Concacaf U-17 Girls Championship Rosters

Eight nations, including the USA, are competing at the Concacaf Women’s Under-17 Championship in Grenada March 3-13, in St. George's, Grenada, for three spots at the 2016 U-17 Women’s World Cup in Jordan Sept. 30-Oct. 21.

Four teams have U.S. dual nationals on their 20-player rosters: Mexico (9 U.S. players), Jamaica (8) Grenada (3), Costa Rica (1).

Host Grenada’s U.S. players include 10-year-old Texan Melania Fullerton, who plays for Solar Chelsea East Dallas.

CANADA
GOALKEEPERS: Lysianne Proulx (Varennes /CAN); Marissa Zucchetto (Unionville Miliken SC/CAN).
DEFENDERS: Ashley Cathro (Vancouver Whitecaps FC /CAN); Samantha Chang (Unionville Miliken SC/CAN); Nadège L’Espérance (Lakeshore/CAN); Kennedy Faulknor (Unionville Miliken SC/CAN); Julia Grosso (Vancouver Whitecaps FC /CAN); Emma Regan (Vancouver Whitecaps FC /CAN).
MIDFIELDERS: Nahida Baalbaki (Saint-Leonard/CAN); Anyssa Ibrahim (Varennes/CAN); Vital Kats (GS United/CAN); Caitlin Shaw (Vancouver Whitecaps FC /CAN); Sarah Stratigakis (Unionville Miliken SC/CAN).
FORWARDS: Teni Akindoju (Halifax Dunbrack SC/CAN); Shana Flynn (Unionville Miliken SC/CAN); Camila Gomez (Vancouver Whitecaps FC /CAN); Jordyn Huitema (Vancouver Whitecaps FC /CAN); Lauren Raimondo (Unionville Miliken SC/CAN); Jayde Riviere (Markham SC/CAN); Aaliyah Scott (Toronto Skillz FC/CAN).

COSTA RICA
GOALKEEPERS: Yendry Rojas (UCEM/CRC); Valeria Román (Saprissa/CRC); Akira Rubi (Moravia/CRC).
DEFENDERS: Stephannie Blanco (Arenal/CRC); Valeria Del Campo (Saprissa/CRC); Fabiola Lobo (Pococi/CRC); Ziuliani Rodríguez (Moravia/CRC); Yedry Salas (Puntarenas/CRC); María Fer Sanabria (Guatuso/CRC).
MIDFIELDERS: Carmen Marín (Futuro Soccer Academy/CAN); Pamela Mora (UCEM/CRC); Irela Rodríguez (Saprissa/CRC); Sabrina Vásquez.
(Moravia/CRC); Gloriana Villalobos (Saprissa/CRC); Emma Víquez (Dallas/USA).
FORWARDS: Mereilyn Alvarado (Moravia/CRC); Priscilla Chinchilla (Perez Zeledón/CRC); Hillary Corrales (Dimas Escazú/CRC); María Paula Salas (Saprissa/CRC); Viviana Villalobos (Dimas Escazú/CRC).

GRENADA
GOALKEEPERS: Holly Charles (MDC/GRN); Judy McIntosh (SMSS/GRN).
DEFENDERS: Abigail Adewunmi (SJCSG/GRN); Resheda Charles (SRMSS/GRN); Jasmine Joseph (Phillipsburg High School/USA); Smantha McSween (MDC/GRN); Erin Sylvester (SRMSS/GRN); Treasher Valcin (HHSS/GRN).
MIDFIELDERS: Sheranda Charles (MDC/GRN); Maya Hadeed (WSS/GRN); Kristal Julien (SMSS/GRN); Malia Ramdhanny (WSS/GRN); Cardisha Rennie (SAASS/GRN); Coie Smith (AHS/GRN); Eeron McSween (Sci. Skills High School/USA).
FORWARDS: Britney Charles (SJCSA/GRN); Amber Dominique (BSS/GRN); Melania Fullerton (Beasley Elementary/USA); Aaliyah Jackson (SJCSA/GRN); Shaniah Johnson (AHS/GRN).

GUATEMALA
GOALKEEPERS: Mariana Rodriguez (Pares/GUA); Natalie Schaps (Pares/GUA).
DEFENDERS: Monica Alvarado (Amatitlan/GUA); Pamela Armas (Quiche/GUA); Sara Fetzer (Xelaju/GUA); Gerta Garcia (Dep. Coban /GUA); Didra Martinez (Xelaju/GUA); Kellin Mayen (Unifut/GUA); Sofia Portabella (Pares/GUA); Darlin Samayoa (Dep. Santa Rosa/GUA).
MIDFIELDERS: Briana Carrera (Dep. Guastatoya/GUA); Thelma Gamarro (Semillas /GUA); Adriana Ordoñez (Pares/GUA); Maria Recinos (Pares/GUA); Anika Schaps (Pares/GUA).
FORWARDS: Madelyn Cosajay (Fundacion C.A./GUA); Maria Herrarte (Pares/GUA); Karla Moulds (Rio Dulce /GUA); Niurka Oliva (Pares/GUA); Gloria Rolda (Amatitlan/GUA).

HAITI
GOALKEEPERS: Daphney Auguste (AS Tigresses/HAI); Kerly Theus (Aigle Brillant/HAI).
DEFENDERS: Emeline Charles (Aigle Brillant/HAI); Nandie Deshommes (Aigle Brillant/HAI); Rosianne Jean (AS Tigresses/HAI); Saraphina Joseph (AS Tigresses/HAI); Martine Olivier (Aigle Brillant/HAI); Yverline Sevilne (Anacaona/HAI).
MIDFIELDERS: Emilie Ducasse (AS Tigresses/HAI); Coventina Dumonay (Camp Nous/HAI); Taina Gervais (AS Tigresses/HAI); Magdala Macean (Anacaona/HAI); Wagnelda Millien (Valentina/HAI); Naphtalie North (Aigle Brillant/HAI); Dolores Jean Thomas (AS Tigresses/HAI).
FORWARDS: Melissa Dacius (AS Tigresses/HAI); Roseline Eloissaint (AS Tigresses/HAI); Mikerline Saint Felix (Valentina/HAI); Nerilia Mondesir (AS Tigresses/HAI); Lovelie Pierre (Anacaona/HAI)

JAMAICA
GOALKEEPERS: Ella Dennis (FC Durham/CAN); Sydney Schneider (Match Fit Academy/USA).
DEFENDERS: Peta-Gay Dixon (Trelawny Women's/JAM); Madiya Harriott (Sunrise SC/USA); Kendaya Chin-Jackson (Lauderhill Lions/USA); Erin Mikalsen (Florida Kraze Krush/USA); Shanhaine Nelson (Waterhouse F. C./JAM); Lyana Steele (Weston FC/USA); Maya Swaby-Wallerson (Stony Creek Bat./CAN); Rachel Walters (Waterhouse FC/JAM).
MIDFIELDERS: Emily Caza (GS United/CAN); Ebony Clarke (Surrey United/CAN); Tarania Clarke (Waterhouse FC/JAM); Sherice Clarke (Wolmers/JAM); Alyssa Julien (Woodbridge S.C./USA); Giselle Washington (Concord Fire/USA).
FORWARDS: Jody Brown (Ocho Rios High/JAM); Marlee Fray (Sunrise Sting/USA); Dominique Moxie (GSA ECNL/USA); Shayla Smart (Florida Kraze Krush/USA).

MEXICO
GOALKEEPERS: Miriam Aguirre (Macrosoccer/MEX); Kelsey Brann (Texas Rush/USA).
DEFENDERS: Alma Lopez (Estudiantes F.C/MEX); Jimena Lopez (Saint Stephen's/USA); Alessandra Ramirez (Beach FC/USA); Reyna Reyes (FC Dallas/USA); Kimberly Rodriguez (Texas Rush/USA); Ashley Soto (LaSalle/Blues UCNL/USA); Akemi Yokoyama (U.A.N.L/MEX).
MIDFIELDERS: Veronica Avalos (San Diego Surf/USA); Dayana Cazares (Scratch Do Oro/MEX); Alexia Delgado (Colegio Subire/MEX); Luisa Delgado (Real So Cal/USA); Vanessa Gonzalez (Centro de Formacion Monterrey/MEX); Alexandra Martinez (Selección Chiapas/MEX); Jacqueline Ovalle (Selección Aguascalientes/MEX); Maricarmen Reyes (West Coast FC/USA).
FORWARDS: Daniela Espinosa (Selección B.C.S/MEX); Montserrat Hernandez (Centro de Formacion GDL/MEX); Gabriela Juarez (Slammers FC/USA).

USA
GOALKEEPERS: Hillary Beall (Southern California Blues/USA); Laurel Ivory (Sunrise Sting/USA).
DEFENDERS: Naomi Girma (Central Valley Crossfire/USA); Kiara Pickett (Eagles SC/USA); Isabel Rodriguez (Michigan Hawks/USA); Karina Rodriguez (Southern California Blues/USA); Emily Smith (De Anza Force/USA); Kennedy Wesley (Southern California Blues/USA); Kate Wiesner (Slammers FC/USA); Sydney Zardi (Penn Fusion/USA).
MIDFIELDERS: Jordan Canniff (Richmond United/USA); Jaelin Howell (Real Colorado/USA); Brianna Pinto (CASL/USA); Ashley Sanchez (Southern California Blues/USA); Taryn Torres (FC Dallas/USA).
FORWARDS: Rachel Jones (Tophat/USA); Civana Kuhlmann (Colorado Rush/USA); Sophia Smith (Real Colorado/USA); Alexa Spaanstra (Michigan Hawks/USA); Frankie Tagliaferri (PDA/USA).

Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications