NSCAA All-Americans: NCAA Division II and III

The National Soccer Coaches Association of America announced its NCAA Division II and III All-America Teams for men and women.

Grand Valley State's Marti Corby received All-American recognition for a fourth consecutive year. Lee midfielder Kinsey Cichowitz and Corby were the only NCAA Division II players to be named first-team All-Americans for a third straight season.

2016 NSCAA NCAA Division II Men’s All-America Teams
First Team
Pos Name Class School Hometown
GK Cameron McElfresh Sr. UC San Diego Palo Alto, Calif.
D Alejandro Penzini Sr. Adelphi Venezuela
D Alex Nelson Sr. Wingate England
D Niklas Tasky Jr. Lynn Germany
M Adam Jones Jr. Simon Fraser Coquitlam, B.C.
M Flavio Guzman* Sr. Midwestern State Oak Cliff, Texas
M Lewis Dunne Sr. Urbana England
F Frederico De Oliviera Jr. Adelphi  Kenilworth, N.J.
F William Roberts** Jr. Charleston Wales
F Jack Watson Jr. Lynn Ireland
F Roy Abergil Sr. Colorado-Mesa Israel
Second Team
Pos Name Class School Hometown
GK Pablo Jara* So. Wingate  Chile
D Kuba Waligorski Sr. UC San Diego Poland
D Nadeer Ghantous So. Cal Poly Pomona Israel
D Ty Mobley Jr. St. Edward's Deer Park, Texas
M Lucas Coutinho** Sr. Palm Beach Atlantic Brazil
M Patrick Guier So. Charleston Germany
M Josh Taylor* Sr. St. Edward's England
M Hugo Delhommelle So. Lander France
F Christian Okeke Sr. Midwestern State Wichita Falls, Texas
F Rayane Boukemia Sr. Southern New Hampshire France
F Charlie Ledula So. LIU Post England
Third Team
Pos Name Class School Hometown
GK Ben Beaury Jr. Le Moyne Cohoes, N.Y.
D Ihsan Kalkan Jr. Cal State Los Angeles Germany
D Bruno Oliveira Sr. Charleston Brazil
D Owain Hoskins Jr. St. Edward's England
M Joey Chica Jr. Cal State Dominguez Hills Hanford, Calif.
M Lars Sund Jr. Merrimack Norway
M Jacob Blixt Fr Franklin Pierce Sweden
F Leonardo Paiva Jr. Notre Dame Brazil
F Sergi Monso Jr. Cal Poly Pomona Spain
F Thom Derks Sr. Mercyhurst Netherlands
F Marius Prepber Sr. Franklin Pierce Norway
F Kaleb Jackson Jr. Rockhurst Mo.
*Number of previous All-America selections.

2016 NSCAA NCAA Division II Women’s All-America Teams
First Team
Pos Name Class School Hometown
GK Ana Dilkes* So. Central Missouri Wichita, Kan.
D Sierra Shugarts Jr. Western Washington Federal Way, Wash.
D Emily Eldridge* Sr Central Missouri Bucyrus, Kan.
D Vicky Back* Sr Texas A&M-Commerce England
M Kinsey Cichowitz** Sr. Lee Buena Vista, Colo.
M Scarlet Walsh Sr. West Chester Philadelphia, Pa.
M Marti Corby*** Sr. Grand Valley State Ada, Mich.
M Morgan Santoro Sr. Adelphi Islip, N.Y.
M Nicola Worthington* Sr. Bridgeport Chorley, England
F Gabriella Mencotti Jr. Grand Valley State Novi, Mich.
F Olivia Jarrell So. Columbus State University St. Augustine, Fla.
F Katie O’Laughlin Jr. University of California-San Diego Carlsbad, Calf.
Second Team
Pos Name Class School Hometown
GK Jamie Block Sr. Stonehill Georgetown, Mass.
D Meghan Berry Sr. UC San Diego Austin, Texas
D Clare Carlson* Sr. Grand Valley State Ada, Mich.
D Emily Garnier Jr. Colorado School of Mines Littleton, Colo.
M Mandy Janowitz Sr. Columbus State Alpharetta, Ga.
M Marjorie Boilesen Fr. West Florida Sao Paulo, Brazil
M Emily Webster Jr. Western Washington Bellingham, Wash.
M Shea Neal* Jr. East Stroudsburg Barto, Pa.
F Lauren Wade Jr. Carson-Newman Northern Ireland
F Alaina Curry Sr. Kutztown York, Pa.
F Sydnee Carroll So. McKendree Millstadt, Ill.
F Ninfa Ramirez Sr. Minot State  Perris, Calif.
Third Team
Pos Name Class School Hometown
GK Ashley Homer Jr. Western Washington Puyallup, Wash.
D Carly Henry Sr. West Chester Perkasie, Pa.
D Selena Jaimes Sr. Saint Leo Apopka, Fla.
D Hayley Patterson So. Azusa Pacific Colorado Springs, Colo.
M Courtney Silberberg Sr. Rockhurst Wildwood, Mo.
M Holly Rawcliffe So. Limestone England
M Julia Harrison Sr. St. Edward's Tyler, Texas
F Arielle Kabangu** Sr. Saint Leo Ottawa, Ont.
F Idoia Agirre Sr. Bridgeport Spain
F Rachel VanHorn Jr. North Georgia Marietta, Ga.
F Jada Scott So. Central Missouri Bel Aire, Kan.
F Savannah Grasser Sr. Texas A&M-Commerce Mabank, Texas
*Number of previous All-America selections.

2016 NSCAA NCAA Division III Men's All-America  Teams
First Team
Pos Name Class School Hometown

GK Theo Hooker  Jr. Colorado College  Albuquerque, N.M.
D Mark Heydt  Sr. St. Thomas (Minn.) Brookfield,  Wis.
D Anthony Passiatore  Sr. SUNY Oneonta South Setauket,  N.Y.
D Laurence Wyke  So. Trinity (Texas) Bolton,  England
M Jacob Bender*  Sr. Messiah  Baltimore, Md.
M Soren Frykholm  Sr. Colorado College Boulder,  Colo.
M James Grace  Jr. Christopher Newport Ashburn,  Va.
M Stephan Hooker  Sr. Calvin Hudsonville, Mich.
F Fabio DeSousa  Fr Rutgers-Newark Long Branch,  N.J.
F Shane Doherty  So. Rowan Delran, N.J.
F Matt Kinkopf*  Sr. Ohio Northern   Hamilton, Ohio
F Max Lopez  So. Chicago Tulsa, Okla.
F Caleb Lucas*  Sr. Maryville   Maryville, Tenn.
F Austin Michaelis  So. Trinity (Texas) Coppell,  Texas
F Nick Tata  Sr. SUNY Cortland Rochester,  N.Y.
F Gilbert Waso*  So. Elizabethtown   Elizabethtown, Pa.

Second Team
Pos Player Name  Class School Hometown
GK Chris Ralph  Fr. Penn State-Behrend  Murrysville, Pa.
D Evan Augustine  Sr. Penn State-Behrend South  Park, Pa.
D Marcelo Cunha  Jr. UMasss-Boston Brazil
D Jack McCormick  Sr. Colorado College Hudson,  Ohio
D Will Sjaastad  So. Rowan Allentown, N.J.
D Trent Vegter  So. Calvin   Hudsonville, Mich.
M Nicco Capotosto  So. UChicago Holland, Mich.
M Caleb Cole**  Sr. Gordon College Coatesville,  Pa.
M Patrik Devlin*  Sr. Connecticut College  Washington Crossing, Pa.
M Kellen Reid  Jr. Trinity (Texas) Coppell,  Texas
M Christian Sakshaug*  So. Trinity  (Texas) San  Antonio, Texas
F Luke Alvaro  Sr. Springfield Somers, Conn.
F Alex Bradley  Sr. Loras England
F Gonzalo Hernandez  Sr. Dubuque  Spain
F Nick Kapetanos  Jr. Benedictine   Norridge, Ill.

Third Team
Pos Player Name  Class School Hometown
GK Hill Bonin  Jr. Chicago Lone Tree, Colo.
D Wyatt Fabian  So. Franklin & Marshall Sinking Spring, Pa.
D Henry Myers  Jr. Kenyon  Lebanon, Ohio
D Harry Nodwell  Sr. Christopher Newport  England
D Adebare Oyeniyi  Sr. Skidmore Nigeria
D Jesse Toth**  Sr. Houghton Victor, N.Y.
M Austin Bitta  Sr. Carthage Libertyville, Ill.
M Shae Bottum  Jr. St. Thomas (Minn.) West Lakeland,  Minn.
M Bryce Ciambella  Sr. Amherst Ocala, Fla.
M Josh Ocel*  Sr. Brandeis  North Attleboro, Mass.
M Nick Wertman  Sr. Oberlin Westlake, Ohio
F Gaston Becherano  Sr. Tufts Hollywood, Fla.
F Julian Gonzalez  Sr. DePauw  Indianapolis, Ind.
F Caden MacKenzie  Sr. Colorado College Denver,  Colo.
F Ugochukwe Okolie  So. Franklin & Marshall Nigeria
F Lucas Terci**  Sr. Montclair State Union, N.J.
*Number of previous All-America selections

2016 NSCAA NCAA Division III Women's  All-America Teams
First Team
Pos Player Name  Class School Hometown
GK Lizzy Crist  Sr. Washington University (Mo.)  Wayzata, Minn.
D Nadia Alaiyan  Sr. Pomona-Pitzer Albany, Calif.
D Kayla Deckert  Sr. Messiah West Simsbury, Conn.
D Emma Diehl  Sr. William Smith Rochester,  N.Y.
D Taylor Robinson  Sr. Thomas More Alexandria, Ky.
M Maggie Crist  So. Washington (Mo.) Wayzata,  Minn.
M Yasmeen Farra  Sr. Trinity (Texas) Austin,  Texas
M Laura Felix*  Sr. Thomas More  Burlington, Ky.
M Jenna McKinney  So. Chicago Tampa, Fla.
M Kara Shue  Sr. William Smith Penfield, N.Y.
F Destinie Graves*  Sr. Centre   Lexington, Ky.
F Kami Jones  Jr. Hardin-Simmons  Comfort, Texas
F Kristi Kirsche*  Sr. Williams Franklin, Mass.
F Brianna Reid* Sr.  Wisconsin-Whitewater Oak Creek, Wis.
F Marisa Weaver  Sr. Messiah  Carlisle, Pa.

Second Team
Pos Player Name  Class School Hometown
GK Sarah McDonald  Jr. McDaniel   Yardley, Pa.
GK Takara Mitsui  Sr. Pacific Lutheran Lynnwood, Wash.
D Charis Brantley  Sr. Mary Hardin-Baylor College  Station, Texas
D Emily Gregg  Sr. Augsburg River Falls, Wis.
D Mack Kingman  Sr. Lasell   East Bridgewater, Mass.
D Emily Maxwell*  Jr. Lynchburg  Quantico, Va.
D Brianna Petro  Sr. The College of New Jersey  Martinsville, N.J.
D Erin Sullivan  Sr. Montclair State   Bridgewater, N.J.
M Ana Bengoechea**  Sr. Johns Hopkins   North Bethesda, Md.
M Katherine Hobbs  Sr. Middlebury  Menlo Park, Calif.
F Christine Levering  Sr.   College of New Jersey  Robbinsville, Va.
F Raba Nassif*  Sr. Stevens Tech   Northvale, N.J.
F Victoria Perry  Sr. Christopher Newport Purcellville, Va.
F Audrey Thomas  Sr. Williams  Bellevue, Wash.
F Meg Van de Loo*  Sr. Johns Hopkins   Eau Claire, Wis.

Third Team
Pos Player Name  Class School Hometown
GK Tarynn Theilig  Sr. St. Thomas (Minn.)   Appleton, Wis.
D Michaela Friedman  Sr. Brandeis  Port  Jefferson Station, N.Y.
D Kelly Gough  Sr. Baldwin-Wallace  Hudson, Ohio
D Carina Krausert  Sr. Wisconsin-Whitewater  Delafield, Wis.
D Brianna Messier  Sr. Springfield Hopedale, Mass.
D Mary Pettit  Sr. Wheaton (Ill.) Hoffman  Estates, Ill.
M Mia Calamari*  Jr. Chicago Barrington, Ill.
M Caroline Khanna*  Sr. Swarthmore  Chevy  Chase, Md.
M Kristen McCrea  Fr Worcester Tech Weymouth, Mass.
F Katie Chandler*  Sr. Washington (Mo.) Fall City,  Wash.
F Mallory DeBoom So. St. Thomas (Minn.)   Edina, Minn.
F Maddie Fleet  So. Franklin  Indianapolis,  Ind.
F Hannah Guzzi  Jr. Amherst   Southborough, Mass.
F Jackie Stevens  Jr. Misericordia   Silverdale, Pa.
F Sara Travia  Sr. Milwaukee School of Engineering Glendale, Wis.
*Number of previous All-America selections
Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications