Concacaf Olympic Qualifying: Day 4

Mexico and Honduras clinched berths in the semifinals of the Concacaf Olympic men's qualifying tournament with their second wins on Sunday at the StubHub Center. Canada, a 3-1 winner over Panama, is in line to join the USA as the second Group A team in the semifinals.

Concacaf Olympic Qualifying Results:
GROUP A
Oct. 1 in Kansas City, Kansas
Panama 1 Cuba 1
. Goals: Nunez 76; Reyes 7.
Panama -- Powell; Galvan, Murillo, Escobar, Chen; Jeanine, Gonzalez (Arroyo 46), Camargo, Narbon (Nunez 46); Simons (Barcenas 33), Small.
Cuba -- Sanchez; Baquero, Martinez, Diz Pe, Rosales (Anderson 77); Piedra, Hernandez, Saez, Urgelles; Reyes, Morales (Collado 64).
Red Card: Panama -- Escobar 78.
Att.: 3,827.

Oct. 1 in Kansas City, Kansas
USA 3 Canada 1. Goals: Morris 1, 73, Gil pen. 90+3; Petrasso 81.
USA -- Steffen, Polster, Miazga, Carter-Vickers, Serna, Hyndman (Gil 72), Trapp, Alashe (Okwuonu 88), Zelalem (Pelosi 57), Kiesewetter, Morris.
Canada -- Crepeau, Grant, Thomas, Gasparotto, Mannella (Babouli 88), Antunes (Chapman 66), Gagnon, Piette, Clarke (Boakai 81), Petrasso, Jackson-Hamel.
Att.: 3,827.

Oct. 3 in Kansas City, Kansas
Canada 3 Panama 1. Goals: Petrasso 32, Thomas 35, Fisk-Routledge 74; Barcenas 61.
Canada -- Crepeau, Grant, Thomas, Gasparotto, Manella (Antunes 57), Piette, Gagnon-Lapare (Farmer 71), Chapman, Jackson-Hamel (Fisk-Routledge 65), Clarke, Petrasso.
Panama -- Powell, Murillo, Araya, Chen (Narbon 74), Galvan, Jeanine (Rodriguez 81), Camargo (Arroyo 46), Nunez; Barcenas, Aguilar, Small.
Red Card: Panama -- Small 32.
Att.: 3,755.

Oct. 3 in Kansas City, Kansas
USA 6 Cuba 1. Goals: Carter-Vickers 16, Miazga 36, Kiesewetter 38, 49, Hyndman 69, A.Hernandez 76; Saez 90+3.
USA -- Steffen; Okwuonu, Miazga, Carter-Vickers, Polster (Ariyibi 60), Trapp, Hyndman, Gil, Pelosi, Morris (A.Hernandez 60), Kiesewetter (Tall 54).
Cuba -- Sanchez; Baquero, Piedra, Diz Pe, Martinez, Collado, M.Hernandez, Saez, Urgelles, Reyes, Morales (Capote 71).
Att.: 3,755.

GROUP B
Oct. 2 in Carson, California
Honduras 1 Haiti 0. Goal: Lozano 6.
Honduras -- Lopez; Paz, Pereira, Bernardez, Bryan Acosta, Barralaga, Espinal (Banegas, 67), Lozano (Vargas Murillo, 88), Salas, Elis, Benavidez (Espinal, 61).
Haiti -- Odelus; Lambese, Xhristian, Beaubrun (St. Fort, 59), St. Louis, Francois, Pierre (Desire, 59), Herivaux, St. Vil (Cherenfant, 75), Verilus, Telfort.

Oct. 2 in Carson, California

Mexico 4 Costa Rica 0. Goals: Bueno 19, 77, own goal 45, Torres 87.
Mexico -- Lajud, van Rankin, Silva, Salcedo, Pizarro, Gutierrez (Aguirre, 65), Gonzalez (Lozano, 65), Lopez (Daniel Alvarez, 83), Guzman, Torres, Bueno.
Costa Rica -- Cortes, Mora (Burke, 68), Cascante,  Fernandez, Ramirez (Dixon, 73), Sequeira, Flores (F.Alvarez, 72), Martinez, Garita, Ruiz, Matarrita.

Oct. 4 in Carson, California
Honduras 2 Costa Rica 0. Goals: Lozano 40, Elis 80.
Honduras -- L.Lopez, Paz, K.Alvarez, Pereira, Acosta, Banegas, Salas (Vargas 85), Espinal (Benavidez 60), Lozano (K.Lopez 54), Elis.
Costa Rica -- Parker, Cascante, Fernandez, Ordain, Martinez (Segura 68), Flores (Dixon, 46), Ramirez, Sequeira, F.Alvarez (Mora, 58),  Ruiz, Matarrita.

Oct. 4 in Carson, California
Mexico 1 Haiti 0. Goal: Lopez pen. 73.
Mexico -- Lajud, van Rankin (Lopez, 46), Marin, Silva, Pizarro, Aguirre, Guzman, Alvarez (Lozano, 46), Gonzalez (Gutierrez, 60), Lorona, Bueno.
Haiti -- Odelus, Verilus, Lambese, German, Christian, St. Louis, Demas (Herivaux, 46), St. Fort, Estama (Francois, 56), Cherenfant, Desire (Telfort, 78).

Concacaf Olympic Qualifying Schedule:
GROUP A
Oct. 6 in Commerce City, Colorado
7:00 pm ET Canada vs. Cuba, NBC Universo
9:30 pm ET USA vs. Panama, NBC Universo
 
GROUP B
Oct. 7 in Commerce City, Colorado
7:00 pm ET Costa Rica vs. Haiti, NBC Universo
9:30 pm ET Mexico vs. Honduras, NBC Universo

SEMIFINALS
Oct. 10 in Sandy, Utah
3:00 pm ET 1A vs. 2B, Telemundo
6:00 pm ET 2A vs. 1B, Telemundo
Note: Semifinal winners advance to 2016 Olympics.
 
THIRD-PLACE GAME
Oct. 13 in Sandy, Utah,
7:00 pm ET Loser Semifinal 1 vs. Loser Semifinal 2, NBC Universo
Note: Third-place winner advances to playoff against Colombia.

FINAL
Oct. 13 in Sandy, Utah
10:00 pm ET Winner Semifinal 1 vs. Winner Semifinal 2, NBC Universo
Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications