Copa Centenario: Final rosters released

The final 23-player rosters for the 16 competing teams in the Copa Centenario were unveiled on Monday. A player listed on a team's final roster may only be replaced in the event of serious injury up until 24 hours before his team's first match and only from the preliminary 40-player roster. The tournament will open on June 3 when the USA hosts Colombia at Levi's Stadium in Santa Clara, California.

Group A:
USA
GOALKEEPERS (3): Brad Guzan (Aston Villa, ENG), Ethan Horvath (Molde, NOR), Tim Howard (Everton/ENG).
DEFENDERS (7): Matt Besler (Sporting KC), Steve Birnbaum (D.C. United), John Brooks (Hertha Berlin, GER), Geoff Cameron (Stoke City, ENG), Timmy Chandler (Eintracht Frankfurt, GER), Michael Orozco (Tijuana, MEX), DeAndre Yedlin (Sunderland, ENG).
MIDFIELDERS (9): Kyle Beckerman (Real Salt Lake), Alejandro Bedoya (Nantes, FRA), Michael Bradley (Toronto FC), Fabian Johnson (Borussia M'Gladbach, GER), Jermaine Jones (Colorado Rapids), Perry Kitchen (Hearts, SCO), Darlington Nagbe (Portland Timbers), Christian Pulisic (Borussia Dortmund, GER), Graham Zusi (Sporting KC).
FORWARDS (4): Clint Dempsey (Seattle Sounders), Chris Wondolowski (San Jose Earthquakes), Bobby Wood (Hamburg, GER), Gyasi Zardes (LA Galaxy).

COLOMBIA
GOALKEEPERS (3): Cristian Bonilla (Atletico Nacional, COL), David Ospina (Arsenal, ENG), Robinson Zapata (Santa Fe, COL).
DEFENDERS (8): Felipe Aguilar (Atletico Nacional, COL), Santiago Arias (PSV, NED), Farid Diaz (Atletico Nacional, COL), Frank Fabra (Boca Juniors, ARG), Stefan Medina (Pachuca, MEX), Jeison Murillo (Inter Milan, ITA), Oscar Murillo (Pachuca, MEX), Cristian Zapata (AC Milan, ITA).
MIDFIELDERS (8): Edwin Cardona (Monterrey, MEX), Guillermo Celis (Junior, COL), Juan Cuadrado (Juventus, ITA), Sebastian Perez (Atletico Nacional, COL), Andres Felipe Roa (Dep. Cali, COL), James Rodriguez (Real Madrid, ESP), Carlos Sanchez (Aston Villa, ENG), Daniel Torres (Inde. Medellin, COL).
FORWARDS (4): Carlos Bacca (AC Milan, ITA), Roger Martinez (Racing Club, ARG), Marlos Moreno (Atletico Nacional, COL), Dayro Moreno (Tijuana, MEX).

COSTA RICA
GOALKEEPERS (3): Leonel Moreira (Herediano, CRC) Keylor Navas (Real Madrid, ESP), Patrick Pemberton (Alajuelense, CRC)
DEFENDERS (9): Johnny Acosta (Alajuelense, CRC), Francisco Calvo (Saprissa, CRC), Oscar Duarte (Espanyol, ESP), Cristian Gamboa (West Bromwich Albion, ENG), Ronald Matarrita (New York City FC), Bryan Oviedo (Everton, ENG), Jose Salvatierra (Alajuelense, CRC), Michael Umana (Persepolis, IRN), Kendall Waston (Vancouver Whitecaps)
MIDFIELDERS (8): Randall Azofeifa (Herediano, CRC), Christian Bolanos (Vancouver Whitecaps), Joel Campbell (Arsenal, ENG), Celso Borges (Deportivo La Coruna, ESP), Esteban Granados (Herediano, CRC), Bryan Ruiz (Sporting Lisbon, POR), Yeltsin Tejeda (Evian, FRA), Johan Venegas (Montreal Impact)
FORWARDS (3): Ariel Rodriguez (Bangkok Glass, THA), Alvaro Saborio (D.C. United), Marco Urena (Midtjylland, DEN)

PARAGUAY
GOALKEEPERS (3): Diego Barreto (Olimpia, PAR), Antony Silva (Cerro Porteno, PAR), Justo Villar (Colo-Colo, CHI)
DEFENDERS (6): Pablo Aguilar (Club America, MEX), Fabian Balbuena (Corinthians, BRA), Paulo Da Silva (Toluca, MEX), Gustavo Gomez (Lanus, ARG), Miguel Samudio (Club America, MEX), Bruno Valdez (Cerro Porteno, PAR)
MIDFIELDERS (6): Nestor Ortigoza (San Lorenzo, ARG), Celso Ortiz (AZ, NED), Robert Piris Da Motta (Olimpia, PAR), Blas Riveros (Olimpia, PAR), Rodrigo Rojas (Cerro Porteno, PAR), Oscar Romero (Racing Club, ARG)
FORWARDS (8): Miguel Almiron (Lanus, ARG), Edgar Benitez (Queretaro, MEX), Jorge Benitez (Cruz Azul, MEX), Derlis Gonzalez (Dynamo Kiev, UKR), Juan Iturbe (Bournemouth, ENG), Dario Lezcano (Ingolstadt, GER), Antonio Sanabria (Sporting, ESP), Nelson Valdez (Seattle Sounders)

Group B:
BRAZIL
GOALKEEPERS (3): Alisson (Internacional, BRA), Diego Alves (Valencia, ESP), Ederson (Benfica, POR).
DEFENDERS (8): Dani Alves (Barcelona, ESP), Rodrigo Caio (Sao Paulo, BRA), Fabinho (Monaco, FRA), Gil (Shandong Luneng, CHN), Filipe Luis (Atletico Madrid, ESP), Marquinhos (Paris SG, FRA), Miranda (Inter Milan, ITA), Douglas (Atletico Mineiro, BRA).
MIDFIELDERS (9): Renato Augusto (Beijing Guoan, CHN), Casemiro (Real Madrid, ESP), Douglas Costa (Bayern Munich, GER), Philippe Coutinho (Liverpool, ENG), Elias (Corinthians, BRA), Luiz Gustavo (Wolfsburg, GER), Lucas Lima (Santos, BRA), Rafinha (Barcelona, ESP), Willian (Chelsea, ENG).
FORWARDS (3): Gabriel (Santos, BRA), Hulk (Zenit St. Petersburg, RUS), Jonas (Benfica, POR).

ECUADOR
GOALKEEPERS (3): Maximo Banguera (Barcelona, ECU), Alexander Dominguez (LDU Quito, ECU), Esteban Dreer (Emelec, ECU)
DEFENDERS (7): Gabriel Achilier (Emelec, ECU), Robert Arboleda (Universidad Catolica, ECU), Walter Ayovi (Monterrey, MEX), Frickson Erazo (Atletico Mineiro, BRA), Arturo Mina (Inde. del Valle, ECU), Juan Carlos Paredes (Watford, ENG), Cristian Ramirez (Ferencvaros, HUN)
MIDFIELDERS (9): Michael Arroyo (Club America, MEX), Fernando Gaibor (Emelec, ECU), Carlos Gruezo (FC Dallas), Pedro Larrea (El Nacional, ECU), Fidel Martinez (UNAM, MEX), Angel Mena (Emelec, ECU), Jefferson Montero (Swansea, WAL), Christian Noboa (Rostov, RUS), Antonio Valencia (Man. United, ENG)
FORWARDS (4): Jaime Ayovi (Godoy Cruz, ARG), Miler Bolanos (Gremio, BRA), Juan Cazares (Atletico Mineiro, BRA), Enner Valencia (West Ham United, ENG)

HAITI
GOALKEEPERS (3): Steward Ceus (Minnesota United FC), Luis Valendi Odelus (Aigle Noir, HAI), Johny Placide (Reims, FRA)
DEFENDERS (8): Jean Sony Alcenat (Voluntari, ROM), Judelin Aveska (Atletico Uruguay, ARG), Alex Christian (Vila Real, POR), Romain Genevois (Nice, FRA), Reginal Goreux (Standard Liege, BEL), Kim Jaggy (Aarau, SUI), Mechack Jerome (Jacksonville Armada), Stephane Lambese (Paris SG, FRA)
MIDFIELDERS (7): Jean Marc Alexandre (Fort Lauderdale Strikers), Max Hilaire (Cholet, FRA), Kevin Lafrance (Chrobry Gogow, POL), James Marcelin (Carolina RailHawks), Pascal Millien (Jacksonville Armada), Soni Mustivar (Sporting KC), Sony Norde (Mohun Bagan, IND)
FORWARDS (5): Kervens Belfort (1461 Trabzon, TUR), Wilde-Donald Guerrier (Wisa Krakow, POL), Jeff Louis (Caen, FRA), Jean-Eudes Maurice (Hanoi T&T, VIE), Duckens Nazon (Laval, FRA)

PERU
GOALKEEPERS (3): Carlos Caceda (Universitario, PER), Pedro Gallese (Juan Aurich, PER), Diego Penny (Sporting Cristal, PER)
DEFENDERS (8): Luis Abram (Sporting Cristal, PER), Jair Cespedes (Sporting Cristal, PER), Aldo Corzo (Deportivo Municipal, PER), Christian Ramos (Juan Aurich, PER), Renzo Revoredo (Sporting Cristal, PER), Alberto Rodriguez (Sporting Cristal, PER), Renato Tapia (Feyenoord, NED), Miguel Trauco (Universitario, PER)
MIDFIELDERS (8): Armando Alfagme (Deportivo Municipal, PER), Adan Balbin (Universitario, PER), Cristian Benavente (Charleroi, BEL), Luiz da Silva (PSV, NED), Alejandro Hohberg (Universidad Cesar Vallejo, PER), Andy Polo (Universitario, PER), Oscar Vilchez (Alianza Lima, PER), Yoshimar Yotun (Malmo, SWE)
FORWARDS (4): Christian Cueva (Toluca, MEX), Edison Flores (Universitario, PER), Paolo Guerrero (Flamengo, BRA), Raul Ruidiaz (Universitario, PER)

Group C:
JAMAICA
GOALKEEPERS (3): Andre Blake (Philadelphia Union), Duwayne Kerr (Stjarnan, ISL), Ryan Thompson (Saint Louis FC)
DEFENDERS (7): Rosario Harriott (Harbour View, JAM), Michael Hector (Reading, ENG), Kemar Lawrence (NY Red Bulls), Adrian Mariappa (Crystal Palace, ENG), Wes Morgan (Leicester City, ENG), Damano Solomon (Portmore United, JAM), Jermaine Taylor (Portland Timbers)
MIDFIELDERS (8): Rodolph Austin (Brondby, DEN), Michael Binns (Portmore United, JAM), Chevonne Marsh (Cavalier, JAM), Joel McAnuff (Leyton Orient, ENG), Garath McCleary (Reading, ENG), Andrew Vanzie (Humble Lions, JAM), Je-Vaughn Watson (New England Revolution), Lee Williamson (Blackburn Rovers, ENG)
FORWARDS (5): Giles Barnes (Houston Dynamo), Simon Dawkins (San Jose Earthquakes), Clayton Donaldson (Birmingham City, ENG), Dever Orgill (Marieham, FIN), Allan Ottey (Montego Bay United, JAM)

MEXICO
GOALKEEPERS (3): Jesus Corona (Cruz Azul, MEX), Guillermo Ochoa (Malaga, ESP), Alfredo Talavera (Toluca, MEX)
DEFENDERS (9): Paul Aguilar (Club America, MEX), Nestor Araujo (Santos Laguna, MEX), Yasser Corona (Queretaro, MEX), Hector Moreno (PSV, NED), Miguel Layun (Porto, POR), Rafael Marquez (Atlas, MEX), Jesus Molina (Santos Laguna, MEX), Diego Reyes (Real Sociedad, ESP), Jorge Torres Nilo (Tigres, MEX)
MIDFIELDERS (4): Jesus Duenas (Tigres, MEX), Andres Guardado (PSV, NED), Hector Herrera (Porto, POR), Carlos Pena (Guadalajara, MEX)
FORWARDS (7): Javier Aquino (Tigres, MEX), Jesus Corona (Porto, POR), Jurgen Damm (Tigres, MEX), Javier Hernandez (Bayer Leverkusen, GER), Raul Jimenez (Benfica, POR), Hirving Lozano (Pachuca, MEX), Oribe Peralta (Club America, MEX)


URUGUAY
GOALKEEPERS (3): Martin Campana (Independiente, ARG), Fernando Muslera (Galatasaray, TUR), Martin Silva (Vasco da Gama, BRA)
DEFENDERS (6): Jorge Fucile (Nacional, URU), Jose Gimenez (Atletico Madrid, ESP), Diego Godin, (Atletico Madrid, ESP), Maximiliano Pereira (Porto, POR), Gaston Silva (Torino, ITA), Mauricio Victorino (Nacional, URU)
MIDFIELDERS (8): Egidio Arevalo Rios (Atlas, MEX), Matias Corujo (Universidad de Chile, CHI), Alvaro Gonzalez (Atlas, MEX), Alvaro Pereira (Getafe, ESP), Gaston Ramirez (Middlesbrough, ENG), Cristian Rodriguez (Independiente, ARG), Carlos Sanchez (Monterrey, MEX), Matias Vecino (Fiorentina, ITA)
FORWARDS (6): Edinson Cavani (Paris SG, FRA), Abel Hernandez (Hull City, ENG), Nicolas Lodeiro (Boca Juniors, ARG), Diego Rolan (Bordeaux, FRA), Cristhian Stuani (Middlesbrough, ENG), Luis Suarez (Barcelona, ESP)

VENEZUELA
GOALKEEPERS (3): Jose Contreras (Tachira, VEN), Wuilker Farinez (Caracas, VEN), Dani Hernandez (Tenerife, ESP)
DEFENDERS (7): Wilker Angel (Tachira, VEN), Rolf Feltscher (MSV Duisburg, GER), Alexander Gonzalez (Huesca, ESP), Roberto Rosales (Malaga, ESP), Jose Manuel Velazquez (Arouca, POR), Mikel Villanueva (Atletico Malagueno, ESP), Oswaldo Vizcarrondo (Nantes, FRA
MIDFIELDERS (9): Juan Pablo Anor (Malaga, ESP), Arquimedes Figuera (La Guaira, VEN), Alejandro Guerra (Atletico Nacional, COL), Yangel Herrera (Atletico Venezuela, VEN), Romulo Otero (Huachipato, CHI), Adalberto Penaranda (Granada, ESP), Tomas Rincon (Genoa, ITA), Luis Manuel Seijas (Inde. Santa Fe, COL), Carlos Suarez (Carabobo, VEN)
FORWARDS (4): Yonathan Del Valle (Kasimpasa, TUR), Josef Martinez (Torino, ITA), Salomon Rondon (West Bromwich Albion, ENG), Christian Santos (NEC Nijmegen, NED)

Group D:
ARGENTINA
GOALKEEPERS (3): Mariano Andujar (Estudiantes, ARG), Nahuel Guzman (Tigres, MEX), Sergio Romero (Man. United, ENG).
DEFENDERS (7): Victor Cuesta (Independiente, ARG), Ramiro Funes Mori (Everton, ENG), Jonathan Maidana (River Plate, ARG), Gabriel Mercado (River Plate, ARG), Nicolas Otamendi (Man. City, ENG), Marcos Rojo (Man. United, ENG), Facundo Roncaglia (Fiorentina, ITA).
MIDFIELDERS (7): Ever Banega (Sevilla, ESP), Lucas Biglia (Lazio, ITA), Augusto Fernandez (Atletico Madrid, ESP), Matias Kranevitter (Atletico Madrid, ESP), Javier Mascherano (Barcelona, ESP), Lionel Messi (Barcelona, ESP), Javier Pastore (Paris SG, FRA).
FORWARDS (6): Sergio Aguero (Man. City, ENG), Gonzalo Higuain (Napoli, ITA), Erik Lamela (Tottenham, ENG), Angel Di Maria (Paris SG, FRA), Nicolas Gaitan (Benfica, POR), Ezequiel Lavezzi (Hebeir China Fortune, CHN).

BOLIVIA
GOALKEEPERS (3): Carlos Lampe (Sport Boys, BOL), Romel Quinonez (Bolivar, BOL), Guillermo Viscarra (Oriente Petrolero, BOL)
DEFENDERS (7): Diego Bejarano (The Strongest, BOL), Marvin Bejarano (Oriente Petrolero, BOL), Nelson Cabrera (Bolivar, BOL), Ronald Eguino (Bolivar, BOL), Luis Gutierrez (Ironi Kiryat Shmona, ISR), Mario Saavedra (Bolivar, BOL), Edward Zenteno (Wilstermann, BOL)
MIDFIELDERS (9): Pedro Azogue (Oriente Petrolero, BOL), Jhasmani Campos (Kazma, KUW), Raúl Castro (The Strongest, BOL), Samuel Galindo (Petrolero, BOL), Cristhian Machado (Wilstermann, BOL), Alejandro Melean (Oriente Petrolero, BOL), Fernando Saucedo (Wilstermann, BOL), Martin Smedberg-Dalence (IFK Gothenburg, SWE), Walter Veizaga (The Strongest, BOL)
FORWARDS (4): Juan Carlos Arce (Bolivar, BOL),Yasmani Duk (New York Cosmos, USA), Bruno Miranda (Univ. de Chile, CHI), Rodrigo Ramallo (The Strongest, BOL)

CHILE
GOALKEEPERS (3): Claudio Bravo (Barcelona, ESP), Johnny Herrera (Univ. de Chile, CHI), Christopher Toselli (Univ. Catolica, CHI).
DEFENDERS (7): Jean Beausejour (Colo-Colo, CHI), Paulo Diaz (San Lorenzo, ARG), Jose Pedro Fuenzalida (Univ. Catolica, CHI), Mauricio Isla (Marseille, FRA), Gonzalo Jara (Univ. de Chile, CHI), Gary Medel (Inter Milan, ITA), Eugenio Mena (Sao Paulo, BRA), Enzo Roco (Espanyol, ESP).
MIDFIELDERS (7): Charles Aranguiz (Bayer Leverkusen, GER), Marcelo Diaz (Celta, ESP), Matias Fernandez (Fiorentina, ITA), Pedro Pablo Hernandez (Celta, ESP), Arturo Vidal (Bayern Munich, GER), Erick Pulgar (Bologna, ITA), Francisco Silva (Chiapas, MEX).
FORWARDS (6): Nicolas Castillo (Univ. Catolica, CHI), Fabian Orellana (Celta, ESP), Maurico Pinilla (Atalanta, ITA), Edson Puch (LDU Quito, ECU), Alexis Sanchez (Arsenal, ENG), Eduardo Vargas (Hoffenheim, GER)

PANAMA
GOALKEEPERS (3): Jose Calderon (Plantense, HON), Jaime Penedo (Saprissa, CRC), Alex Rodriguez (San Francisco, PAN)
DEFENDERS (6): Felipe Baloy (Atlas, MEX), Harold Cummings (Alajuelense, CRC), Fidel Escobar (Sporting, PAN), Luis Henriquez (Tauro, PAN), Adolfo Machado (Saprissa, CRC), Roderick Miller (San Francisco, PAN)
MIDFIELDERS (8): Ricardo Buitrago (Juan Aurich, PER), Miguel Camargo (Mineros de Guayana, VEN), Armando Cooper (Arabe Unido, PAN), Anibal Godoy (San Jose Earthquakes), Gabriel Gomez (Cartagines, CRC), Amilcar Henriquez (America, COL), Valentin Pimentel (La Equidad, COL), Alberto Quintero (San Jose Earthquakes)
FORWARDS (6): Abdiel Arroyo (RNK Split, CRO), Ismael Diaz (Porto, POR), Roberto Nurse (Mineros de Zacatecas, MEX), Blas Perez (Vancouver Whitecaps), Luis Tejada (Juan Aurich, PER) Gabriel Torres (Zamora, VEN

advertisement

advertisement

)
5 comments about "Copa Centenario: Final rosters released".
  1. Gus Keri, May 24, 2016 at 5:33 a.m.

    This is the tournament that will finally take Messi to the international podium.

  2. beautiful game, May 24, 2016 at 11:32 a.m.

    Sorry Gus, Tata Martinez will never win an international tournament. Biggest mistake he makes consistently is repeatedly calling up players that don't belong and making Messi captain of the team.

  3. Gus Keri replied, May 25, 2016 at 4:28 a.m.

    These fact didn't prevent Argentina from reaching Copa America final last time around. Chile won it only because they played at home.

  4. Ginger Peeler, May 24, 2016 at 2:19 p.m.

    After looking at the lists, it seemed as if quite a few of the teams have MLS forwards. Interesting...

  5. Miguel Aviles, May 27, 2016 at 1:17 a.m.

    It might be now or never for this generation of Argentina players. Runner up at the last two major tournaments they competed in, it is amazing but Argentina have not won a senior level title since the 1993 Copa America! Their defense gets criticized a lot but held up well in both 2014 and 2015. If they do that this summer again then Argentina can win this Copa America.

    Too many absences for Brazil-Neymar, Thiago Silva, Marcelo and now Douglas Costa, for them to be considered serious contenders.

    Also watch out for Mexico who will essentially be the home team in every match. Plus "Chucky" Lozano and "Tecatito" Corona could be the two breakout stars of this Copa America. My dark horse candidate? Paraguay, a well coached team with solid play throughout and an improved attack.

Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications