Commentary

Might another U.S. teen soon debut in the Bundesliga?

By Mike Woitalla
@MikeWoitalla

It was last January when Christian Pulisic, now a regular in Borussia Dortmund's starting lineup, made his Bundesliga debut at age 17. If we soon see another U.S. teen play in Germany’s top tier, it may be Texan McKinze Gaines, who signed with VfL Wolfsburg upon turning 18 last March.

Gaines, who played with Pulisic on the U.S. U-17 national team in the qualifying tournament but wasn’t on the 2015 U-17 World Cup squad, played for Lone Star SC while going on trial with Wolfsburg in 2015.

He joined the Volkswagen club in January but didn’t become eligible to sign until his 18th birthday. With Wolfsburg’s U-19 team, Gaines has five goals and five assists in 11 games with an undefeated Wolves team that sits in second place of Nord/Nordost standings. He played for Wolfsburg U-23s in their 3-0 Premier League International Cup victory over Leicester City Oct. 12 and has made three appearances for the first team in friendlies.

Gaines saw 12 minutes of action in a 1-0 win over second division Dynamo Dresden in September and played 40 minutes in a 6-2 win over minor league Lupo/Martini. On Wednesday, in Valerien Ismael's first game in charge since being promoted to head coach after an interm stint following the sacking of Dieter Hacking, Gaines came on in the 87th minute of a 3-1 loss to Union Berlin. Gaines was one of only two U-19s called up for the game.

Ismael had previously served as Wolfsburg’s U-23 coach, thus is familiar with Gaines. Wolfsburg is 14th in the Bundesliga standings and alive in the DFB Pokal.

U.S. Class of 2016 in Germany's Junior (U-19) Bundesliga
Haji Wright
(Schalke 04) 7 goals 4 assists in 9 games
McKinze Gaines
(Wolfsburg) 5 goals and 5 assists in 11 games
Weston McKennie (Schalke 04) 2 goals in 9 games
Will Pulisic (Borussia Dortmund) Goalkeeper has played 3 games

* * * * * * * * * *

U.S. U-14 girls to face ODP teams

Coach April Kater  has named a 24-player U.S. U-14 girls national team roster for the U.S. Youth Soccer ODP Girls Thanksgiving Interregional tournament in Sunrise, Florida at which Kater’s team will compete against regional ODP teams from all four regions.

Sixteen of the players called up by Kater were born in 2002, seven players born in 2003 and one in 2004. Their opponents will be teams comprised of players born in 2000.

U.S. U-14 THANKSGIVING INTERREGIONAL SCHEDULE
Nov. 20 vs. Region IV (West)
Nov. 21 vs. Region III (South)
Nov. 23 vs. Region II (Midwest)
Nov. 25 vs. Region I (East)

U.S. U-14 girls national team
GOALKEEPERS (2): Mia Justus (PDA; North Brunswick, N.J.), Stephanie Sparkowski (East Meadow Soccer Club; East Meadow, N.Y.).
DEFENDERS (6): Baleigh Bruster (Tophat SC; Smyrna, Ga.), Kayla Colbert (Arsenal FC; Rancho Cucamonga, Calif.), Samar Guidry (FC Dallas; McKinney, Texas), Isabel Loza (Arsenal FC; La Mirada, Calif.), Emily Mason (PDA; Flemington, N.J.), Emily Royson (PDA; Toms River, N.J.).
MIDFIELDERS (9): Erin Carlton (Concorde Fire; Powder Springs, Ga.), Talia DellaPeruta (Tophat SC; Cumming, Ga.), Devi Dudley (Utah Celtic FC; American Fork, Utah), Emma Egizil (Beach FC; Downey, Calif), Jillian Martinez (Lonestar SC; San Antonio, Texas), Jaiden McClellan (Crossfire United Oregon; Wilsonville, Ore.), Alexis Missimo (Solar; Southlake, Texas), Michaela Rosenbaum (Santa Rosa United; Santa Rosa, Calif.), Allyson Sentnor (South Shore Select; Hanson, Mass).
FORWARDS (7): Trinity Byars (Soccer FC; Richardson, Texas), Kailyn Dudukovich (Cincinnati United; West Chester, Ohio), Dilary Heredia-Beltran (Sporting Blue Valley; Overland Park, Kans.), Samantha Kroeger (World Class FC; West Milford, N.J.), Aryssa Mahrt (FC Wisconsin Eclipse; Wauwatosa, Wisc.), Trinity Rodman (Blues; Newport Beach, Calif.), Jillian Shimkin (Albertson Soccer Club; Rockville Centre, N.Y.).

Thanksgiving Interregional ODP Girls Rosters: 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003

* * * * * * * * * *

U.S. U-17 boys sweep Reggae Boyz

The U.S. U-17 boys national team won both its games against Jamaica during its training camp in Kingston. Ayomide Akinola, Joshua Sargent and Tonny Temple  scored in a 3-0 win. In a 4-0 win, goals by George Acosta and Bryan Reynolds Jr. sandwiched a pair of strikes by Andrew Carleton.

The Reggae Boyz played a man-down in the 4-0 loss after Jamoi Topey was sent off in the 34th minute for his second yellow card after a foul on Christopher Gloster.

The USA and Jamaica are preparing for the Concacaf U-17 Championship April 21-May 7 in Panama that will determine qualifiers for the 2017 U-17 World Cup.

Nov. 2 in Kingston, Jamaica
Jamaica 0 USA 3. Goals: Akinola (Carleton) 21, Sargent (Ferri) 31, Temple (Durkin) 90.
Jamaica -- Russell; Allen (Preisley, 46), Murray, Topey, Gibbons; Campbell, White (Smith, 78), Reid (Atkinson, 46); Daley (McGlashan, 60), Senior, Parris (Small, 71).
USA -- Garces; Gloster, Vasquez, Sands, Lindsey; Durkin, Ferri (McGann, 74), Angking (Acosta, 46); Akinola (Reynolds Jr., 74), Sargent (Temple, 87), Carleton (Jones, 83).

Nov. 6 in Kingston, Jamaica
Jamaica 0 USA 3. Goals: Acosta 6, Carleton 46, Carleton 53, Reynolds Jr. 87.

U.S. U-17 boys national team
GOALKEEPERS (2): Carlos Joaquim Dos Santos (Benfica; Philadelphia, Pa.), Justin Garces (Kendall SC; Miami, Fla.).
DEFENDERS (9): Carlos Asensio (Atlanta United; Roswell, Ga.), Ethan Bartlow (Crossfire Premier; Woodinville, Wash.), Christopher Gloster (New York Red Bulls; Montclair, N.J.), Jaylin Lindsey (Sporting Kansas City; Charlotte, N.C.), Rayshaun McGann (Philadelphia Union; Royal Palm Beach, Fla.), Carlo Ritaccio (BW Gottschee; Westbury, N.Y.), James Sands (New York City FC; Rye, N.Y.) Arturo Vasquez (FC Golden State; Mira Loma, Calif.), Chandler Vaughn (DC United; Woodbridge, Va.).
MIDFIELDERS (5): George Acosta (Weston FC; Hollywood, Fla.), Isaac Angking (New England Revolution; Providence, R.I.), Christopher Durkin (D.C. United; Glen Allen, Va.), Blaine Ferri (Solar Chelsea SC; Southlake, Texas), Adrian Villegas (Portland Timbers; Hood River, Ore.)
FORWARDS (6): Ayomide Akinola (Toronto FC; Brampton, Ont.), Andrew Carleton (Atlanta United; Powder Springs, Ga.), Zyen Jones (Atlanta United; Clarkston, Ga.), Bryan Reynolds Jr. (FC Dallas; Little Elm, Texas), Joshua Sargent (St. Louis Scott Gallagher Missouri; O’Fallen, Mo.), Tonny Temple (IMG Academy; Millville, Pa.).

* * * * * * * * * *

Brad Friedel names roster for final U.S. U-19 camp

U.S. U-19 men’s national team coach Brad Friedel  called in 19 players for team's final training camp of 2016, Nov. 5-14 in Sunrise, Florida. All the players on the roster were born in 1998 and are vying for a spot on the team aiming for the 2017 U-20 World Cup for players born in 1997 or later.

In their last camp, the U.S. U-19s split friendlies against Club Tijuana’s U-20s in Chula Vista, California, in early October, losing 1-0 and winning 4-0.

U.S. U-19 men's national team
GOALKEEPERS (2): Will Pulisic (Borussia Dortmund; Mechanicsville, Va.), Matias Reynares (Ft. Lauderdale Strikers; Weston, Fla.).
DEFENDERS (7): Danny Barbir (West Bromwich Albion; Allentown, Pa.), Tanner Dieterich (Clemson; Nashville, Tenn.), Marco Farfan (Portland Timbers; Portland, Ore.), Hector Montalvo (Grand Canyon University; Frisco, Texas), John Nelson (Internationals SC; Medina, Ohio), Logan Panchot (Scott Gallagher St. Louis; Glencoe, Mo.), Alexis Velela (NY Cosmos; San Diego, Calif.).
MIDFIELDERS (7): Habib Barry (Seattle Sounders FC; Seattle, WA), Pierre Da Silva (Orlando City SC; Port Chester, N.Y.), Christian Enriquez (Cal Poly; Spring Valley, CA), Ronaldo Escudero (Patedores SC; Santa Ana, CA), Felipe Hernandez (Sporting KC; Murfreesboro, TN), Djordje Mihailovic (Chicago Fire; Bridgeview, IL), Adam Ozeri (Alianza Lima; New York, NY).
FORWARDS (3): Alex Rose (Capitol Area Railhawks; Cary, N.C.), Brandon Vazquez (Club Tijuana; Chula Vista, CA), Isaiah Young (PDA; Berlin, N.J.).

* * * * * * * * * *

U.S. U-15 boys convene with 36-player squad

U.S. U-15 boys national team coach Dave van den Bergh  has called up 36 players for team's second and final domestic training camp of the year, Nov. 5-12 in Bradenton, Florida.

U.S. U-15 boys national team
GOALKEEPERS (4): Aaron Cervantes (LA Galaxy; Chino Hills, Calif.), Damian Las (Chicago Fire; Norridge, Ill.), Kashope Oladapo (Portland Timbers; Happy Valley, Ore.), Jakob Stone (Cook Inlet Soccer Club; Anchorage, Alaska).
DEFENDERS (12): Axel Alejandre (FC United; Chicago, Ill.), Anthony Alvites (Cedar Stars Bergen; Kearny, N.J.), Sebastian Anderson (Real Colorado; Highlands Ranch, Colo.), Noah Atanda (Bethesda Olney; Olney, Md.), George Bello (Atlanta United FC; Douglasville, Ga.), Nicholas Douglas (Santa Cruz Breakers; Los Gatos, Calif.), Mason Judge (Tampa Bay United; Tampa, Fla.), Rayvon McGann (Boca United; Royal Palm Beach, Fla.), Joshua Negrete (Cedar Stars Bergen; Bergen, N.J.), Kenny Nielsen (Pateadores; Irvine, Calif.), Joseph Scally (NYC FC; Lake Grove, N.Y.), Skyler Smith (Pateadores; Lake Forest, Calif.).
MIDFIELDERS (10): Nick Andersen (D.C. United; Washington, D.C.), Josh Atencio (Seattle Sounders; Seattle, Wash.), Gavin Brose (Vardar; Detroit, Mich.), James Dunning (FC Dallas; Dallas, Texas), Gilbert Fuentes (San Jose Earthquakes; Tracy, Calif.), Kaya Ignacio (Lonestar Soccer Club; Georgetown, Texas), Jorge Lopez (Lonestar Soccer Club; Austin, Texas), Harrison Robledo (NYC FC; Greenwich, Conn.), Daniel Robles (Seattle Sounders; Burien, Wash.), Peter Stroud (NY Red Bulls; Chester, N.J.).
FORWARDS (10): Gianluca Busio (Sporting KC; Greensboro, N.C.), Victor Cano (LA Galaxy; Santa Monica, Calif.), Jackson Castro (Solar Chelsea SC; Dallas, Texas), Jack De Vries (Philadelphia Union; Wayne, Pa.), Julian Gaines (Lonestar Soccer Club; Austin, Texas), Jack Imperato (De Anza Force; San Jose, Calif.), Andres Jasson (NYC FC; Greenwich, Conn.), Daniel Mangarov (Georgia United; Duluth, Ga.), Alfonso Ocampo Chavez (Seattle Sounders; Fresno, Calif.), Giovanni Reyna (NYCFC; Bedford, N.Y.).

Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications