Gold Cup: Official rosters submitted

The 12 finalists for the 2015 Gold Cup have submitted their 23-player rosters for the tournament, which kicks off July 7.

The selections include 45 players from MLS, six from the NASL, four from the USL and one from the NPSL.

The rosters come entirely from the original 35-player provisional rosters submitted earlier this month. Following the group stage and before the quarterfinals, each national team will be permitted to make up to six replacements to its 23-player list from the provisional 35-player lists.

CANADA
GOALKEEPERS: Lars Hirschfeld (Valerenga/Norway); Quillan Roberts (Toronto FC); Kenny Stamatopoulos (AIK/Sweden)
DEFENDERS: Andre Hainault (VfR Aalen/Germany); Dejan Jakovic (Shimizu S-Pulse/Japan); Nikolas Ledgerwood (Energie Cottbus/Germany); Ashtone Morgan (Toronto FC); Karl Ouimette (New York Red Bulls); Adam Straith (Fredrikstad/Norway)
MIDFIELDERS: Tesho Akindele (FC Dallas); Kyle Bekker (FC Dallas); Julian de Guzman (Ottawa Fury); Marcel de Jong (Sporting Kansas City); David Edgar (Birmingham City/England); Jonathan Osorio (Toronto FC); Pedro Pacheco (Santa Clara/Portugal); Samuel Piette (Dep. Coruna/Spain); Tosaint Ricketts (Hapoel Haifa/Israel); Russell Teibert (Vancouver Whitecaps); Maxim Tissot (Impact de Montreal)
FORWARDS: Marcus Haber (Crewe Alexandra/England); Simeon Jackson (Coventry City/England); Cyle Larin (Orlando City).

COSTA RICA
GOALKEEPERS: Esteban Alvarado (Unattached); Dany Carvajal (Saprissa); Patrick Pemberton (Alajuelense)
DEFENDERS: Keyner Brown (Herediano); Francisco Calvo (Saprissa); Junior Diaz (FSV Mainz 05/Germany); Christian Gamboa (West Bromwich Albion/England); Giancarlo Gonzalez (Palermo/Italy); Roy Miller (New York Red Bulls); Dave Myrie (Herediano); Michael Umana (Persepolis FC/Iran)
MIDFIELDERS: Elias Aguilar (Herediano); Marvin Angulo (Saprissa); Celso Borges (Dep. Coruna/Spain); Jose Miguel Cubero (Blackpool/England); David Guzman (Saprissa); Bryan Ruiz (Fulham/England); Deyver Vega (Saprissa); Johan Venegas (Alajuelense)
FORWARDS: Joel Campbell (Arsenal FC/England); Jonathan McDonald (Alajuelense); David Ramirez (Saprissa); Alvaro Saborio (Real Salt Lake);

CUBA
GOALKEEPERS: Arael Arguellez (Cienfuegos/Cuba); Diosvelis Guerra (Artemisa/Cuba); Sandy Sanchez (Las Tunas/Cuba)
DEFENDERS: Jorge Luis Clavelo (Villa Clara/Cuba); Jorge Luis Corrales (Pinal Del Rio/Cuba); Adrian Diz Pe (La Habana/Cuba); Hanier Dranguet (Guantanamo/Cuba); Angel Horta (Camaguey/Cuba); Yasmany Lopez (Ciego De Avila/Cuba); Yenier Marquez Molina (Villa Clara/Cuba); Yaisnier Napoles (Camaguey/Cuba); Andy Vaquero (La Habana/Cuba);
MIDFIELDERS: Alain Cervantes (Ciego De Avila/Cuba); Alberto Gomez (Guantanamo/Cuba); Felix Guerra (Granma/Cuba); Aricheel Hernandez (Villa Clara/Cuba);Daniel Luis (La Habana/Cuba); Ariel Martinez (F.C. Sancti Spiritus/Cuba); Liban Dairon Perez (Camaguey/Cuba); Dario Suarez (La Habana/Cuba);
FORWARDS: Armando Coroneaux (Camaguey/Cuba); Keiler Garcia (Camaguey/Cuba); Maikel Reyes (Pinar Del Rio/Cuba)

EL SALVADOR
GOALKEEPERS: Oscar Arroyo (Alianza); Derby Carrillo (Santa Tecla); Luis Contreras (FAS)
DEFENDERS: Moises Xavier Garcia (FAS); Alexander Larin (Herediano/Costa Rica); Alexander Mendoza (FAS); Milton Molina (Isidro Metapan); Henry Romero (Aguila); Danny Torres (Alianza)
MIDFIELDERS: Jaime Alas (Municipal/Guatemala); Arturo Alvarez (Videoton/Hungary); Darwin Ceren (Orlando City); Dustin Corea (FAS); Andres Flores (New York Cosmos); Jairo Henriquez (FAS); William Maldonado (Santa Tecla); Richard Menjivar (Tampa Bay Rowdies); Narciso Orellana (Isidro Metapan); Pablo Punyed (Stjarnan/Iceland); Raul Renderos (FAS)
FORWARDS: Nelson Bonilla (Viitorul Constanta/Romania); Rafael Burgos (Fredriskstad/Norway); Irvin Herrera (Santa Tecla)

HAITI
GOALKEEPERS: Steward Ceus (Atlanta Silverbacks); Jaafson Orgine (Don Bosco); Johny Placide (Stade de Reims/France)
DEFENDERS: Judelin Aveska (Gimnasia de Jujuy/Argentina); Frantz Bertin (Aiginiakos FC/Greece); Reginal Goreux (FC Rostov/Russia); Bitielo Jean Jacques (Kraze United); Kim Jaggy (FC Aarau/Switzerland); Mechack Jerome (Charlotte Independence); Kevin Lafrance (Miedz Legnica/Poland); Jean Jacques Pierre (Angers/France)
MIDFIELDERS: Jean Sony Alcenat (Petrolul Ploiesti/Romania); Jean-Marc Alexandre (Negeri Sembilan/Malaysia); Wilde-Donald Guerrier (Wisla Krakow/Poland); Jeff Louis (Standard Liege/Belgium); James Marcelin (Fort Lauderdale Strikers); Pascal Millien (Jacksonville Armada FC); Soni Mustivar (Sporting Kansas City); Sony Norde (Mohun Bagan/India); Sebastien Thuriere (Charleston Battery)
FORWARDS: Kervens Belfort (Ethnikos Achnas/Cyprus); Jean Eudes Maurice (Nea Salamis Famagusta/Cyprus); Duckens Nazon (Stade Lavallois/France)

HONDURAS
GOALKEEPERS: Donis Escober (Olimpia); Luis Lopez (Real Espana); Noel Valladares (Olimpia)
DEFENDERS: Ever Alvarado (Olimpia); Brayan Beckeles (Boavista/Portugal); Wilmer Crisanto (Motagua); Maynor Figueroa (Unattached); Henry Figueroa (Motagua); Bryan Garcia (Vida); Johnny Leveron (Marathon); Johnny Palacios (Olimpia)
MIDFIELDERS: Bryan Acosta (Real España); Jorge Claros (Qingdao Jonoon/China); Carlos Discua (Motagua); Oscar Boniek Garcia (Houston Dynamo); Mario Martinez (Real Espana); Alfredo Mejia (Panthrakikos FC/Greece); Andy Najar (Anderlecht/Belgium); Romell Quioto (Olimpia)
FORWARDS: Erick Andino (Victoria); Rubilio Castillo (Motagua); Eddie Hernandez (Motagua); Antony Lozano (Olimpia)

GUATEMALA
GOALKEEPERS: Victor Ayala (Antigua GFC); Ricardo Jerez (Alianza Petrol/Colombia); Paulo Motta (Municipal)
DEFENDERS: Carlos Castrillo (Comunicaciones, Guatemala); Stefano Cincotta (Chemnitzer/Germany); Moises Hernandez (FC Dallas); Wilson Lalin (Comunicaciones); Deniss Lopez (Municipal); Ruben Morales (Comunicaciones); Elias Enoc Vasquez (Real Salt Lake)
MIDFIELDERS: Jorge Aparicio (Comunicaciones); Gerardo Arias (Petapa); Jose Contreras (Comunicaciones); Carlos Figueroa (Comunicaciones); Kendel Herrarte (Comunicaciones); Brandon De Leon (Comunicaciones); Jonathan Marquez (Comunicaciones); Carlos Mejia (Comunicaciones); Marco Pappa (Seattle Sounders);
FORWARDS: Jairo Arreola (Comunicaciones); Edgar Chinchilla (Antigua GFC); Minor Lopez (Atlético CP/Portugal); Carlos Ruiz (Municipal)

JAMAICA
GOALKEEPERS: Andre Blake (Philadelphia Union); Dwayne Miller (Syrianska/Sweden); Ryan Thompson (Pittsburgh Riverhounds)
DEFENDERS: Michael Hector (Reading/England); Lance Laing (FC Edmonton); Kemar Lawrence (New York Red Bulls); Adrian Mariappa (Crystal Palace/England); Wes Morgan (Leicester City/England); Demar Phillips (Real Salt Lake); Alvas Powell (Portland Timbers); Jermaine Taylor (Houston Dynamo)
MIDFIELDERS: Rodolph Austin (Unattached); Simon Dawkins (Derby County/England); Joel Grant (Yeovil Town/England); Christopher Humphrey (Preston North End/England); Joel McAnuff (Leyton Orient/England); Garath McCleary (Reading/England); Je-Vaughn Watson (FC Dallas)
FORWARDS: Giles Barnes (Houston Dynamo); Andre Clennon (Arnett Gardens/Jamaica); Darren Mattocks (Vancouver Whitecaps); Allan Ottey (Montego Bay United/Jamaica); Michael Seaton (Orebro/Sweden)

MEXICO
GOALKEEPERS: Moises Munoz (Club America/Mexico); Guillermo Ochoa (Malaga/Spain); Jonathan Orozco (Monterrey/Mexico)
DEFENDERS: Paul Aguilar (Club America/Mexico); Yasser Corona (Queretaro/Mexico); Miguel Herrera (Pachuca/Mexico); Miguel Layun (Watford/England); Hector Moreno (Espanyol/Spain); Diego Reyes (Porto/Portugal); Francisco Javier Rodriguez (Cruz Azul/Mexico)
MIDFIELDERS: Jonathan Dos Santos (Villarreal/Spain); Jesús Dueñas (Tigres/Mexico); Andres Guardado (PSV Eindhoven/Netherlands); Hector Herrera (Porto/Portugal); Antonio Rios (Toluca/Mexico); Jorge Torres Nilo (Tigres/Mexico); Jose Juan Vazquez (Leon/Mexico)
FORWARDS: Jesus Corona (FC Twente/Netherlands); Giovani Dos Santos (Villarreal/Spain); Carlos Esquivel (Toluca/Mexico); Javier Hernandez (Real Madrid/Spain); Oribe Peralta (Club America/Mexico); Carlos Vela (Real Sociedad/Spain)

PANAMA
GOALKEEPERS: Jose Calderon (Coatepeque/Guatemala); Luis Mejia (CA Fenix/Uruguay); Jaime Penedo (LA Galaxy)
DEFENDERS: Harold Cummings (Independiente Santa Fe/Colombia); Erick Davis (Sporting San Miguelito); Luis Henriquez (Lech Poznan/Poland); Adolfo Machado (Saprissa/Costa Rica); Angel Patrick (Arabe Unido); Roman Torres (Millonarios/Colombia)
MIDFIELDERS: Miguel Camargo (Chorrillo FC); Armando Cooper (FC St. Pauli/Germany); Anibal Godoy (Budapest Honved/Hungary); Gabriel Gomez (Herediano/Costa Rica); Valentin Pimentel (Plaza Amador); Darwin Pinzon (Sporting San Miguelito); Alberto Quintero (Lobos BUAP/Mexico); Alfredo Stephens (Chorrillo FC);
FORWARDS: Abdiel Arroyo (Arabe Unido); Rolando Blackburn (Comunicaciones/Guatemala); Roberto Nurse (Dorados Sinaloa/Mexico); Blas Perez (FC Dallas); Luis Tejada (Juan Aurich/Peru); Gabriel Torres (Colorado Rapids);

TRINIDAD & TOBAGO
GOALKEEPERS: Adrian Foncette (Police FC); Marvin Phillip (Point Fortin Civic); Jan-Michael Williams (Central FC)
DEFENDERS: Radanfah Abu Bakr (HB Koge/Denmark); Sheldon Bateau (KV Mechelen/Belgium); Daneil Cyrus (Ha Noi T&T/Vietnam); Aubrey David (Shakhter Karagandy /Kazakhstan); Yohance Marshall (Juventud Independiente/El Salvador); Mekeil Williams (DirecTV W Connection)
MIDFIELDERS: Andre Boucaud (Dagenham & Redbridge/England); Cordell Cato (San Jose Earthquakes); Keron Cummings (North East Stars); Kevan George (Columbus Crews); Khaleem Hyland (Genk/Belgium); Dwane James (North East Stars); Joevin Jones (Chicago Fire); Lester Peltier (Slovan Bratislava/Slovakia)
FORWARDS: Kadeem Corbin (St. Ann Rangers); Jonathan Glenn (IBV/Iceland); Atualla Guerra (Central FC); Kenwyne Jones (Cardiff City/Wales); Willis Plaza (Central FC); Rundell Winchester (Portland Timbers 2);

USA
GOALKEEPERS: Brad Guzan (Aston Villa/England); Nick Rimando (Real Salt Lake); William Yarbrough (Leon/Mexico)
DEFENDERS: Ventura Alvarado (Club America/Mexico); John Brooks (Hertha Berlin/Germany); Timmy Chandler (Eintracht Frankfurt/Germany); Brad Evans (Seattle Sounders); Omar Gonzalez (LA Galaxy);
Fabian Johnson (Borussia Moenchengladbach/Germany); Tim Ream (Bolton Wanderers/England)
MIDFIELDERS: Kyle Beckerman (Real Salt Lake); Alejandro Bedoya (Nantes/France); Michael Bradley (Toronto FC); Brad Davis (Houston Dynamo); Mix Diskerud (New York City FC); Alfredo Morales (Inglostadt 04/Germany); DeAndre Yedlin (Tottenham Hotspur/England); Gyasi Zardes (LA Galaxy); Graham Zusi (Sporting Kansas City);
FORWARDS: Jozy Altidore (Toronto FC); Clint Dempsey (Seattle Sounders); Aron Johannsson (AZ Alkmaar/Netherlands); Chris Wondolowski (San Jose Earthquakes)
2 comments about "Gold Cup: Official rosters submitted".
  1. Kenneth Barr, June 24, 2015 at 7:05 p.m.

    Dempsey should be dropped for disciplinary reasons.

  2. Ric Fonseca, June 24, 2015 at 8:58 p.m.

    Kenneth, I couldn't agree more! Also, is "Timmy" Chandler his actual given name or is it Timothy, or Tim? But "Timmy," come now, let's get away from the diminutive names for these adult players, e.g. we don't have a Nicky, or Willie, of Mikey, or... whatever dude!

Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications