Sargent and Acosta shine at U.S. U-15 festival

During a 60-player gathering in Bradenton, Fla., of U-15 boys aiming to become part of the new cycle for the 2017 U-17 World Cup, Missouri product Josh Sargent scored five goals in three games.

Sargent, who plays for Scott Gallagher Missouri’s U-15/16 Development Academy team, played on the “Gold Cup” team that won the U.S. U-15 Festival with three wins. George Acosta, of Florida’s Weston FC, had two goals and three assists for Gold Cup.


Team "Gold Cup." (Photo courtesy U.S. Soccer)

Nov. 7
Gold Cup 3 Copa America 2. Goals: Sargent (Rayyan) 1, Acosta (Angking) 47, Acosta (Valderrabano) 67; Watts (Akinola) 49, Garcia-Morillo (Akinola) 49.
Gold Cup -- Finnell, Perez, Edwards, Murphy, Weber, Anguiano Diaz (Sahagun, 56), Angking, Acosta, Carleton, Rayyan (Valderrabano, 48), Sargent.
Coach: Brian Johnson
Copa America -- Jones, Freitas, Arteaga, DeBolt (Mines, 59), Asensio, Sands, Watts, Murphy (Licor, 42), Lederman (Orsini, 56th), Garcia-Morillo, Akinola.
Coach: Junior Gonzalez
Referee: Stephen Richardson

Nov. 7
World Cup 2 Olympic 1. Goals: Temple (Lemoine) 8, own goal 47; Durkin 6.
World Cup -- Dos Santos, Sessock, Lindsey, Cornfield-Saunders, Ajdukiewicz, Vasquez, Goslin, Villegas (Estrada, 48), Lemoine, Mendez (Foe Nuphaus, 62), Temple (Negrete, 48).
Coach: Sean Tsakiris.
Olympic -- Garces, Bailey (Aaronson, 36), Sawdon, McGann, Vaughn, Huynh (Ritaccio, 55), Durkin, 24-Blaine Ferri, Sands, Becerra (Visconti, 50), Pereira.
Head Coach: Jay Miller
Referee: Janessa Gunn

Nov. 5.
Gold Cup 4 World Cup 3. Goals; Sargent 13, Sargent (Acosta) 32, Carleton (Sargent) 66, Sargent 72; Temple (Goslin) 54, Lemoine (Rayyan) 60, Temple (Rayyan) 61.
Gold Cup -- Budnik ( Finnell, 25), Perez, Seals, Murphy (Edwards, 60), Weber (Carleton, 36), Anguiano, Sahagun, Acosta (Angking, 47), Valderrabano, Ajdukiewicz, Sargent.
Coach: Brian Johnson
World Cup -- Jones (Dos Santos, 36), Lindsey, Foe Nuphaus, Cornfield-Saunders, Gloster, Goslin, Vasquez, Mendez (Lemoine, 47), Temple, Estrada, Negrete (Rayyan, 47).
Coach: Junior Gonzalez
Referee: Santiago Lorenzo

Nov. 5
Copa America 3 Olympic 1. Goals: Garcia-Morillo (Akinola) 1, Garcia-Morillo (Akinola) 8 Lederman 68; Pereira (Huynh) 40.
Copa America -- Pinho; Freitas, Arteaga, DeBolt, 16- Orozco (Asensio, 36); Mines (Orsini, 44), Sands (35- Watts, 53rd), Kuhn (Lederman, 53), Licor; Akinola, Garcia-Morillo (Murphy, 53).
Coach: Cris da Silva
Olympic -- Garces; Huynh, Sawdon, McGann, 17- Ritaccio; Vaughn, Bailey, Aaronson (McGann, 36), Durkin; Ferri (Becerra, 51), Visconti (Sands, 45), Pereira.
Referee: Elvis Osmanovic

Nov. 3
Gold Cup 2 Olympic 1. Goals: Angking (Acosta) 18 Sargent (Acosta) 68; Becerra 28.
Gold Cup -- Finnell, Perez, Edwards (Seals, 60), Murphy, Weber (Ajdukiewicz, 51), Rayyan (Valderrabano, 36), Angking, Anguiano Diaz (Sahagun Garcia, 51), Acosta, Carleton, Sargent.
Coach: Brian Johnson
Olympic -- Garces, Huynh, Sawdon, McGann, Vaughn, Bailey, Aaronson (Pereira, 36), Durkin (Ritaccio, 36), Ferri, Sands (Visconti, 58th), Becerra. Coach: Jay Miller
Referee: Elvis Osmanovic

Nov. 3
World Cup 2 Copa America 1. Goals: own goal 37, Temple 47; Akinola (Freitas) 9.
World Cup -- Dos Santos (Jones, 36), Sessock (29- Vasquez, 15), Lindsey, Cornfield-Saunders, Gloster, Foe Nuphaus, Goslin, Villegas (Mendez, 36), Temple, Lemoine (Estrada, 36), Negrete.
Coach: Junior Gonzalez
Copa America -- Pinho, Freitas, Arteaga, DeBolt, Asensio (Orozco, 58), Sands, Murphy, Lederman (Kuhn, 52), Garcia-Morillo (Mines, 43rd), Orsini (Licor, 40th), Akinola.
Coach: Cris da Silva
Referee: Santiago Lorenzo

U.S. U-15 boys national team roster
GOALKEEPERS (6): Alexander Budnik (Sockers FC; Arlington Heights, Ill.), Carlos Dos Santos (Philadelphia Union; Philadelphia, Pa.), Mason Finnell (Sacramento Republic FC; Folsom, Calif.), Justin Garces (Kendall FC; Miami, Fla.), Quantrell Jones (Baltimore Celtic; Baltimore, Md.), Hunter Pinho (PDA; Cranford, N.J.).
DEFENDERS (20): Jake Arteaga (LA Galaxy, Glendora, Calif.), Carlos Asensio (Georgia United, Roswell, Ga.), Kelee Cornfield-Saunders (LA Galaxy; San Marcos, Calif.), Griffin DeBolt (Crew SC Academy; Westerville, Ohio), Michael Edwards (D.C. United; Woodbridge, Va.), Jonathan Estrada (LA Galaxy; Santa Ana, Calif.), Tyler Freitas (New England Revolution; North Attleboro, Mass.), Chris Gloster (New York Red Bulls; Montclair, N.J.), Ben Huynh (Seattle Sounders; Everett, Wash.), Jaylin Lindsey (Sporting Kansas City; Charlotte, N.C.), Rayshaun McGann (Philadelphia Union; Royal Palm Beach, Fla.), Benjamin Mines (New York Red Bulls; Ridgefield, Conn.), Ian Murphy (FC Golden State; Redlands, Calif.), James Orozco (CASL; Durham, N.C.), Bryan Perez (LA Premier FC; Los Angeles, Calif.), Carlo Ritaccio (BW Gottschee; Westbury, N.Y.), Ethan Sawdon (IMG Academy; Bradenton, Fla.), Allen Seals (Orlando City FC; Orlando, Fla.), Nykolas Sessock (Philadelphia Union; Holland, Pa.), Chandler Vaughn (D.C. United; Woodbridge, Va.).
MIDFIELDERS (17): Brenden Aaronson (Philadelphia Union; Medford, N.J.), George Acosta (Weston FC; Hollywood, Fla.), Isaac Angking (New England Revolution; Providence, R.I.), Carlos Anguiano Diaz (Los Angeles, Calif.; LA Galaxy), Christopher Durkin (D.C. United; Glen Allen, Va.), Blaine Ferri (Solar Chelsea SC; Southlake, Texas), Jean-Julien Foe Nuphaus (San Jose Earthquakes; San Jose, Calif.), Christopher Goslin (Georgia United; Locust Grove, Ga.), Seth Kuhn (Philadelphia Union; Wyomissing, Pa.), Ben Lederman (IMG Academy; Los Angeles, Calif.), Alex Mendez (LA Galaxy; Los Angeles, Calif.), John Murphy (PDA; Scotch Plains, N.J.), Bryce Orsini (D.C. United; Rockville, Md.), Jesus Sahagun Garcia (Weston FC; Miami, Fla.), James Sands (New York Soccer Club; Rye, N.Y.), Arturo Vasquez (FC Golden State; Mira Loma, Calif.), Adrian Villegas (Portland Timbers; Hood River, Ore.).
FORWARDS (17): Patrick Ajdukiewicz (Sockers FC; Barrington, Ill.), Ayomide Akinola (Toronto FC; Brampton, Ont.), Zico Bailey (LA Galaxy; Las Vegas, Nev.), Misa Becerra (LA Galaxy; East Los Angeles, Calif.), Andrew Carleton (Georgia United; Powder Springs, Ga..), Nicolas Garcia-Morillo (Unattached; Miami, Fla.), Niccolo Lemoine (De Anza Force; Livermore, Calif.), Mario Licor (Orlando City FC; Titusville, Fla.), Kevin Negrete (LA Galaxy; Hawthorne, Calif.), Alejandro Pereira (Orlando City FC; Oviedo, Fla.), Issa Rayyan (Philadelphia Union; West Chester, Pa.), Will Sands (New York Soccer Club; Rye, N.Y.), Joshua Sargent (Scott Gallagher Missouri; O’Fallen, Mo.), Tonny Temple (IMG Academy; Millville, Pa.), Jack Valderrabano (New York Red Bulls; New York, N.Y.), Mason Visconti (Sporting Kansas City; Lee’s Summit, Mo.), Tristan Weber (LA Galaxy; San Clemente, Calif.)

States represented on 60-player roster:
16 California.
8 Florida.
5 Pennsylvania.
4 New Jersey, New York.
3 Georgia, Virginia.
2 Illinois, Maryland, Missouri, North Carolina.
1 Connecticut, Massachusetts, Nevada, Oregon, Ohio, Ontario, Rhode Island, Texas, Washington.

Next story loading loading..