Schedule: NCAA Division I Men's Tournament

The quarterfinals in the NCAA Division I Men's Tournament are set: Akron-Creighton, Wake Forest-Stanford and Syracuse-Boston College on Saturday and Clemson-Maryland on Friday.

NCAA Division I Men's Tournament Schedule:
QUARTERFINALS
Dec. 5 in Akron, Ohio
#4 Akron vs. #12 Creighton, 4 p.m. ET
Dec. 5 in Winston-Salem, North Carolina
#1 Wake Forest vs. #8 Stanford, 7 p.m. ET
Dec. 5 in Syracuse, New York
#6 Syracuse vs. Boston College, 2 p.m. ET
Dec. 4 in Clemson, South Carolina
#2 Clemson vs. #10 Maryland, 6 p.m. ET

NCAA Division I Men's Tournament Results:
THIRD ROUND
Nov. 29 in Winston-Salem, North Carolina
#1 Wake Forest 1 #16 Indiana 0.
WF: Ricky Greensfelder (Ian Harkes) 88
Att.: 3,149.

Nov. 29 in Stanford, California

#8 Stanford 3 #9 Ohio State 1.
SU:
Jordan Morris (Eric Verso) 53
OSU:
Abdi Mohamed (Austin Bergstrom) 62
SU:
Jordan Morris (Amir Bashti) 78
SU:
Corey Baird 88
Att.:
1,634.

Nov. 29 in Chapel Hill, North Carolina
#5 North Carolina 0 #12 Creighton 1.
CU: Timo Pitter 38
Att.: 1,432.
 
Nov. 29 in Akron, Ohio
#4 Akron 2 SMU 1.

AKR: Goncalo Soares (Stuart Holthusen) 25
SMU: own goal 32
AKR: own goal 43
Att.: 2,280.
---------------------------------------------------
Nov. 29 in Washington, D.C.
#3 Georgetown 1 Boston College 1.
(Boston College wins on penalties.)
BC: Trevor Davock (Isaac Normesinu, Simon Enstrom) 19
GEO: Keegan Rosenberry (Christopher Lema) 60
Att.: 913.
 
Nov. 29 in Syracuse, New York

#6 Syracuse 3 #11 Seattle 1.
SYR: Miles Robinson (Liam Callahan) 2
SYR:
Noah Rhynhart (Liam Callahan) 20
SEA:
David Olsen 67
SYR:
Kamal Miller (Julian Buescher) 71
Att.:
1,134.

Nov. 29 in South Bend, Indiana

#7 Notre Dame 1 #10 Maryland 2.
MD:
Ivan Magalhaes (Mael Corboz) 21
MD: Eryk Williamson (Mael Corboz) 38
ND: Patrick Berneski (Evan Panken) 41
Att.: 331.

Nov. 29 in Clemson, South Carolina
#2 Clemson 3 #15 UC Santa Barbara 2.
UCSB: Seo-In Kim (Cody Gibson) 39
CLE: Aaron Jones 45
CLE: Diego Campos 69
UCSB: Kevin Feucht 69
CLE: Kyle Murphy (Saul Chinchilla, Thales Moreno) 79
Att.: 1,008.

SECOND ROUND
Nov. 22
#1 Wake Forest 1 Charlotte 0.

WFU: Jon Bakero (Ian Harkes) 83.
Att.: 2,699.
---------------------------------------------------
#16 Indiana 1 UConn 0.
IU: Ben Maurey (Andrew Gutman) 39
Att.: 618.
---------------------------------------------------
#9 Ohio State 1 Dayton 1.
(Ohio State wins 4-3 on penalties.)
DU: Maik Schoonderwoerd (Alex Amankwaah) 50
OSU: Danny Jensen 73
Att.: 851.
---------------------------------------------------
#8 Stanford 3 Santa Clara 1.
SCU: Dylan Autran (Alfred Edmonds, Carlos Delgadillo) 28
STAN: Brandon Vincent 58
STAN: Amir Bashti  75
STAN: Amir Bashti (Jordan Morris) 87
Att.: 1,709.
---------------------------------------------------
#5 North Carolina 2 Coastal Carolina 1.
UNC: Tucker Hume (David October) 2
UNC: Zach Wright (Tucker Hume) 85
CCU: Tobenna Uzo (Sergio Camargo) 88
---------------------------------------------------
#12 Creighton 5 Drake 1.
CRE: Ricky Espin-Lopez (Fabian Herbers) 9
CRE: Ricardo Perez (Timo Pitter, Noah Franke) 17
CRE: Ricky Espin-Lopez (Fernando Castellanos) 65
CRE: Evan Waldrep (Fabian Herbers) 69
DU: Steven Enna (Ben LeMay) 81
CRE:  Timo Pitter (Fabian Herbers) 89
Att.: 2,212.
---------------------------------------------------
#13 Denver 0 SMU 1.
SMU: Stanton Garcia (Mauro Cichero, Bryce Clark) 94
Att.: 1,103.
---------------------------------------------------
#4 Akron 6 Rutgers 1.
AKR: Victor Souto 5
AKR: Stuart Holthusen (Richie Laryea, Sean Sepp) 13
AKR: Richie Laryea 13
AKR: Stuart Holthusen (Adam Najem) 17
AKR: Richie Laryea 18
AKR: Sean Sepe (Adam Najem) 60
RUT: Sugor Al Awwad (Mitchell Taintor) 81
Att.: 2,205.
---------------------------------------------------
#3 Georgetown 3 Hofstra 0.
GU: Arun Basuljevic (Bakie Goodman, Alex Muyl) 5
GU: Brandon Allen pen. 87
GU: Alex Muyl (Joshua Yaro) 90
Att.: 844.
---------------------------------------------------
#14 South Florida 1 Boston College 2.
BC: Isaac Normesinu (Atobra Ampadu) 74
USF: Prosper Figbe (Kendan Anderson) 89
BC: Simon Enstrom (Zeiko Lewis, Trevor Davock) 98
Att.: 1,105.
---------------------------------------------------
#11 Seattle 1 UCLA 0.
SU: Hamza Haddadi (Nick Prasad) 40
Att.: 1,800.
---------------------------------------------------
#6 Syracuse 2 Dartmouth 1.
DU: Justin Donawa (Matt Greer) 30
SU: Ben Polk (Julian Buescher) 33
SU: Louis Cross (Julian Buescher) 55
Att.: 1,120.
---------------------------------------------------
#7 Notre Dame 1 Tulsa 1.
(Notre Dame wins 3-0 on penalties.)
UND: Jeffrey Farina (Max Lachowecki) 24
TUL: Juan Sanchez (Geoffrey Dee) 62
Att.: 222.
---------------------------------------------------
#10 Maryland 1 Virginia 0.
MD: Eryk Williamson (Mael Corboz) 38
Att.: 2,737.
---------------------------------------------------
#15 UC Santa Barbara 1 South Carolina 0.
UCSB: Ismaila Jome 93
Att.: 2,519.
---------------------------------------------------
#2 Clemson 5 Elon 2.
CLEM: T.J. Casner (Iman Mafi, Michael Melvin)
CLEM: Thales Moreno (T.J. Casner, Iman Mafi)
CLEM: T.J. Casner (Iman Mafi)
ELON: Jaiden Fortune (Luis Argudo) 49
CLEM: Saul Chinchilla (Michael Melvin) 73
ELON: C. Vandermaas-Peeler (Nathan Diehl, Jaiden Fortune) 78
CLEM: Iman Mafi pen. 81
Att.: 1,941.

FIRST ROUND
Nov. 19
Charlotte 2 Radford 1.

CHA: Luke Waechter (Brandt Bronico) 42
RED: Jamie Summers pen. 60
CHA: Brandt Bronico (Max Rodriguez) 84
----------------------------------------------------
UConn 3 Boston U. 1.
BU: Felix De Bona (Mark Wadid, T.J. Butzke)
UCONN: Kwame Awuah (DeAndrae Brown) 54
UCONN: Kwame Awuah (Sebastian Brems) 76
UCONN: Kwame Awuah (Jake Nerwinski) 83
----------------------------------------------------
Dayton 2 Oakland 2.
(Dayton wins 4-3 on penalties.)
OAK:
Matt Rickard (Matt Dudley) 8
OAK: Austin Ricci (Matt Dudley) 23
DAY: Kennedy Nwabia (Anthony Keene) 45
DAY: Carlos Sendin (James Haupt) 72
----------------------------------------------------
Cal State Fullerton 0 Santa Clara 3.
SCU: Luis Urias (Dylan Autran) 10
SCU: Carlos Delgadillo (Dylan Autran) 37
SCU: Edson Cardona pen. 53
----------------------------------------------------
Coastal Carolina 1 North Florida 0.
CCU: Martin Melchor (Tommy Gudmundsson, Arnar Geirsson) 6
----------------------------------------------------
Kentucky 1 Drake 2.
DRA: Alec Bartlett 19
UK: Kevin Barajas (Kristoffer Tollefsen) 20
DRA: James Grunert (Mason Leonard) 75
----------------------------------------------------
SMU 2 Utah Valley 0.
SMU: Brenden Lee (Mauro Cichero) 24
SMU: Ibrissa Camara (Brenden Lee, Stanton Stanton) 61
----------------------------------------------------
Rutgers 1 LIU 1.
(Rutgers wins 3-2 on penalties.)
LIU: Simen Hestnes 32
RUT: Ahmad Faheem (Jason Wright, Sheldon McKoy) 76
============================================
Hofstra 2 Lehigh 1.
LEH: Mark Forrest (Alex Greene) 21
HOF: Mario Ruiz 77
HOF: Daniel Massey (Andreas Iosifides) 100
----------------------------------------------------
Boston College 1 Vermont 0.
BC: Simon Enstrom (Zeiko Lewis) 71
----------------------------------------------------
UCLA 2 Cal Poly 0.
UCLA: own goal 59
UCLA: Jordan Vale (Jackson Yueill) 77
----------------------------------------------------
Dartmouth 1 Hartwick 0.
DAR: Alexander Marsh (Emory Orr) 105
----------------------------------------------------
Tulsa 3 FIU 2.
FIU: Luis Betancur (Paul Marie) 17
TUL: Juan Sanchez (Quinton Duncan) 52
TUL: Geoffrey Dee 56
FIU: Brad Fountain (Deshawon Nembhard) 82
TUL: Miguel Velasquez (Zack Stavrou) 95
----------------------------------------------------
Virginia 2 Rider 0.
VA: M. Salandy-Defour (Jake Rozhansky) 68
VA: Jake Rozhansky (J.-Christophe Koffi) 88
----------------------------------------------------
South Carolina 1 Furman 1.
(South Carolina wins 2-1 on penalties.)
USC: Danny Deakin 58
FUR: Lewis Hawke (Brendan Richardson, Kyle McLagan) 90
----------------------------------------------------
Elon 3 Winthrop 0.
ELO:
James Brace (Jaiden Fortune) 34
ELO: Eduardo Alvarez (Amir Berkane) 79
ELO: C. Vandermaas-Peeler (Caue Da Silva) 86
Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications