U.S. Soccer Development Academy: College Commitments

The U.S. Soccer Development Academy’s list of players committing to colleges for the 2017 collegiate season comes from reports from 48 of the 74 full academy (through U-18) boys clubs.

New Jersey’s Players Development Academy (PDA) leads with 17 players headed to college ball. The 48 clubs reported a total of 414 college commitments:

Beachside of Connecticut: Noah Lawrence (Army), Emmet Whitmer (Bucknell), Dan Laranetto (Columbia), Caner Snover (Elon), Aidan Haas (Fairfield), Joao Avila (Providence), Altin Celaj (Sacred Heart), Niko Petridis (UConn), Henry Kessler (Virginia).

Bethesda-Olney: Emil Owusu Amoakohene (American), David Mason (Georgetown), Francisco Contreras (Loyola (MD)), Jordan Dove (UMBC), Thimothy Ekpone (Kentucky), Griffin Bouchard (Maryland), Justin Lobe (Yale), Max Graham (Yale)

BW Gottschee Academy: Bernie Wright (Bucknell), Matthew Swain (Columbia), Dylan Nealis (Georgetown), Casey Barone (Penn), Benjamin Issroff (Princeton), Sean McGowan (Princeton), Conor McGlynn (Siena College), Christian St. Louis (Stony Brook), Kevin Lozada (Virginia Tech).

Carolina Rapids: Nathan Kennedy (Belmont), Jacob Schachner (Princeton), Phillip Goodrum (North Carolina-Wilmington).

Chargers SC (Fla.): Usama Abel (Eckerd College), Brendan Weigley (Furman), Remington Pimm (Memphis), Jacob Chadwell (Mercer), Ethan Singer (Navy), Reece Riggins (North Carolina State), Justis Enlow (Spartanburg Methodist College), Antonio Colacci (New Hampshire), Glenn Johnson (North Florida), Ben-Avir Espinal (South Florida), Cole McKinney (Xavier).

Charlotte Soccer Academy: Edward Morrissett (Davidson), Tyler Fewin (Elon), Nicholas Cournoyer (North Carolina State ), Richard VanGurp (Sawnee of the South), Oliver Leo (North Carolina-Charlotte), Patrick Hogan (North Carolina-Charlotte), Philip Salice (North Carolina-Charlotte), Tyler Dacaret (North Carolina-Charlotte).

Chicago Fire: David Kovacevic (Bradley), Joseph Lee (Brown), Aleksander Labovic (DePaul), Jacob Graiber (Loyola (IL)), Connor Alba (Marquette), Matt Moderwell (Northwestern), Jesus Perez (Akron), Louis St. John (Dayton), Ben Rohder (Indianapolis), Cameron Lindley (North Carolina), Mauricio Pineda (North Carolina), Jack Shaw (Wisconsin).

Chicago Magic PSG: Luka Prpa (Marquette ), Emmanuel Sabbi (Akron), Spencer Farina (Notre Dame), Nick Klabjan (Wisconsin).

Colorado Rush: Charlie Caswell (Davidson), Will Palmquist (Denver ), Gregory (Ty) Lang (Fort Lewis College), Isaiah Jackson (Gonzaga) , Will Eslinger (Indiana ), Jake Zec (Lipscomb ), Connor Johnson (Mississippi College), Fernando Mendez (Neosho County Community College), Noah Bushey (New Mexico).

Concorde Fire: Taka Lendon (Coast Guard), Jousha Blank (Elon), Andy Harris (Georgia Southern), Justin Little (Georgia Southern), Ian Marshall (Lehigh ), Roberto Arteaga (Mercer ), Timothy McQuaid (Rutgers ), Nathan Leopold ( Rochester), John Roberts Cozine (USC Upstate).

Continental FC Delco: Andrew Stant (Air Force), Braden Miller (American ), Cody Wax (Bucknell), Edward DiPietro (Drew), Chad Poarch (Pennsylvania State ), Christopher Smolyn (St. Francis), Defrim Namani (St. Joseph's ), Donny Namani (St. Joseph's), Senan Farrelly (Notre Dame), Leon Maric (Virginia), Antonio Marchio (Widener).

Crew SC Academy: George Braima (Ohio State), Eli Crognale (Belmont ), Luke Dawley (Butler ), Jack Driscoll (Belmont ), Logan Ecklar (Cincinnati), Edward Folds (Wake Forest ), Jake Harr (Lipscomb ), Robert McKelvey (Duquesne ), Reese Moore (George Washington ), Kyle Walsh (Cornell).

Crew SC Academy Wolves: Creaghan Diekema (Belmont ), Ian Adams (Calvin College), Suniel Veerakone (Duke), Giuseppe Barone (Michigan State), Michael Pimlott (Michigan State), Robert Hickson (Princeton), Roderick Green (Saginaw Valley State ), Isiah Handspike (Spring Arbor ), Ian Cairns (Swarthmore College), Thomas Tenuta (Chicago), Connor Brazil (Louisville), Lucas Rosendall (Michigan), Michael Cohen (of Wisconsin - Green Bay), Nils Valdmanis (Western Michigan).

Crossfire Premier: Drini Redzepi (George Washington), Trevor Lee (Seattle Pacific), Noe Meza (Seattle University), Simon Lekressner (Cal), Bryce Logan (Washington), Nick Phillips (Western Washington ).

Dallas Texans: Ben Blessing (Air Force), Nick Blessing (Air Force), Andre Nappa (Eastern Illinois), John Wynia (Lipscomb), Jackson Morse (Memphis).

Empire United: George Dise (George Washington), Eric Albrecht (Kenyon College), Alex Cancilla (Marist), Tanner Jameson (Tufts), Michael Juszczak (Buffalo), Zach Lawlor (Rochester), Frank Cotroneo (Villanova), Nikkye DePoint (Villanova).

Everton FC Westchester: Declan Toomey (College of the Holy Cross), Peter Berkanish (Connecticut College), Bart Dziedzic (Fordham ), Dantae Greer (Fordham ), Will Sheng (Middlebury College), Robert Strain (Sacred Heart ), Macdara Heanue (Stony Brook ), Shane Devine ( at Albany, SUNY), Andrew Carton (Yale).

FC Dallas: Austin Ashley (Cornell), Ben Hale (Furman), Hector Montalvo (Grand Canyon), RJ Sayler (Midwestern State ), Eddie Munjoma (Southern Methodist), Phillip Ponder (Southern Methodist), Toshiki Yasuda (Southern Methodis), Reggie Cannon (UCLA), Gio Montesdeoca (North Carolina), Juan Ramirez (Texas-Rio Grande Valley), Weston McKennie (Virginia), Chris Villalobos (Valparaiso).

FC Golden State: Kedrian Ramos (Cal State Bakersfield), Alfredo Cortez (Cal State Fullerton), Bryce Watson (Cal State Fullerton), Noah Walton (Cal State Northridge), Asa Silverman (Harvard), Andrew Gregory (Navy), Alex Pidoux (Saint Mary's ), Ronaldo Lomeli (San Jose State), Matt Golbranson (Santa Clara ), Ethan Prins (Sonoma State).

Houston Dynamo Academy: Quayyum Murana (Saint Louis ), Mason Schuster (North Carolina-Wilmington), Charles Filby (Virginia Tech), Thomas Menke (Wake Forest), Cameron Walker (West Texas A&M), Quayam Murana (Saint Louis -), Mason Schuster (North Carolina-Wilmington), Charles Filby (Virginia Tech), Thomas Menke (Wake Forest), Cam Walker (West Texas A&M).

IMG Academy: Warren Lewis (Drexel ), Cherif Dieye (Louisville), Fernando Rodriguez (Merrimack), Tate Norman (Merrimack), Mitch Broome (Tiffin), Michael Cormack (West Virginia ), Womeldorph Christian (Wofford College).

Indiana Fire Academy: Jack Lang (Bradley ), Derek Sutton (Butler ), Caden McCullough (Drake ), Zach Conroy (Drake ), Spencer Glass (Indiana ), Jacob Crull (Spring Arbor ), Cameron Lindley (North Carolina).

Internationals (Ohio): Nick Malinowski (George Mason), Zach Senft (LaSalle ), Jacob Gratzer (St. Francis ), Alex Mapp (Akron), Jackson Crawford (Akron), Kotaro Umeda (Louisville), AJ VanVoorhis (Western Michigan).

Juventus: Marc Joshua (Stanford).

LA Galaxy: Ethan Zubak (New Mexico ), Rey Ortiz (Portland), Christian Onalfo (San Diego St.), BJ O'Hara (Cal), Erick Galinar (UC Irvine), AJ Vergara (South Florida).

MN Thunder Academy: Stoil Ganev (Southern Illinois-Edwardsville), Duncan Werling (UCLA), Brian Vang (Wisconsin-Green Bay), Ian Smith (Wisconsin-Green Bay).

NC Fusion: Austin Hill (Elon), Nicholas Graves (Elon), Max Fisher (Furman), Jamie Vasconcellos (High Point), Nikolas Grundseth (North Carolina State), Noah Seach (North Carolina-Charlotte), Casey Penland (North Carolina-Greensboro).

New York Red Bulls: Callum Johnson (Boston College), Rodrigo D'Andrea (Brown), Ryan Mingachos (George Mason), Mason Deeds (Georgetown), Barry Sharifi (Loyola (MD)), Brian Saramago (Loyola (MD)), Samad Bounthong (Marist), Cristian Martinez (Monmouth), Jared Gilbey (Stanford), Kyle Casey (Stanford), Wojciech Gajda (Stony Brook ), Kyle Perno (UC Santa Barbara), Sean Teixeria (Villanova).

Oakwood: Brock Hassett (Coast Guard), Freddy Stokes (Connecticut College), George Spanos (Eastern Connecticut State ), Riley Strassner (Georgetown), Brandon Garland (Houston Baptist ), Dimitrios Dalardha (Loyola( MD)), Danny Griffin (Providence College), Julian Stifano (Springfield College).

Orlando City SC: Carlos Cuevas (Drexel ), Brandon Bartel (Penn), Logan Laskey (Rollins College), Nathaneal Adamolekun (North Carolina - Chapel Hill), Cormac Begley (North Florida), Jonathan Rosales (South Florida).

PA Classics: Matt Gillis (American ), Robert Miller (Bowling Green State ), Kyle Richards (California Pennsylvania), Trevor Clemens (Marshall ), Braden Kline (Providence College), Aaron Robinson (Rider ), Chris Brignall (Temple ), Matt Trepanier (Temple ), Nick Sarver (Temple ), Evan Collins (South Carolina).

Pateadores Academy: Cole Crisp (Air Force), Daniel Klemm (Drexel ), Rodrigo San Roman (Loyola Marymount ), Owen Smith (NYU), Jack Gorrien (St. Mary's )

Players Development Academy: Matthew Mais (Bucknell), Austin Riddick (Georgetown), Joseph Bianco (LaSalle ), Michael Colao (Loyola (MD)), Shane Kastl (Loyola (MD)), Ernest Mitchell (Marist), Michael Luke (Monmouth), Schuyler Fuchsman (Northeastern), Jack Casey (Notre Dame), Thomas McCabe (Notre Dame), Athanaios Scheidt (Rutgers ), Chaz Burnett (Rutgers ), Cameron Allen (Siena College), Kevin Silva (UCLA), Joasua Goldstern (Virginia), Andres Camacho (Villanova), Isaiah Young (Wake Forest)

Portland Timbers: Brandon McCurtain (Campbell), Trevor Wilson (DePaul ), Eric Diaz (Oregon State), Jose Perez (Portland), Bennett Lehner (Dayton), Terrell Lowe (Virginia), Blake Bodily (Washington), Samuel Buzzas (Xavier ), Zach Nelson (Xavier )

Real Colorado: Robby Jacobs (Clemson ), Ford Edwards (Colorado School of Mines), Riley Adams (Cornell), Nico Padgett (Missouri State ), Jack Umbaugh (Occidental), Brian Waite (Colorado-Colorado Springs), Nick Gilida (Colorado - Colorado Springs), Dylan Keeney (Denver), Dakotah Bainter (North Carolina-Asheville), Nick Cullen (Notre Dame), Jaret Townsend (Washington), Ryan Sailor (Washington), Cameron Unks (Western Washington ).

Real Salt Lake: Jared Osgood (Amherst College), Jason Hernandez (Cal Poly San Luis Obispo), Antony Siaha (Cal State Bakersfield), Sebastien Des Pres (UC Santa Barbara), Miles Stray (Maryland), Elijah Rice (Washington), Alec Felix (Utah Valley ), Mckay Eves (Utah Valley ), Alex Knox (Wake Forest).

Richmond United: Keenan O'Shea (Army), Sawyer Gaffney (Davidson), Anthony Astruc (Hampden-Sydney College), Brandon Hackenberg (Pennsylvania State ), Jake Gelnovatch (Louisville), Drew Romig (North Carolina), Victor Falck (Virginia), Anthony Gonnella (Virginia Commonwealth ), Austin Graham (Virginia Commonwealth ), Kelley Walters (Virginia Commonwealth), Travis Cooke (Virginia Commonwealth), Ryan Lesher (Washington & Lee ).

San Diego Surf: Kai Heckerman (Bradley ), Tyson Griffin (Cal State Bakersfield), Erik Lyons (Saint Mary's College of California), Matt Serrato (Jamestown), Chase Van Wey (Portland), George West (San Diego), Connor Ryan (UNLV)

Seattle Sounders FC: Harrison Kurtz (Clemson), Henry Baldwin (Dartmouth), John Dale (Davidson), Johnny Reynolds (Elon ), Roko Bedalov (Elon ), Brady Henderson (Gonzaga), Davis Behnke (Gonzaga), Connor Noblat (Seattle), Ivory Randle (St. Mary's College), Nicholas Hinds (Akron), Tor Saunders (Akron), Tobi Jnohope (Denver), Handwalla Bwana (Washington), John Magnus (Washington), Kasey French (Washington).

Shattuck-St. Mary's: Trevor Amann (Colorado School of Mines), Luke Haakenson (Creighton), Josh Bowser (DePaul ), Zachary El-Shafei (DePaul ), Alex Cobban (Drake), Scott Misselhorn (Drake), Jorge Burke (Georgetown), Alex Hererra (Loras College), Addison Parrish (Loyola (IL)), Nick Dauchot (Loyola Marymount ), Wyatt Durbin (St. Francis), Scott Jensen (Colorado), Churchill Onumonu (Dayton), Key Namjoupanah (Kentucky), Leo Rabiu (Vermont), Jasper Malamud (Washington).

Scott Gallagher Missouri Academy: Ado Jahic (Bradley ), Taner Dogan (Harvard), Drew Nuelle (Indiana University), Brandon Santel (Lipscomb ), Adam Bruce (Memphis ), Kaden Keller (Michigan State), Matteo Kidd (Saint Louis ), Spencer Jones (Saint Louis ), Aidan Dunne (Tulsa).

Sockers FC Chicago: Daniel Schiller (Brown), Jeffrey Montemayor (Carthage College), Lucas Geib (Lake Forest College), Aidan Megally (Loyola (IL)), Patrick Seagrist (Marquette ), Sean Lynch (Northwestern ), Duncan Turnbull (Notre Dame), Patrick McGrath (Illinois - Chicago).

South Carolina Battery Academy: Andrew Place (College of Charleston), Cole Gulledge (College of Charleston), Chandler Richards (Eckerd College), Conor Sloan (Furman), Nolan Coulter (Lehigh), Jon-Cody Mactutus (Roanoke College), Austin Tuggle (Wofford College).

Sporting Kansas City: Dakota Karns (Missouri State ), Absalom Solorio (Niagara), Will Little (North Carolina State ), Andrew McLeod (Northwestern ), Logan Lucas (West Virginia), Ryan Kellogg (West Virginia ), John Leisman (Yale).

St. Louis Scott Gallagher Metro: Hunter Mudd (College of Charleston), Zach Hall (Duquesne ), John Horstman (Lewis ), Ian Bender (McKendree), David Viox (Tulsa ).

Strikers FC: Dane Lind (Amherst College), Kenneth Higgins (Cal Poly San Luis Obispo), Garrett Amador (Loyola Marymount )

Texas Rush Soccer Club: Hunter Hayden (Air Force), Jackson Goebel (Brown), Jorge Cabrera (Houston Baptist ), Alex Reyes (Marshall ), Brandon Guhl (Southern Methodist), Angel Lopez (Texas-Rio Grande Valley), Payton Miller (Xavier).

Vardar: Tommy Dokho (Lehigh ), Michael Werunga (Michigan State), AJ Shaw (Oakland ), Kaveon Dux (Oakland ), Spencer Nolff (Oakland ), Timmy Dolan (Saint Louis), Nate Tremotti (Seton Hall), Cameron Panley (Cincinnati), Pearce Skinner (Cincinnati), Aashil Mehta (Wisconsin-Green Bay), Mitch Guitar (Wisconsin-Madison), Giuseppe Vitale (Western Michigan ).

Next story loading loading..