Scoreboard: NCAA Division I Men's Tournament

Six matches in the first round of the NCAA Division I Men’s Tournament went to overtime. Former national champions UConn, Virginia and UCLA all won. The 16 seeds have byes into the second round.

NCAA Division I Men's Tournament:
Charlotte 2 Radford 1.
CHA: Luke Waechter (Brandt Bronico) 42
RED: Jamie Summers pen. 60
CHA: Brandt Bronico (Max Rodriguez) 84
Second Round: 1 Wake Forest (15-2-2) vs. Charlotte (11-5-3)
----------------------------------------------------
UConn 3 Boston U. 1.
BU: Felix De Bona (Mark Wadid, T.J. Butzke)
UCONN: Kwame Awuah (DeAndrae Brown) 54
UCONN: Kwame Awuah (Sebastian Brems) 76
UCONN: Kwame Awuah (Jake Nerwinski) 83
Second Round: 16 Indiana (12-4-3) vs. UConn (10-5-6)
----------------------------------------------------
Dayton 2 Oakland 2.
(Dayton wins 4-3 on penalties.)
OAK:
Matt Rickard (Matt Dudley) 8
OAK: Austin Ricci (Matt Dudley) 23
DAY: Kennedy Nwabia (Anthony Keene) 45
DAY: Carlos Sendin (James Haupt) 72
Second Round: 9 Ohio State (13-6-2) vs. Dayton (13-5-4)
----------------------------------------------------
Cal State Fullerton 0 Santa Clara 3.
CSF: Luis Urias (Dylan Autran) 10
CSF: Carlos Delgadillo (Dylan Autran) 37
CSF: Edson Cardona pen. 53
Second Round: 8 Stanford (14-2-2) vs. Santa Clara (12-7-1)
----------------------------------------------------
Coastal Carolina 1 North Florida 0.
CCU: Martin Melchor (Tommy Gudmundsson, Arnar Geirsson) 6
Second Round: 5 North Carolina (14-1-3) vs. Coastal Carolina (13-2-4)
----------------------------------------------------
Kentucky 1 Drake 2.
DRA: Alec Bartlett 19
UK: Kevin Barajas (Kristoffer Tollefsen) 20
DRA: James Grunert (Mason Leonard) 75
Second Round: 12 Creighton (17-3-0) vs. Drake (13-4-3)
----------------------------------------------------
SMU 2 Utah Valley 0.
SMU: Brenden Lee (Mauro Cichero) 24
SMU: Ibrissa Camara (Brenden Lee, Stanton Stanton) 61
Second Round: 13 Denver (15-0-3) vs. SMU (14-2-4).
----------------------------------------------------
Rutgers 1 LIU 1.
(Rutgers wins 3-2 on penalties.)
LIU: Simen Hestnes 32
RUT: Ahmad Faheem (Jason Wright, Sheldon McKoy) 76
Rutgers (12-6-1)
Second Round: 4 Akron (15-3-2) vs. Rutgers (12-6-2).
============================================
Hofstra 2 Lehigh 1.
LEH: Mark Forrest (Alex Greene) 21
HOF: Mario Ruiz 77
HOF: Daniel Massey (Andreas Iosifides) 100
Second Round: 3 Georgetown (15-2-2) vs. Hofstra (14-7-0)
----------------------------------------------------
Boston College 1 Vermont 0.
BC: Simon Enstrom (Zeiko Lewis) 71
Second Round: 14 South Florida (11-5-3) vs. Boston College (10-7-1)
----------------------------------------------------
UCLA 2 Cal Poly 0.
UCLA: own goal 59
UCLA: Jordan Vale (Jackson Yueill) 77
Second Round: 11 Seattle (17-3-1) vs. UCLA (11-8-1)
----------------------------------------------------
Dartmouth 1 Hartwick 0.
DAR: Alexander Marsh (Emory Orr) 105
Second Round: 6 Syracuse (13-5-3) vs. Dartmouth (12-5-1)
----------------------------------------------------
Tulsa 3 FIU 2.
FIU: Luis Betancur (Paul Marie) 17
TUL: Juan Sanchez (Quinton Duncan) 52
TUL: Geoffrey Dee 56
FIU: Brad Fountain (Deshawon Nembhard) 82
TUL: Miguel Velasquez (Zack Stavrou) 95
Second Round: 7 Notre Dame (11-4-5) vs. Tulsa (8-6-6)
----------------------------------------------------
*Virginia 2 Rider 0.
VA: M. Salandy-Defour (Jake Rozhansky) 68
VA: Jake Rozhansky (J.-Christophe Koffi) 88
Second Round: 10 Maryland (10-5-5) vs. Virginia (10-4-3)
----------------------------------------------------
South Carolina 1 Furman 1.
(South Carolina wins 2-1 on penalties.)
USC: Danny Deakin 58
FUR: Lewis Hawke (Brendan Richardson, Kyle McLagan) 90
Second Round: 15 UC Santa Barbara (13-6-2) vs. South Carolina (11-7-2)
----------------------------------------------------
Elon 3 Winthrop 0.
ELO:
James Brace (Jaiden Fortune) 34
ELO: Eduardo Alvarez (Amir Berkane) 79
ELO: C. Vandermaas-Peeler (Caue Da Silva) 86
Second Round:
2 Clemson (15-2-2) vs. Elon (14-5-1)
Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications