Open Cup: Harpo's pub team pulls upset

Boulder (Colo.) pub team Harpo's FC's 2-0 win at the PDL's Albuquerque Sol was one of several surprises in the first round of the 2016 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup. La Machina, which was suspended from Southern California league UPSL's winter season for a postgame brawl  in the fall playoffs, won, 2-0, at the Portland Timbers U-23s. The NPSL's Detroit City FC won its Motor City derby against the Michigan Bucks in a shootout.

U.S. Open Cup:
FIRST ROUND
May 11 in Glen Allen, Va.
Richmond Strikers NPSL 1 Aromas Cafe FC (Va.) 2.
Jake Van Yahres scored winner in overtime for Aromas Cafe FC, which was making its Open Cup debut. The win earned Charlottesville-based club a date with Kickers' USL team in second round.

May 11 in The Villages, Fla.

The Villages SC (PDL) 1 Kraze United SC (NPSL) 0.
Pedro Dias scored in stoppage time to send The Villages SC into second round against the Charleston Battery on the road.

May 11 in Fredericksburg, Va.
Fredericksburg FC (NPSL) 1 West Chester United (Pa.) 1
(West Chester United wins 8-7 on penalties.)
Ryan Zinkhan's penalty kick for Fredericksburg in the 87th minute forced overtime. West Chester hosts the Harrisburg City Islanders in second round.

May 11 in Hillburn, N.Y.
Clarkstown FC Eagles (NPSL) 1 Jersey Express (PDL) 2.
Juan Correa converted two penalty kicks for the Express, which moves on to the second round for a second straight year and will next face New York Pancyprian Freedoms in Queens.

May 11 in Charlotte, N.C.
Charlotte Eagles (PDL) 3 Myrtle Beach Mutiny (NPSL) 2.
The Eagles blew a 2-0 lead on a pair of goals by Dani Siaj only to win in overtime after going down to 10 players. Marco Micaletto buried the winner to set up a date with the Charlotte Independence, their successor in the USL.

May 11 in Pembroke Pines, Fla.
Miami Fusion FC (NPSL) 4 Boca Raton FC (Fla.) 1.
Alan Faccini scored twice and Daniel Marugo added a third goal as the Fusion pulled away in overtime to move into the second round against the Wilmington Hammerheads.

May 11 in West Lawn, Pa.
Reading United (PDL) 2 Atlanta Silverbacks (NPSL) 0.
Khori Bennett and Coastal Carolina transfer Frantzdy Pierrot scored for Reading United, which is making its seventh straight appearance in the Open Cup and heads to Chattanooga FC for the second round.

May 11 in Westfield, Ind.
Indy Eleven NPSL 1 Cincinnati Dutch Lions (PDL) 0.
Vincent Mitchell scored in the first half and then Indy waited out a 118-minute delay to prevail. It will play FC Cincinnati in the second round.

May 11 in South Huntington, N.Y.
Long Island Rough Riders (PDL) 1 Lansdowne Bhoys FC (N.Y.) 2.
A penalty kick late in stoppage time of the second overtime period was converted by Irishman Ciaran McGuigan to send the Bhoys into a second round at the Pittsburgh Riverhounds at Highmark Stadium in Pittsburgh.

May 11 in Jamaica, N.Y.
New York Pancyprian Freedoms (N.Y.) 2 New York Red Bulls U-23 (PDL) 1.
German Yannick Reyering, who played soccer and kicked for the football team at Virginia, scored both goals as the Pancyprian Freedoms, three-time Open Cup champions in the 1980s, rallied to win and set up a second-round date against  Jersey Express.

May 11 in Rochester, Mich.
Michigan Bucks (PDL) 0 Detroit City FC (NPSL) 0.
(Detroit City wins 4-3 on penalties.)
Goalkeeper Evan Louro saved two penalty kicks before Brett Nason hit the game-winner to send Detroit City into the second round for the first time at Louisville City FC.

May 11 in Revere, Mass.
Southie FC (Mass.) 2 Seacoast United Phantoms (PDL) 0.
Former Providence captain Roy Sandeman, now an investment banker, scored both goals to send Boston-based Southie FC into the second round at the Rochester Rhinos.

May 11 in Portland, Maine
GPS Portland Phoenix (Maine) (PDL) 0 AFC Cleveland (NPSL) 1.
U.S. futsal international (Syracuse Silver Knights) Antonio Manfut's 24th-minute goal was enough to send AFC Cleveland into the second round at St. Louis FC.

May 11 in Clinton, Miss.
Mississippi Brilla (PDL) 2 CD Motagua of New Orleans (La.) 0.
Goals by Eduardo Cruz and Ignacio Flores mean Brilla will be at home against the USL's OKC Energy FC in the second round.

May 11 in Wichita, Kan.
FC Wichita (NPSL) 1 Des Moines Menace (PDL) 2.
The Menace went behind in the first minute of the second half, but Heath Preston and Leigh Veidman scored to send it into the second round at home against the Tulsa Roughnecks.

May 11 in Albuquerque, N.M.
Albuquerque Sol FC (PDL) 0 Harpo's FC (Colo.) 2.
Christopher Salvaggione and Shane Wheeler scored in the first half to send the Boulder-based club into the second round at the Colorado Springs Switchbacks.

May 11 in Dallas, Texas
NTX Rayados (Texas) vs. Corinthians FC of San Antonio (NPSL)
(
Corinthians FC  win by forfeit.)
Rayados skipped their league's spring season, leaving it in violation of Open Cup rule that requires teams to use their official league roster as their Open Cup roster. Corinthians FC will stay in San Antonio to face the USL's San Antonio FC in the next round.

May 11 in Sacramento, Calif.
Sacramento Gold (NPSL) 3 Burlingame Dragons (PDL) 1.
Manolo Pina scored two goals in two minutes just before the hour mark and had an assist on a late insurance goal for the Gold, which will travel to La Maquina in the second round.

May 11 in Ventura, Calif.
Ventura County Fusion (PDL) 2 LA Wolves FC (Calif.) 1.
Angel Espana and Albert Ruiz scored in the first 26 minutes and the Fusion then held on to set up a date at home against the the Orange County Blues.

May 11 in Tucson, Ariz.
FC Tucson (PDL) 3 San Nicolas FC (Calif.) 0.
Minh Vu scored twice and was involved in Dom Papa's early goal for FC Tucson, which will host Arizona United SC in the second round.

May 11 in San Francisco, Calif.
San Francisco City FC (Calif.) 0 CD Aguiluchos USA (NPSL) 3.
Goals by Simon Rawsley, Miguel Santiago and Ricardo Guerra broke open a match that was scoreless at the half for Aguiluchos, which will travel to Sacramento Republic FC next week.

May 11 in Portland, Ore.
Portland Timbers U-23s (PDL) 0 La Maquina (Calif.) 2.
Alejandro Velazquez scored in the opening minutes and Edwin Barboa put the match away in stoppage time for La Maquina, which will host the Sacramento Gold at Lake Forest Sports Complex in the second round.

May 11 in Bonney Lake, Wash.
Sounders FC U-23s (PDL) 3 Outbreak FC (Calif.) 1.
Ashkanaov Apollon set up David Olsen for the winner in the 115th minute and iced the match in the 120th minute. The Sounders FC U-23s will face their PDL rivals from Kitsap Pumas in the second round.

1 comment about "Open Cup: Harpo's pub team pulls upset".
  1. Jack Lavelle, May 12, 2016 at 7:52 a.m.

    Setting the over/under for reds in the Riverhounds v Bhoys game at 3. Good luck to the ref.

Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications