD -- Michael Barrios
51 FCD -- David Texeira (Michael Barrios)
81 OKC -- Danni Konig
-----------------------------------------------------------
June 16 in Commerce City, Colo.
Colorado Rapids (MLS) 4 Colorado Springs Switchbacks (USL) 1.
26 COL --
Dominique Badji
32 COL -- Joseph Greenspan (Dillon Serna)
65 COL -- Dillon Serna
90 COL -- Dillon Serna
90 CLS -- Jordan Burt
Red Card:
61 CLS -- Josh Phillips
-----------------------------------------------------------
June 16 in Sandy, Utah
Real Salt Lake (MLS) 2 Seattle Sounders 2 (USL) 1
45+4 SEA -- Sam Garza (Giuliano Frano)
63 RSL -- Joao Plata (Olmes Garcia)
71 RSL -- Javier Morales (Joao Plata)
Red Card:
90+6 SEA -- Amadou Sanyang
Att.: 8,208.
-----------------------------------------------------------
June 16 in San Jose, Calif.
San Jose Earthquakes (MLS) 2  Sacramento Republic FC (USL) 2.
(San Jose Earthquakes wins 6-5 on penalties.)
6 SAC -- Rodrigo Lopez (PK)
54 SAC -- Emrah Klimenta
74 SJ -- Chris Wondolowski
79 SJ -- Chris Wondolowski
----------------------------------------------------------
June 16 in Tukwila, Wash.
Seattle Sounders (MLS) 1 Portland Timbers (MLS) 3
48 POR -- Diego Valeri (Rodney Wallace)
79 SEA -- Obafemi Martins
100 POR -- Rodney Wallace
116 POR -- Maximiliano Urruti (George Fochive)
Att.: 4,022.

U.S. Open Cup, Results:
May 13: First Round
May 19/20: Second Round
May 27: Third Round

Next up ...

Fifth Round: June 30-July 1
Quarterfinals: July 21-22
Semifinals: Aug. 11-12
Final: Sept. 29 or 30

Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications