Copa Centenario: Results & schedule

Mexico and Venezuela joined Colombia in the Copa Centenario quarterfinals after only two games. Haiti, Jamaica and Uruguay have all been eliminated. It marks the first time since 1997 that Uruguay has not reached the knockout stage. For the weekend TV schedule.

Note: All times ET.

GROUP A
June 3 in Santa Clara, California
USA 0 Colombia 2 (Zapata 8, James 42 pen.)
June 4 in Orlando, Florida
Costa Rica 0 Paraguay 0.
June 7 in Chicago
USA 4 (Dempsey 9 pen., Jones 37, Wood 42, Zusi 87) Costa Rica 0.
June 7 in Pasadena, California
Colombia 2 (Bacca 12, James 30) Paraguay 1 (Ayala 71).
----------------------------------------------
June 11 in Philadelphia
USA vs. Paraguay, 7 pm, FS1, Univision/UDN
June 11 in Houston
Colombia vs. Costa Rica, 9 pm, FS2, Univision/UDN
STANDINGS
PTS TEAM W-T-L +/1
6 Colombia 2-0-0 4/1
3 USA 1-0-1 4/2
-----------------------------
1 Paraguay 0-1-1 1/2
1 Costa Rica 0-1-1 0/4

GROUP B
June 4 in Seattle
Peru 1 (Guerrero 61) Haiti 0.
June 4 in Pasadena, California
Brazil 0 Ecuador 0.
June 8
in Orlando, Florida
Brazil 7 (Coutinho 14, 29, 90+2, Renato Augusto 35,86, Gabriel 59, Lucas Lima 67) Haiti 1 (Marcelin 70).
June 8 in Glendale, Arizona
Ecuador 2 (E.Valencia 39, Bolanos 48) Peru 2 (Cueva 5, Flores 13).
----------------------------------------------
June 12 in East Rutherford, New Jersey
Ecuador vs. Haiti, 6:30 pm, FS2, Univision/UDN
June 12 in Foxborough, Massachusetts
Brazil vs. Peru, 8:30 pm, FS1, Univision/UDN
STANDINGS
PTS TEAM W-T-L +/1
4 Brazil 1-1-0 7/1
4 Peru 1-1-0 3/2
-----------------------------
2 Ecuador 0-2-0 2/2
0 Haiti 0-0-2 1/8

GROUP C
June 5 in Chicago
Venezuela 1 (Martinez 15) Jamaica 0.
June 5 in Glendale, Arizona
Mexico 3 (own goal 4, Marquez 85, Herrera 90+2 ) Uruguay 1 (Godin 74).
June 9 in Philadelphia
Venezuela 1 (Rondon 36) Uruguay 0.
June 9 in Pasadena, California
Mexico
2 (Hernandez 18, Peralta 81) Jamaica 0.


----------------------------------------------
June 13 in Houston

Mexico vs. Venezuela, 8 pm, FS1, Univision/UDN
June 13 in Santa Clara, California
Uruguay vs. Jamaica, 10 pm, FS1, UniMas/UDN
STANDINGS
PTS TEAM W-T-L +/1
6 Mexico 2-0-0 5/1
6 Venezuela 2-0-0 2/0

-----------------------------
0 Jamaica 0-0-2 0/3
0 Uruguay 0-0-2 1/4

GROUP D
June 6 in Orlando, Florida
Panama 2 (Perez 11, 87) Bolivia 1 (Arce 54).
June 6 in Santa Clara, California
Argentina 2 (Di Maria 51, Banega 59) Chile 1 (Fuenzalida 90+3).
----------------------------------------------
June 10 in Foxborough, Massachusetts
Chile vs. Bolivia, 7 pm, Fox, UniMas/UDN
June 10 in Chicago, Illinois
Argentina vs. Panama, 9:30 pm, Fox, UniMas/UDN
June 14 in Philadelphia
Chile vs. Panama, 8 pm, FS1, UniMas/UDN
June 14 in Seattle
Argentina vs. Bolivia, 10 pm, FS1, UniMas/UDN
STANDINGS
PTS TEAM W-T-L +/1
3 Argentina 1-0-0 2/1
3 Panama 1-0-0 2/1
-----------------------------
0 Bolivia 0-0-1 1/2
0 Chile 0-0-1 1/2

QUARTERFINALS
June 16 in Seattle
Game 1: 1A vs. 2B, 9:30 pm, FS1, UniMas/UDN
June 17 in East Rutherford, New Jersey
Game 2: 1B vs. 2A, 8 pm, FS1, UniMas/UDN
June 18 in Foxborough, Massachusetts
Game 4: 1D vs. 2C, 7 pm, FX, Univision/UDN
June 18 in Santa Clara, California
Game 3: 1C vs. 2D, 10 pm, FX, Univision/UDN

SEMIFINALS
June 21 in Houston
Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 9 pm, FS1, Univision/UDN
June 22 in Chicago
Game 6: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 8 pm, FS1, Univision/UDN

THIRD-PLACE GAME
June 25 in Glendale, Arizona
Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 8 pm, FX, Univision/UDN

FINAL
June 26 in East Rutherford, New Jersey

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 8 pm, FS1, Univision/UDN

Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications