Euro 2016: Results & Schedule

Thursday's Euro 2016 action features a tripleheader highlighted by the England-Wales game in Lens. 

France needed a goal from Dimitri Payet  in the 89th minute to beat Romania, 2-1, in the opening game of Euro 2016.

On Wednesday, the Bleus waited until the 90th minute to go ahead against tiny Albania when Antoine Griezmann, who had started the game in the bench, scored. Payet added another great goal in stoppage time as France won, 2-0, to become the first team to clinch a berth in the knockout stage.

It wasn't pretty, and Coach Didier Deschamps' decision to start stars Paul Pogba and Griezmann on the bench added to the sense of unease around the hosts.

Slovakia got back on track after losing to Wales, 2-1, in its opening game at Euro 2016 by beating Russia by the same score on Wednesday. First-half goals from Vladimir Weiss and Marek Hamsik were enough to give Slovakia, one of five Euro newcomers, the win.

In Wednesday's second game, Switzerland and Romania tied, 1-1.

Note:  All times ET.

GROUP A
June 10 in St. Denis
France 2 (Giroud 58, Payet 89) Romania 1 (Stancu 65 pen.).
June 11 in Lens
Switzerland 1 (Schaer 5) Albania 0.
June 15 in Paris
Romania 1 (Stancu 18 pen.) Switzerland 1 (Mehmedi 56).
June 15 in Marseille
France 2 (Griezmann 90, Payet 90+6) Albania 0.
----------------------------------------------------------------
June 19 in Lyon
Romania vs. Albania, 3 pm, ESPN2, ESPN Deportes (at 5 pm)
June 19 in Lille
Switzerland vs. France, 3 pm, ESPN, ESPN Deportes

GROUP B
June 11 in Bordeaux
Wales 2 (Bale 10, Robson-Kanu 81) Slovakia 1 (Duda 61).
June 11 in Marseille
England 1 (Dier 73) Russia 1 (Berezutsky 90+2).
June 15 in Lille
Slovakia 2 (Weiss 32, Hamsik 45) Russia 1 (Glushakov 80).
----------------------------------------------------------------
June 16 in Lens
England vs. Wales, 9 am, ESPN, ESPN Deportes
June 20 in Toulouse
Russia vs. Wales, 3 pm, ESPN2, ESPN Deportes (at 5 pm)
June 20 in St. Etienne
Slovakia vs. England, 3 pm, ESPN, ESPN Deportes

GROUP C
June 12 in Nice
Poland 1 (Milik  51) Northern Ireland 0.
June 12 in Lille
Germany 2 (Mustafi 19, Schweinsteiger 90+2) Ukraine 0.
----------------------------------------------------------------
June 16 in Lyon
Ukraine vs. Northern Ireland, noon, ESPN, ESPN Deportes
June 16 in St. Denis
Germany vs. Poland, 3 pm, ESPN, ESPN Deportes
June 21 in Marseille
Ukraine vs. Poland, noon, ESPN2, ESPN Deportes (at 5 pm)
June 21 in Paris
Northern Ireland vs. Germany, noon, ESPN, ESPN Deportes

GROUP D
June 12 in Paris
Croatia 1 (Modric 41) Turkey 0.
June 13 in Toulouse
Spain 1 (Pique 87) Czech Republic 0.
-----------------------------------------------------------------
June 17 in St. Etienne
Czech Republic vs. Croatia, noon, ESPN, ESPN
June 17 in Nice
Spain vs. Turkey, 3 pm, ESPN, ESPN Deportes
June 21 in Lens
Czech Republic vs. Turkey, 3 pm, ESPN2, ESPN Deportes (at 7 pm)
June 21 in Bordeaux
Croatia vs. Spain, 3 pm, ESPN, ESPN Deportes

GROUP E
June 13 in St. Denis
Ireland 1 (Hoolahan 48) Sweden 1 (own goal 71).
June 13 in Lyon
Italy 2 (Giaccherini 32, Pelle 90+2) Belgium 0.
-----------------------------------------------------------------
June 17 in Toulouse
Italy vs. Sweden, 9 am, ESPN, ESPN Deportes
June 18 in Bordeaux
Belgium vs. Ireland, 9 am, ESPN, ESPN Deportes
June 22 in Lille

Italy vs. Ireland, 3 pm, ESPN, ESPN Deportes
June 22 in Nice
Sweden vs. Belgium, 3 pm, ESPN2, ESPN Deportes (at 7 pm)

GROUP F
June 14 in Bordeaux
Hungary 2 (Szalai 62, Stieber 87) Austria 0.
June 14 in St. Etienne
Portugal 1 (Nani 31) Iceland 1 (Bjarnason 50).
-----------------------------------------------------------------
June 18 in Marseille
Iceland vs. Hungary, noon, ESPN, ESPN Deportes
June 18 in Paris
Portugal vs. Austria, 3 pm, ESPN, ESPN Deportes
June 22 in St. Denis
Iceland vs. Austria, noon, ESPN2, ESPN Deportes (at 5 pm)
June 22 in Lyon
Hungary vs. Portugal, noon, ESPN, ESPN Deportes

ROUND OF 16
June 25 in St. Etienne
Match 1: 2A vs. 2C, 9 am, ESPN, ESPN Deportes
June 25 in Paris
Match 2: 1B vs. 3ACD, noon, ESPN, ESPN Deportes
June 25 in Lens
Match 3: 1D vs. 3BEF, 3 pm, ESPN, ESPN Deportes
June 26 in Lyon
Match 4: 1A vs. 3CDE, 9 am, ESPN, ESPN Deportes
June 26 in Lille
Match 5: 1C vs. 3ABF, noon, ESPN, ESPN Deportes
June 26 in Toulouse
Match 6: 1F vs. 2E, 3 pm, ESPN, ESPN Deportes
June 27 in St. Denis
Match 7: 1E vs. 2D, noon, ESPN2, ESPN Deportes
June 27 in Nice
Match 8: 2B vs. 2F, 3 pm, ESPN2, ESPN Deportes

QUARTERFINALS
June 30 in Marseille
Match 9: Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 3, 3 pm, ESPN2, ESPN Deportes
July 1 in Lille
Match 10: Winner Match 2 vs. Winner Match 6, 3 pm, ESPN2, ESPN Deportes
July 2 in Bordeaux
Match 11: Winner Match 5 vs. Winner Match 7, 3 pm, ESPN2, ESPN Deportes
July 3 in St. Denis
Match 12: Winner Match 4 vs. Winner Match 8, 3 pm, ESPN, ESPN Deportes

SEMIFINALS
July 6 in Lyon
Match 13: Winner Match 9 vs. Winner Match 10, 3 pm, ESPN, ESPN Deportes
July 7 in Marseille
Match 14: Winner Match 11 vs. Winner Match 12, 3 pm, ESPN, ESPN Deportes

FINAL
July 10 in St. Denis
Winner Match 13 vs. Winner Match 14, 3 pm, ESPN, ESPN Deportes

Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications