MLS Preseason: Results and schedules

The Chicago Fire, last in MLS's overall standings in 2015, continued its strong preseason with a 4-0 win over the NASL's Minnesota United at Portland's Simple Invitational.

The Fire got two first-half goals from rookie Joey Calistri, plus goals from Kingsley Bryce and Arturo Alvarez.

The Fire (4-0-1) is one of four MLS teams that are unbeaten along with FC Dallas (3-0-0), Sporting Kansas City (2-0-3) and Columbus (0-0-3).

New York City dropped its first game when it lost to USL expansion team FC Cincinnati, 2-1, on Harrison Delbridge's last-minute goal.

Chicago Fire
TRAINING CAMPS:
Portland, Oregon: Feb. 17-27
FRIENDLIES:
Feb. 6: 3-0 USF
Feb. 11: 4-2 Philadelphia Union
Feb. 18: 1-1 at University of Portland
Feb. 21: 3-2 Vancouver Whitecaps (Simple Invitational)

Feb. 24: 4-0 Minnesota United (Simple Invitational)
Feb. 27: at Portland Timbers (Simple Invitational)

Colorado Rapids

TRAINING CAMPS:
Tucson, Arizona:
Feb. 15-28
FRIENDLIES:

Feb. 4: 4-2 Seongnam FC (South Korea)
Feb. 8: 2-0
Orange County Blues
Feb. 13: 1-0 at Sacramento Republic FC

Feb. 17: 1-3 Swope Park Rangers (Desert Diamond Cup)
Feb. 20: 0-0 Houston Dynamo (Desert Diamond Cup)
Feb. 24: 1-3 Sporting KC (Desert Diamond Cup)

Feb. 27: TBD (Diamond Desert Cup)

Columbus Crew SC
TRAINING CAMPS:
Tucson, Arizona: Feb. 15-28
FRIENDLIES:
Feb. 17: 2-2 Sporting KC (Desert Diamond Cup)
Feb. 20: 1-1 Real Salt Lake (Desert Diamond Cup)
Feb. 24: 2-2 Swope Park Rangers (Desert Diamond Cup)
Feb. 27: TBD (Diamond Desert Cup)

D.C. United
FRIENDLIES:
Jan. 29: 0-1 IF Elfsborg (Sweden)
Feb. 2: 2-2 Jonkopings Sodra IF (Sweden)
Feb. 13: 1-0 at Tampa Bay Rowdies
Feb. 17: 1-1 Philadelphia Union (Rowdies Suncoast Invitational)
Feb. 20: 1-4 Montreal Impact (Rowdies Suncoast Invitational)
CCL:
Feb. 23: 0-2 at Queretaro

FC Dallas
FRIENDLIES:
Feb. 4:
2-1 New England Revolution
Feb. 6: 4-0 Grand Canyon Univ.
Feb. 20: 4-0 Alianza (El Salvador)
Feb. 27:
at OKC Energy FC

Houston Dynamo:
TRAINING CAMPS:
Tucson, Arizona: Feb. 18-28
FRIENDLIES:
Feb. 3:
1-1 Portland Timbers

Feb. 6: 1-0 San Jose Earthquakes (Desert Friendlies)
Feb. 9: 0-2 Vancouver Whitecaps (Desert Friendlies)
Feb. 13: 5-0 Houston Baptist University
Feb. 16: 3-1 Houston Dynamo U-18s
Feb. 20: 0-0 Colorado Rapids (Desert Diamond Cup)
Feb. 24: 1-2 New England Revolution (Desert Diamond Cup)
Feb. 27: Sporting KC (Desert Diamond Cup)

LA Galaxy
FRIENDLIES:
Jan. 30: 2-1 FC Shirak (Armenia)

Feb. 6: 2-3 Toronto FC
Feb. 9: 0-0 Tijuana (Mexico)
Feb. 13: 1-0 San Jose Earthquakes (in Las Vegas, Nevada)
Feb. 17: 0-4 Seattle Sounders
CCL:
Feb. 24: 0-0 Santos (Mexico)

Montreal Impact
TRAINING CAMPS:
St. Petersburg, Florida:
Feb. 15-28
FRIENDLIES:
Feb. 4: 0-5 NY Red Bulls

Feb. 13: 1-1 FC Montreal (in Montreal)
Feb. 17: 0-1 New York City (Rowdies Suncoast Invitational)
Feb. 20: 4-1 D.C. United (Rowdies Suncoast Invitational)
Feb. 24: 1-1 Toronto FC (Rowdies Suncoast Invitational)
Feb. 27: at Tampa Bay Rowdies (Rowdies Suncoast Invitational)

New England Revolution
TRAINING CAMPS:

Tucson, Arizona:
Feb. 14-27
FRIENDLIES:
Feb. 3: 2-0 San Jose Earthquakes
Feb. 4: 1-2 FC Dallas
Feb. 6: 2-3 Vancouver Whitecaps (Desert Friendlies)
Feb. 17:
3-3 Real Salt Lake (Desert Diamond Cup)
Feb. 20: 1-1
Sporting KC (Desert Diamond Cup)
Feb. 24: 2-1
Houston Dynamo (Desert Diamond Cup)
Feb. 27:
TBD (Diamond Desert Cup)

New York City FC
TRAINING CAMPS:
Bradenton, Florida: Feb. 5-28
FRIENDLIES:
Jan. 31: 1-0 vs. FGCU
Feb. 17: 1-0 Montreal Impact (Rowdies Suncoast Invitational)
Feb. 20: 2-0 HB Koge (Denmark) (IMG Suncoast Pro Classic)
Feb. 24: 1-2 FC Cincinnati (IMG Suncoast Pro Classic)
Feb. 27: Reykjavik FC (Iceland) (IMG Suncoast Pro Classic)

NY Red Bulls
TRAINING CAMPS:
Orlando, Florida: Feb. 15-28
FRIENDLIES:
Jan. 28: 3-1 USF
Jan. 31: 5-2 Jacksonville Armada (split squads)
Jan. 31: 0-1 Montverde Academy (split squads)
Feb. 4: 5-0 Montreal Impact
Feb. 17: 2-3 Orlando City SC
Feb. 20: 5-2 UCF
Feb. 24: 0-0 Philadelphia Union (Rowdies Suncoast Invitational)
Feb. 27: at Jacksonville Armada

Orlando City
FRIENDLIES:
Feb. 7: 4-0 Eastern Florida State College
Feb. 13: 1-2 at Jacksonville Armada

Feb. 17: 3-2 NY Red Bulls
Feb. 21: 2-1 Toronto FC
Feb. 24: 2-1 Ft. Lauderdale Strikers
Feb. 27:
Bahia (Brazil)

Philadelphia Union
TRAINING CAMPS:
Clearwater, Florida: Feb. 16-28
FRIENDLIES:
Feb. 6: 0-1 at Jacksonville Armada
Feb. 9: 5-0 U.S. under-17 national team
Feb. 11: 2-4 Chicago Fire
Feb. 17: 1-1 D.C. United (Rowdies Suncoast Invitational)
Feb. 20: 2-0 at Tampa Bay Rowdies (Rowdies Suncoast Invitational)
Feb. 24: 0-0 NY Red Bulls (Rowdies Suncoast Invitational)
Feb. 27: Toronto FC (Rowdies Suncoast Invitational)

Portland Timbers
FRIENDLIES: 
Jan. 31: 0-1 at FC Tucson
Feb. 3: 1-1 Houston Dynamo (Desert Friendlies)
Feb. 6: 2-1 Seattle Sounders (Desert Friendlies)
Feb. 11: 1-0 Real Salt Lake
Feb. 21: 4-0 Minnesota United (Simple Invitational)
Feb. 24: 0-2 Vancouver Whitecaps (Simple Invitational)
Feb. 27: Chicago Fire (Simple Invitational)

Real Salt Lake

Tucson, Arizona:
Feb. 7-20
FRIENDLIES:
Jan. 30: 1-0 San Diego State Univ.
Feb. 2: 0-1 at Tijuana XI (Mexico)
Feb. 11: 0-1 Portland Timbers

Feb. 14: 1-0 Seongnam FC (South Korea)
Feb. 17: 3-3 New England Revolution (Desert Diamond Cup)
Feb. 20: 1-1 Columbus Crew SC (Desert Diamond Cup)
Feb. 20: 4-0 FC Tucson
CCL:
Feb. 24: 0-2 at Tigres (Mexico)

San Jose Earthquakes
FRIENDLIES:
Jan. 27: 8-0 San Jose Earthquakes academy
Jan. 30: 8-0 San Francisco Stompers FC
Feb. 3: 0-2 New England Revolution
Feb. 6: 0-1 Houston Dynamo (Desert Friendlies)
Feb. 9: 1-0 Seongnam FC (South Korea)

Feb. 13: 0-1 LA Galaxy (in Las Vegas, Nevada)
Feb. 17: 3-1 Sonoma County Sol
Feb. 20: 2-1 at Sacramento Republic FC

Feb. 24: 4-0 SF City FC
Feb. 27:
New York Cosmos
 
Seattle Sounders
FRIENDLIES:
Feb. 3: 1-2 Vancouver Whitecaps (Desert Friendlies)

Feb. 3: 1-0 at FC Tucson (Desert Friendlies)
Feb. 6: 1-2 Portland Timbers (Desert Friendlies)

Feb. 9: 1-2 Celaya (Mexico) (Desert Friendlies)
Feb. 14: 5-1 UCLA
Feb. 17: 4-0 at LA Galaxy
CCL:
Feb. 23: 2-2 Club America

Sporting KC
TRAINING CAMPS:
Tucson, Arizona: Feb. 14-28
FRIENDLIES:
Jan. 30:
4-0 at FC Tucson
Feb. 7: 0-0 Seongnam FC (South Korea)
Feb. 17: 2-2 Columbus Crew SC (Desert Diamond Cup)
Feb. 20: 1-1 New England Revolution (Desert Diamond Cup)
Feb. 24: 3-1 Colorado Rapids (Desert Diamond Cup)

Feb. 27: Houston Dynamo (Desert Diamond Cup)

Toronto FC
TRAINING CAMPS:
Orlando, Florida:
Feb. 14-28
FRIENDLIES:
Jan. 30: 2-2
at UC Irvine
Feb. 1:
4-0 Cal State Fullerton
Feb. 3: 3-0
Ventura County Fusion
Feb. 6: 3-2
at LA Galaxy

Feb. 17: 0-1 Orlando City B
Feb. 21: 1-2 Orlando City
Feb. 24: 1-1 Montreal Impact (Rowdies Suncoast Invitational)

Feb. 27: Philadelphia Union (Rowdies Suncoast Invitational)
 
Vancouver Whitecaps
TRAINING CAMPS:
Portland, Oregon: Feb. 19-27
FRIENDLIES:
Feb. 3: 2
-1 Seattle Sounders (Desert Friendlies)

Feb. 6: 3-2 New England Revolution (Desert Friendlies)
Feb. 9: 2-0 Houston Dynamo (Desert Friendlies)
Feb. 21: 2-3 Chicago Fire (Simple Invitational)
Feb. 24: 2-0 at Portland Timbers (Simple Invitational)
Feb. 27: Minnesota United (Simple Invitational)
mls, usl
Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications