'Caps and Sounders kick off CCL group play in August

Two more Cascadia Cup matches in August and September have been added to the 2015 calendar thanks to the Scotiabank Concacaf Champions League schedule-makers. Seattle and Vancouver will play twice in the CCL group phase that kicks off in early August. Only the winner in each of the eight groups advances to the quarterfinals that will be played next winter.

Seattle took its place in the CCL field of 24 by winning the 2014 U.S. Open Cup and by also winning the Supporters’ Shield jumbled the selection process (see next paragraph). Vancouver qualified by finishing highest among the three Canadian MLS representatives. Starting next year, the Canadian CCL slot will go back to the winner of the Amway Canadian Championship; Vancouver and Montreal play a two-game series in August to determine that title. The Whitecaps open their 2015-16 CCL slate against Seattle Aug. 5 at BC Place.

Defending CCL champion Club America, which ousted Montreal in a memorable two-game final last spring, was drawn into Group E. The other three MLS representatives for the 2015-16 competition are the Galaxy (MLS Cup champion), D.C. United (highest finisher behind Supporters’ Shield winner and league champion), and Real Salt Lake (fourth in overall standings).

Here are the eight groups:

Group A: W Connection (Trinidad & Tobago), Saprissa (Costa Rica), Santos (Mexico).
Group B: Isidro Metapán (El Salvador), Herediano (Costa Rica), Tigres (Mexico).
Group C: Verdes FC (Belize), San Francisco (Panama), Queretaro (Mexico).
Group D: Central FC (Trinidad & Tobago), Comunicaciones (Guatemala), LA Galaxy.
Group E: CD Walter Ferretti (Nicaragua), Motagua (Honduras), Club America (Mexico).
Group F: Vancouver Whitecaps, Olimpia (Honduras), Seattle Sounders.
Group G: Santa Tecla (El Salvador), Municipal (Guatemala), Real Salt Lake.
Group H: Montego Bay United (Jamaica), Arabe Unido (Panama), D.C. United.

2015-16 Scotiabank Concacaf Champions League Schedule:

Note: All times ET

WEEK 1
Tuesday, August 4
8 pm ET Queretaro (MEX) vs. San Francisco (PAN)
10 pm ET Santos (MEX) vs. W Connection (TRI)
10 pm ET Municipal (GUA) vs. Real Salt Lake

Wednesday, August 5
10 pm ET Vancouver Whitecaps vs. Seattle Sounders
10 pm ET Club America (MEX) vs. Motagua (HON)

Thursday, August 6
8 pm ET Arabe Unido (PAN) vs. Montego Bay (JAM)
10 pm ET LA Galaxy vs. Central FC (TRI)
10 pm ET Herediano (CRC) vs. Isidro Metapan (CLV)

WEEK 2
Tuesday, August 18
8 pm ET Tigres (MEX) vs. Isidro Metapan (SLV)
10 pm ET Verdes FC (BLZ) vs.  Queretaro (MEX)
10 pm ET LA Galaxy vs. Comunicaciones (GUA)

Wednesday, August 19
8 pm ET Arabe Unido (PAN) vs. DC United
10 pm ET Seattle Sounders vs. Olimpia (HON)
10 pm ET Club America (MEX) vs. Walter Ferretti (NCA)

Thursday, August 20
10 pm ET Saprissa (CRC) vs. W Connection (TRI)
10 pm ET Santa Tecla (SLV) vs. Municipal (GUA)

WEEK 3
Tuesday, August 25
8 pm ET DC United vs. Montego Bay (JAM)
10 pm ET Saprissa (CRC) vs. Santos (MEX)
10 pm ET Club Municipal (GUA) vs. Santa Tecla (SLV)

Wednesday, August 26
8 pm ET San Francisco (PAN) vs. Queretaro (MEX)
10 pm ET Olimpia (HON) vs. Seattle Sounders
10 pm ET Herediano (CRC) vs. Tigres (MEX)

Thursday, August 27
10 pm ET Comunicaciones (GUA) vs. Central FC (TRI)
10 pm ET Motagua (HON) vs. Walter Ferretti (NCA)

WEEK 4
Tuesday, September 15
8 pm ET DC United vs. Arabe Unido (PAN)
10 pm ET Santa Tecla (SLV) vs. Real Salt Lake

Wednesday, September 16
8 pm ET W Connection (TRI) vs. Saprissa (CRC)
10 pm ET Vancouver Whitecaps vs. Olimpia (HON)
10 pm ET Walter Ferretti (NCA) vs. Club America (MEX)

Thursday, September 17
8 pm ET Central FC (TRI) vs. Comunicaciones (GUA)
10 pm ET Queretaro (MEX) vs. Verdes FC (BLZ)
10 pm ET Isidro Metapan (SLV) vs. Herediano (CRC)

WEEK 5
Tuesday, September 22
8 pm ET Montego Bay (JAM) vs. DC United
8 pm ET W Connection (TRI) vs. Santos (MEX)
10 pm ET Verdes (BLZ) vs. San Francisco (PAN)

Wednesday, September 23
8 pm ET Central FC (TRI) vs. LA Galaxy
10 pm ET Seattle Sounders vs. Vancouver Whitecaps

Thursday, September 24
8 pm ET Walter Ferretti (NCA) vs. Motagua (HON)
10 pm ET Real Salt Lake vs. Santa Tecla (SLV)
10 pm ET Isidro Metapan (SLV) vs. Tigres (MEX)

WEEK 6
Tuesday, October 20
8 pm ET Santos (MEX) vs. Saprissa (CRC)
10 pm ET Motagua (HON) vs. Club America (MEX)
10 pm ET Real Salt Lake vs. Club Municipal (GUA)
Wednesday, October 21
8 pm ET Tigres (MEX) vs. Herediano (CRC)
10 pm ET Comunicaciones (GUA) vs. LA Galaxy
Thursday, October 22
8 pm ET Montego Bay (JAM) vs. Arabe Unido (PAN)
10 pm ET Olimpia (HON) vs. Vancouver Whitecaps
10 pm ET San Francisco (PAN) vs. Verdes FC (BLZ)

1 comment about "'Caps and Sounders kick off CCL group play in August".
  1. Chris Allen, June 30, 2015 at 10:35 a.m.

    The matches that determine the winner of the Cascadia Cup are the cumulative score of the regular MLS league games between the 3 teams - so these will not be Cascadia Cup matches, just a Cascadia rivals matches.

Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications