U.S. Open Cup: Another round, another forfeit

For the straight second round, a winner in the Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup has had to forfeit after it was found to have used an ineligible player. Like the Ventura County Fusion, the PDL's Villages SC had its second-round win -- over the USL's Charleston Battery in a shootout -- overturned for having used a player who was cup-tied.

Paulo Vaz had previously played for Boca Raton FC during the local qualifying rounds and was thus ineligible to play in the Open Cup for another team during the competition year.

The ruling came as U.S. Soccer unveiled the potential fourth-round pairings, marking the entry of MLS clubs on June 14-15.

With 17 teams entering in the round of 32, the Portland Timbers and San Jose Earthquakes will face off in the lone MLS tussle. Defending champion Sporting Kansas City will open at either Minnesota United FC or Saint Louis FC.

U.S. Open Cup, Results:
First Round, May 11: Results
Second Round, May 18: Results

U.S. Open Cup, Schedule:
SECOND ROUND
May 19 in Jamaica, N.Y.
New York Pancyprian Freedoms (N.Y.) vs. Jersey Express (PDL)

THIRD ROUND
June 1 in Chattanooga, Tenn.
Chattanooga FC (NPSL) vs. Harrisburg City Islanders (USL)
June 1 in Tampa, Fla.
Tampa Bay Rowdies (NASL) vs. FC Cincinnati
June 1 in Cary, N.C.
Carolina RailHawks (NASL) vs. Charlotte Independence (USL)
June 1 in Fort Lauderdale, Fla.
Fort Lauderdale Strikers (NASL) vs. Richmond Kickers (USL)
June 1 in Miami, Fla.
Miami FC (NASL) vs. Wilmington Hammerheads (USL)
June 1 in Indianapolis, Ind.
Indy Eleven (NASL) vs. Louisville City FC (USL)
June 1 in Rochester, N.Y.
Rochester Rhinos vs. Lansdowne Bhoys FC (N.Y.)
June 1 in Peoria, Ariz.
Arizona United SC (USL) vs. Colorado Springs Switchbacks (USL)
June 1 in Jacksonville, Fla.
Jacksonville Armada FC (NASL) vs. The Villages SC (PDL)
June 1 in Fenton, Mo.
Saint Louis FC (USL) vs. Minnesota United FC (NASL)
June 1 in West Des Moines, Iowa
Des Moines Menace (PDL) vs. San Antonio FC (USL)
June 1 in Yukon, Okla.
Rayo OKC (NASL) vs. OKC Energy FC
June 1 in Sacramento, Calif.
Sacramento Republic FC (USL) vs. Kitsap Pumas (PDL)
June 1 in Westminster, Calif.
La Maquina (Calif.) vs. LA Wolves FC (Calif.)
June 1 in Jamaica, N.Y.
New York Cosmos (NASL) vs. New York Pancyprian Freedoms/Jersey Express winner

FOURTH ROUND
June 14 in Sandy, Utah
Real Salt Lake (MLS) vs. Wilmington Hammerheads (USL) vs. Miami FC (NASL) winner
June 14 in Portland, Ore.
Portland Timbers (MLS) vs. San Jose Earthquakes (MLS)
June 15 in Chester, Pa.
Philadelphia Union (MLS) vs. Harrisburg City Islanders (USL)/Chattanooga FC (NPSL) winner
June 15 in Bronx, N.Y.

New York City FC (MLS) vs. Jersey Express (PDL)/New York Pancyprian Freedoms/New York Cosmos (NASL) winner
June 15 in Columbus, Ohio
Columbus Crew (MLS) vs. FC Cincinnati (USL) vs. Tampa Bay Rowdies (NASL) winner
June 15 in Rochester, N.Y.
Rochester Rhinos (USL) vs. New York Red Bulls (MLS)
OR
June 15 in Harrison, N.J.
New York Red Bulls (MLS) vs. Lansdowne Bhoys (N.Y.) at
June 15 in Jacksonville, Fla.
Jacksonville Armada FC (NASL) vs. Orlando City SC (MLS)
OR
June 15 in Charleston, S.C.
Charleston Battery (USL) vs. Orlando City SC (MLS)
June 15 in Charlotte, N.C.
Charlotte Independence (USL) vs. New England Revolution (MLS)
OR
June 15 in Cary, N.C.
Carolina RailHawks (NASL) vs. New England Revolution (MLS) June 15 in Lexington, Ky.
Louisville City FC (USL) vs. Chicago Fire (MLS)
June 15 in Bridgeview, Ill.
Chicago Fire (MLS) vs. Indy Eleven (NASL) at
June 15 in Boyds, Md.
Richmond Kickers (USL) vs. Fort Lauderdale Strikers (NASL) winner at DC United (MLS)
June 15 in Blaine, Minn.
Minnesota United FC (NASL) vs. Sporting Kansas City (MLS)
OR
June 15 in Fenton, Mo.
St. Louis FC (USL) vs. Sporting Kansas City (MLS)
June 15 in Yukon, Okla.
Rayo OKC (NASL) vs. FC Dallas (MLS)
OR
June 15 in Dallas, Texas
FC Dallas (MLS) vs. OKC Energy FC (USL)
June 15 in Houston, Texas
Houston Dynamo (MLS) vs. San Antonio FC (USL) vs. Des Moines Menace (PDL) winner
June 15 in Commerce City, Colo.
Colorado Rapids (MLS) vs. Colorado Springs Switchbacks (USL)/Arizona United SC (USL) winner
June 15 in Tukwila, Wash.
Seattle Sounders FC (MLS) vs. Kitsap Pumas (PDL)/Sacramento Republic FC (USL) winner
June 15 in Carson, Calif.
LA Galaxy (MLS) vs. LA Wolves (Calif.)/La Maquina (Calif.)

Round of 16: June 29
Quarterfinals: July 20
Semifinals: August 10
Final: September 21
Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications