Copa Centenario: Results & schedule

Seven of the eight berths in the Copa Centenario have been decided. The eighth will go to Chile or Panama, which meet Tuesday in Philadelphia, with the defending champion having the edge in the tiebreaker.

Note: All times ET.

GROUP A
June 3 in Santa Clara, California
USA 0 Colombia 2 (Zapata 8, James 42 pen.)
June 4 in Orlando, Florida
Costa Rica 0 Paraguay 0.
June 7 in Chicago
USA 4 (Dempsey 9 pen., Jones 37, Wood 42, Zusi 87) Costa Rica 0.
June 7 in Pasadena, California
Colombia 2 (Bacca 12, James 30) Paraguay 1 (Ayala 71).
----------------------------------------------
June 11 in Philadelphia
USA 1 (Dempsey 27) Paraguay 0.
June 11 in Houston
Costa Rica 3 (Venegas 2, own goal 34, Borges 58) Colombia 2 (Fabra 7, M.Moreno 73).
STANDINGS
PTS TEAM W-T-L +/1
6 Colombia 2-0-1 6/4
6 USA 2-0-1 5/2
-----------------------------
4 Costa Rica 1-1-1 3/6
1 Paraguay 0-1-2 1/3

GROUP B
June 4 in Seattle
Peru 1 (Guerrero 61) Haiti 0.
June 4 in Pasadena, California
Brazil 0 Ecuador 0.
June 8
in Orlando, Florida
Brazil 7 (Coutinho 14, 29, 90+2, Renato Augusto 35, 86, Gabriel 59, Lucas Lima 67) Haiti 1 (Marcelin 70).
June 8 in Glendale, Arizona
Ecuador 2 (E.Valencia 39, Bolanos 48) Peru 2 (Cueva 5, Flores 13).
June 12 in East Rutherford, New Jersey
Ecuador 4 (E.Valencia 11, Ayovi 20, Noboa 57, A.Valencia 78) Haiti 0.
June 12 in Foxborough, Massachusetts
Peru 1 (Ruidiaz 75) Brazil 0.
STANDINGS
PTS TEAM W-T-L +/1
7 Peru 2-1-0 4/2
5 Ecuador 1-2-0 2/2
-----------------------------
4 Brazil 1-1-1 7/2
0 Haiti 0-0-3 1/8

GROUP C
June 5 in Chicago
Venezuela 1 (Martinez 15) Jamaica 0.
June 5 in Glendale, Arizona
Mexico 3 (own goal 4, Marquez 85, Herrera 90+2 ) Uruguay 1 (Godin 74).
June 9 in Philadelphia
Venezuela 1 (Rondon 36) Uruguay 0.
June 9 in Pasadena, California
Mexico
2 (Hernandez 18, Peralta 81) Jamaica 0.
----------------------------------------------
June 13 in Houston

Mexico vs. Venezuela, 8 pm, FS1, Univision/UDN
June 13 in Santa Clara, California
Uruguay vs. Jamaica, 10 pm, FS1, UniMas/UDN
STANDINGS
PTS TEAM W-T-L +/1
6 Mexico 2-0-0 5/1
6 Venezuela 2-0-0 2/0

-----------------------------
0 Jamaica 0-0-2 0/3
0 Uruguay 0-0-2 1/4

GROUP D
June 6 in Orlando, Florida
Panama 2 (Perez 11, 87) Bolivia 1 (Arce 54).
June 6 in Santa Clara, California
Argentina 2 (Di Maria 51, Banega 59) Chile 1 (Fuenzalida 90+3).
June 10 in Foxborough, Massachusetts
Chile 2 (Vidal 46, 90+10 pen.) Bolivia 1 (Campos 61).
June 10 in Chicago
Argentina
5 (Otamendi 7, Messi 68, 78, 87, Aguero 90) Panama 0.
----------------------------------------------
June 14 in Philadelphia
Chile vs. Panama, 8 pm, FS1, UniMas/UDN
June 14 in Seattle
Argentina vs. Bolivia, 10 pm, FS1, UniMas/UDN
STANDINGS
PTS TEAM W-T-L +/1
6 Argentina 2-0-0 7/1
3 Chile 1-0-1 3/3
-----------------------------
3 Panama 1-0-1 2/6
0 Bolivia 0-0-2 2/4

QUARTERFINALS
June 16 in Seattle
Game 1: USA vs. Ecuador, 9:30 pm, FS1, UniMas/UDN
June 17 in East Rutherford, New Jersey
Game 2: Peru vs. Colombia, 8 pm, FS1, UniMas/UDN
June 18 in Foxborough, Massachusetts
Game 4: 1D vs. 2C, 7 pm, FX, Univision/UDN
June 18 in Santa Clara, California
Game 3: 1C vs. 2D, 10 pm, FX, Univision/UDN

SEMIFINALS
June 21 in Houston
Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 9 pm, FS1, Univision/UDN
June 22 in Chicago
Game 6: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 8 pm, FS1, Univision/UDN

THIRD-PLACE GAME
June 25 in Glendale, Arizona
Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 8 pm, FX, Univision/UDN

FINAL
June 26 in East Rutherford, New Jersey

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 8 pm, FS1, Univision/UDN
Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications