U.S. Open Cup: Second-round schedule

The second round of the Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup will be played Wednesday and Thursday and feature the entrance of 17 USL clubs as well as one entry each from the PDL and NPSL. The nine NASL teams will enter two weeks later in the third round.

LA Wolves FC won their protest after their 2-1 defeat to Ventura County Fusion, claiming the Fusion used an ineligible player. Gabriel Gonzalez played two games for Cal FC in Open Division qualifying last fall. The Fusion's appeal was rejected.

Wolves FC will host the Orange County Blues in the second round at Banning High School Soccer Stadium in Wilmington, Calif.

SECOND ROUND
May 18 in West Chester, Pa.
West Chester United SC (Pa.) vs. Harrisburg City Islanders (USL)
Winner at Reading United AC/Chattanooga FC winner

May 18 in Cincinnati, Ohio
FC Cincinnati (USL) vs. Indy Eleven NPSL
Winner at Tampa Bay Rowdies (NASL)

May 18 in Charlotte, N.C.
Charlotte Eagles (PDL) vs. Charlotte Independence (USL) Streaming
Winner at Carolina RailHawks FC (NASL)

May 18 in Richmond, Va.
Richmond Kickers (USL) vs. Aromas Café FC (Va.)
Winner at Fort Lauderdale Strikers (NASL)

May 18 in Wilmington, N.C.
Wilmington Hammerheads (USL) vs. Miami Fusion FC (NPSL)
Winner at Miami FC (NASL)

May 18 in Louisville, Ky.
Louisville City FC (USL) vs. Detroit City FC (NPSL)
Winner at Indy Eleven (NASL)

May 18 in Rochester, N.Y.
Rochester Rhinos (USL) vs. Southie FC (Mass.)
Rochester Rhinos vs. Lansdowne Bhoys FC/Pittsburgh Riverhounds winner, or or Pittsburgh Riverhounds vs. Southie FC, or Southie FC (Mass.) vs. Lansdowne Bhoys FC

May 18 in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USL) vs. Lansdowne Bhoys FC (N.Y.)
Winner at Rochester Rhinos (USL) or Pittsburgh Riverhounds vs. Southie FC or Southie FC (Mass.) vs. Lansdowne Bhoys FC

May 18 in Tucson, Ariz.
FC Tucson (PDL) vs. Arizona United SC (USL) Streaming
Winner vs. Colorado Springs Switchbacks/Harpo's FC winner

May 18 in Charleston, S.C.
Charleston Battery (USL) vs. The Villages SC (PDL) Streaming
Winner at Jacksonville Armada FC (NASL)

May 18 in Chattanooga, Tenn.
Chattanooga FC (NPSL) vs. Reading United AC (PDL)
Winner vs. Harrisburg City Islanders/West Chester United SC winner

May 18 in Fenton, Mo.
Saint Louis FC (USL) vs. AFC Cleveland (NPSL)
Winner vs. Minnesota United FC (NASL)

May 18 in San Antonio, Texas
San Antonio FC (USL) vs. Corinthians FC of San Antonio (NPSL)
Winner at Des Moines Menace (PDL), or San Antonio FC vs. Tulsa Roughnecks, or Tulsa Roughnecks vs. Corinthians FC of San Antonio

May 18 in Clinton, Miss.
Mississippi Brilla FC (PDL) vs. OKC Energy FC (USL) Streaming
Winner at Rayo OKC (NASL)

May 18 in West Des Moines, Iowa
Des Moines Menace (PDL) vs. Tulsa Roughnecks (USL) Streaming
Des Moines Menace vs. San Antonio FC/Corinthians FC of San Antonio winner, or San Antonio FC vs. Tulsa Roughnecks, or Tulsa Roughnecks vs. Corinthians FC of San Antonio

May 18 in Colorado Springs, Colo.
Colorado Springs Switchbacks (USL) vs. Harpo's FC (Colo.)
Winner at Arizona United SC/FC Tucson winner

May 18 in Bremerton, Wash.
Kitsap Pumas (PDL) vs. Sounders FC U-23 (PDL)
Winner vs. Sacramento Republic FC/CD Aguiluchos USA

May 18 in Wilmington, Calif.
LA Wolves FC (Calif.) vs. Orange County Blues (USL)
Winner vs. Sacramento Gold/La Maquina winner (site TBA)

May 18 in Sacramento, Calif.
Sacramento Republic FC (USL) vs. CD Aguiluchos USA (Calif.)
Winner at Kitsap Pumas/Sounders FC U-23 winner
 
May 18 in Westminster, Calif.
La Maquina (Calif.) vs. Sacramento Gold (NPSL) Streaming
Winner vs. Ventura County Fusion/Orange County Blues winner (site TBA)

May 19 in Jamaica, N.Y.
New York Pancyprian Freedoms vs. Jersey Express (PDL)
Winner vs. New York Cosmos (NASL) in Jamaica, N.Y.
Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications