Women's World Cup: Round of 16

England won for the first time in four appearances in the knockout stage of the Women's World Cup when it rallied to beat Norway, 2-1, on goals by captain Steph Houghton and former University of North Carolina defender Lucy Bronze. It moves into the quarterfinals against Canada on Saturday.



Round of 16:
June 20 in Ottawa
Germany 4 Sweden 1 (Highlights). Goals: Mittag 24, Sasic pen 36, 78, Marozsan 88; Sembrant 82.
Germany -- Angerer; Maier, Krahn, Bartusiak, Kemme (Cramer, 77); Goessling, Leupolz (Marozsan, 46), Laudehr; Mittag, Popp (Lotzen, 89), Sasic.
Sweden -- Lindahl; Berglund (Hjohlman, 80), Ilestedt, Fischer, Samuelsson (Nilsson, 46th), Rubensson (Asllani, 67); Sembrant, Seger, Sjogran, Jakobsson, Schelin.
Yellow Cards: Germany -- Bartusiak, 28; Sweden -- Ilestedt, 35, Schelin, 68.
Att.: 22,486.
------------------------------------------
June 20 in Edmonton
China 1 Cameroon 0 (Highlights). Goal: Wang Shanshan 12.
China -- Wang Fei; Wu Haiyan, Li, Liu, Wang Shanshan (Gu 90); Tan, Ren, Wang Lisi (Lou, 72), Tang (Wang Shuang, 40), Han; Rong.
Cameroon --
Ngo Ndom; Meffometou Tcheno, Manie, Awona, Leuko; Feudjio; Yango, Onguene, Zouga (Nchout, 64), Enganamouit, Ngono Mani (Akaba, 74).
Att.:
16,915.
------------------------------------------
June 21 in Moncton
Brazil 0 Australia 1 (
Highlights). Goal: Simon 80.
Brazil -- Luciana; Fabiana, Monica Hickmann, Rafaelle Souza, Tamires (Raquel Fernandes, 83); Formiga, Thaisa (Beatriz, 83), Marta, Andressa, Andressa Alves; Cristiane.
Australia -- Williams; Alleway, Kennedy, Catley, Kellond-Knight; Butt (Gorry, 72), Van Egmond; Foord, De Vanna, Kerr, Heyman (Simon, 64).
Yellow Cards: Brazil -- Fabiana 14; Marta 81.
Att.: 12,054.


------------------------------------------
June 21 in Montreal
France 3 South Korea 0
(Highlights). Goals: Delie 4, 48, Thomis 18.
France -- Bouhaddi; Houara, Renard, Georges, Boulleau; Henry, Abily (Hamraoui, 77), Thomis, Necib; Le Sommer (Thiney, 74), Delie (Diani, 84).
South Korea -- Kim Jung-Mi; Kim Soo-Yun, Shim, Kim Do-Yeon, Lee Eun-Mi, Cho; Kwon (Lee So-Dam, 60), Kang (Park Hee-Young, 78), Lee Geum-Min, Park Eun-Sun (Yoo, 55); Jeon.
Yellow Cards: France --  Hamraoui 80; South Korea -- Lee Eun-Mi 33, Lee Geum-Min 86.
Att.: 15,518.
------------------------------------------
June 21 in Vancouver
Canada 1 Switzerland 0 (Highlights). Goal: Belanger 52.
Canada --
McLeod; Buchanan, Sesselmann, Chapman; Wilkinson (Nault, 88), Lawrence (Kyle, 76), Scott, Schmidt; Tancredi (Filigno, 69), Belanger, Sinclair.
Switzerland --
Thalmann; Maritz, Abbe, Kuster (Burki, 61), Rinast (Kiwic, 80); Walti, Bernauer, Moser (Humm, 72); Crnogorcevic, Bachmann, Dickenmann.
Yellow Cards: Canada -- Sinclair 13, Buchanan 74; Switzerland, Kuster 46.
Att.: 53,885.
------------------------------------------
June 22 in Ottawa
England 2 Norway 1 (Highlights). Goals: Houghton 61, Bronze 76; Gulbrandsen 54.
England -- Bardsley; Bronze, Houghton, Bassett, Rafferty; Williams, Moore, Chapman; Carney, Kirby (Scott, 54), Duggan (Taylor, 63).
Norway -- Hjelmseth; Mjelde, Ronning (Thorisdottir, 46), Lund, Wold (Utland, 87); Gulbrandsen, Mykjaland, Tofte Ims, Minde (Thorsnes, 70); Herlovsen, Hegerberg.
Att.: 19,829.



------------------------------------------
June 22 in Edmonton
USA 2 Colombia 0 (Highlights). Goals: Morgan 53, Lloyd pen. 66.
USA -- Solo; Krieger (Chalupny, 81), Sauerbrunn, Johnston, Klingenberg; Rapinoe (Press, 75), Lloyd, Heath; Holiday, Wambach (Brian, 69), Morgan.
Colombia -- Perez; C.Arias, N.Arias, Clavijo, Velasquez, Montoya (Santos, 85), Gaitan, Ospina, Rincon (Usme, 72); Andrade, Vidal (Castano, 49).
Yellow Cards: USA -- Holiday 17, Rapinoe 41; Colombia -- Clavijo 65.
Red Card: Colombia -- Perez 47.
Referee: Stephanie Frappart (France).
Att.: 19,412.
------------------------------------------
June 23 in Vancouver
Japan vs. Netherlands
TV: 10 pm ET, Fox Sports 1, NBC Universo

Quarterfinals:
June 26 in Montreal
Germany vs. France (game 46)
TV: 4 pm ET, Fox, NBC Universo
June 26 in Ottawa
USA vs. China (game 45)
TV: 7:30 pm ET, Fox, NBC Universo
------------------------------------------
June 27 in Edmonton
Australia vs. Japan-Netherlands winner (game 47)
TV: 4 pm ET, Fox Sports 1, Telemundo
June 27 in Vancouver
Canada vs. England (game 48)
TV: 7:30 pm ET, Fox Sports 1, NBC Universo

Semifinals:
June 30 in Montreal
Winner 45 vs. Winner 46 (game 49)

TV: 7 pm ET, Fox, NBC Universo
July 1 in Edmonton
Winner 47 vs. Winner 48 (game 50)

TV: 7 pm ET, Fox Sports 1, NBC Universo

Third-Place Game:
July in Edmonton
Loser 49 vs. Loser 50

TV: 4 pm ET, Fox, NBC Universo

Final:
July 5 in Vancouver
Winner 49 vs. Winner 50
TV: 7 pm ET, Fox, Telemundo

Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications