NSCAA All-Americans: Junior College Division III

Richland sophomore Mikkel Rohde and Diablo Valley sophomore Katie McLaughlin were named the  2016 NSCAA Junior College Division III Men's and Women’s Players of the Year, respectively. For this year’s All-America Teams ...

2016 NSCAA Junior College Division III Men’s All-America Teams
Player of the Year: Mikkel Rohde (Dallas, Texas), Richland
First Team
Pos Name Class School Hometown

K Edwyn Gutierrez Fr. Mount San Antonio Santa Ana, Calif.
D Eddie Speed So. Herkimer  England
D Miguel Martinez So. Mount San Antonio Pomona, Calif.
D Andres Rios So. Fresno City  Calif.
M Mikkel Rohde So. Richland Dallas, Texas
M Kevin Quintazaca Fr. Suffolk County  Selden, N.Y.
M Wily Miranda Fr. Hartnell Salinas, Calif.
M Frankie Hession-Harris So. Evergreen Valley Cupertino, Calif.
F Lara Sergio So. Richland Frisco, Texas
F Dajhal Kelly So. Herkimer Rochester, N.Y.
F Johnny Rodriguez Fr. Fresno City Fresno, Calif.
F Michael Flores So. Mount San Antonio La Puente, Calif.  
Second Team Pos Name Class School Hometown
K Elias Munoz Fr. Richland Dallas, Texas
D Ahmed Aboudonia So. Bergen Lodi, N.J.
D Mateo Forbes Fr. Richland Dallas, Texas
D Jesus Friare Vidal So. Taft Stockton, Calif.
M Migell Ormsby* So. Tompkins Cortland Jamaica
M Axel Mendez So. Mount San Antonio Los Angeles, Calif.
M Jorge Jiminez So. Oxnard Oxnard, Calif.
F Francisco Contreras* So. San Diego City Chula Vista, Calif.
F Javier Alfaro So. Hartnell Santa Cruz, Calif.
F Victor Montano* So. Suffolk County Selden, N.Y.
F Harris Brkovic Fr. SUNY Broome Johnson City, N.Y.
F Marco Neves So. Las Positas Tracy, Calif.
*Previous All-America selection.

2016 NSCAA Junior College Division III Women’s All-America Teams
First Team
Player of the Year: Katie McLaughlin (Pacheco, Calif.), Diablo Valley
Pos Name Class School Hometown
K Katie McLaughlin* So. Diablo Valley Pacheco, Calif.
D Casey Lubonski Fr. Gloucester County Sewell, N.J.
D Michelle Montefinese So. Brookdale Eatontown, N.J.
D Oksana Reynoso So. Fresno City Madera, Caalif.
M Savanna Holt So. Howard Woodbine, Md.
M Emiley Myers Fr. SUNY Broome Candor, N.Y.
M Vanessa Ruvalcaba Fr. Diablo Valley Antioch, Calif.
M Karina Torres So. Folsom Lake  Chico, Calif.
F Heather Arbachesky* So. Brookdale Manasquan, N.J.
F Jesse Bareilles* So. City College of San Francisco Eureka, Calif.
F Jamilextch Becerra Fr. Modesto Modesto, Calif.
F Kaelyn Michitti So. SUNY Broome Community College Binghamton, N.Y.  

Second Team
M Pos Name Class School Hometown
K Kaelyn Tubo So. Genesee Batavia, N.Y.
D Melissa Cardenas So. Ventura Oxnard, Calif.
D Emily Gibson So. SUNY Broome Johnson City, N.Y.
D Dana Jacobs So. Cerritos Yorba Linda, Calif.
D Antoinette Zaffino So. College of DuPage Woodridge, Ill.
M Marcela Calderon Fr. College of DuPage Downers Grove, Ill.
M Carolina Jaramillo* So. Cerritos Downey, Calif.
M Grace Johnson * So. Herkimer Tully, N.Y.
M Jennifer Orozco So. Ventura Ventura, Calif.
F Janelle Garcia So. Ventura Oxnard, Calif.
F Abreanna Lombard Fr. Erie Depew, N.Y.
F Lauren Sabella So. Santiago Canyon Tustin, Calif.
*Previous All-America selection.
Next story loading loading..