Concacaf Olympic Qualifying: Day 1

Panama rallied from a 1-0 deficit after seven minutes to tie Cuba, 1-1, in the opening game of the Concacaf Olympic men's qualifying tournament. The Canaleros featured two players -- Miguel Camargo and Abdiel Arroyo -- who beat the USA in the third-place game at the 2015 Gold Cup, and one player -- Roberto Chen -- who started for Panama when it lost to the USA, 1-0, in the 2013 Gold Cup final. Cuban goalscorer Maikel Reyes was also at the 2015 Gold Cup. For the complete television schedule.
 
Concacaf Olympic Qualifying Results:
GROUP A
Oct. 1 in Kansas City, Kansas
Panama 1 Cuba 1
. Goals: Nunez 76; Reyes 7.
Panama -- Powell; Galvan, Murillo, Escobar, Chen; Jeanine, Gonzalez (Arroyo 46), Camargo, Narbon (Nunez 46); Simons (Barcenas 33), Small.
Cuba -- Sanchez; Baquero, Martinez, Diz Pe, Rosales (Anderson 77); Piedra, Hernandez, Saez, Urgelles; Reyes, Morales (Collado 64).
Red Card: Panama -- Escobar 78.
Att.: 3,827.

Oct. 1 in Kansas City, Kansas
USA 3 Canada 1. Goals: Morris 1, 73, Gil pen. 90+3; Petrasso 81.
USA -- Steffen, Polster, Miazga, Carter-Vickers, Serna, Hyndman (Gil 72), Trapp, Alashe (Okwuonu 88), Zelalem (Pelosi 57), Kiesewetter, Morris.
Canada -- Crepeau, Grant, Thomas, Gasparotto, Mannella (Babouli 88), Antunes (Chapman 66), Gagnon, Piette, Clarke (Boakai 81), Petrasso, Jackson-Hamel.
Att.: 3,827.
 
Concacaf Olympic Qualifying Schedule:
GROUP A
Oct. 3 in Kansas City, Kansas
2:30 pm ET Canada vs. Panama, Telemundo
5:00 pm ET Cuba vs. USA, Telemundo

Oct. 6 in Commerce City, Colorado
7:00 pm ET Canada vs. Cuba, NBC Universo
9:30 pm ET USA vs. Panama, NBC Universo
 
Group B
Oct. 2 in Carson, California
9:00 pm ET Honduras vs. Haiti, NBC Universo
11:30 pm ET Mexico vs. Costa Rica, Telemundo
 
Oct. 4 in Carson, California
4:30 pm ET Honduras vs. Costa Rica, Telemundo
7:00 pm ET Haiti vs. Mexico, NBC Universo
 
Oct. 7 in Commerce City, Colorado
7:00 pm ET Costa Rica vs. Haiti, NBC Universo
9:30 pm ET Mexico vs. Honduras, NBC Universo

SEMIFINALS
Oct. 10 in Sandy, Utah
3:00 pm ET 1A vs. 2B, Telemundo
6:00 pm ET 2A vs. 1B, Telemundo
Note: Semifinal winners advance to 2016 Olympics.
 
THIRD-PLACE GAME
Oct. 13 in Sandy, Utah,
7:00 pm ET Loser Semifinal 1 vs. Loser Semifinal 2, NBC Universo
Note: Third-place winner advances to playoff against Colombia.

FINAL
Oct. 13 in Sandy, Utah
10:00 pm ET Winner Semifinal 1 vs. Winner Semifinal 2, NBC Universo
Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications