NSCAA All-Americans: Junior College Division I

Tyler sophomore Yazeed Matthews and Monroe freshman Eleni Markou were named the  2016 NSCAA Junior College Division I Men's and Women’s Players of the Year, respectively. For this year’s All-America Teams ...

2016 NSCAA Junior College Division I Men’s All-America Teams
Player of the Year: Yazeed Matthews (South Africa), Tyler
First Team
Pos Name Class School Hometown

K Rafael Pereira So. Marshalltown Portugal
D Josh Logan So. Ancilla Manchester, England
D Christoph Schneuwly So. Tyler Switzerland
D Antone Jarvis So. San Jacinto-South England
M Rafael Munoz* So. Laramie County Las Vegas, Nev.
M Evan Finnegan So. Monroe Ireland
M Gabriel Viola So. Iowa Western Brazil
M Alex Zarco So. Parkland Champaign, Ill.
F Filip Cvetinovic So. Trinidad State Serbia
F Hector Banegas So. Pima Tucson, Ariz.
F Yazeed Matthews So. Tyler Junior South Africa
Second Team
Pos Name Class School Hometown
K Gianluca Marchetti Fr. Chile
D Steve Momenya So. Baltimore County-Essex Cameroon
D Fernando Gutierrez* So. Marshalltown Spain
D Kota Endo So. Barton Japan
M Luis Vargas So. Salt Lake West Jordan, Utah
M Gabriel Machado Fr. Monroe Brazil
M Craig McCall So. Eastern Florida State Scotland
M Frantz-Rooby Dalusma So. Tyler Atlanta, Ga.
F Jordan Hall Fr. Mississippi Gulf Coast England
F Ricardo Ramos So. San Jacinto-South Portugal
F Biska Biyombo Fr. Trinidad State Congo
*Previous All-America selection.

2016 NSCAA Junior College Division I Women’s All-America Teams
Player of the Year: Eleni Markou (Greece), Monroe
First Team
Pos Name Class School Hometown
K Arielle Perez So. Paradise Valley El Mirage, Ariz.
D Sarah Erickson So. Laramie County Cheyenne, Wyo.
D Oshay Nelson Fr. Tyler Mississauga, Ont.
D Yuria Miyake* So. Tyler  Kagawa, Japan
M Jane Skaggs So. Lewis & Clark  St. Charles, Mo.
M Elin Eklund Fr. Monroe Gothenburg, Sweden
M Amelia Fullmer So. Iowa Western Pleasant Grove, Utah
M Khadija Shaw So. Eastern Florida State Jamaica
F Jemma House* So. Laramie County  Australia
F Eleni Markou Fr. Monroe Greece
F Ellie McKenzie So. Parkland England
F Jamie Iurato So. Paradise Valley Mesa, Ariz.
Second Team
Pos Name Class School Hometown
K Caitlin Broderick So. Monroe Spencerport, N.Y.
D Elysa Virella So. Monroe Sickleville, N.J.
D Janessa Dunbar So. Paradise Valley Glendale, Ariz.
D Michaela Ward So. Parkland Mahomet, Ill.
M Brittany Johnson So. Parkland Metamora, Ill.
M Shelby Stewart So. Paradise Valley Anthem, Ariz.
M Kie Asai* So. Tyler Junior Japan
F Eva Castano So. Iowa Western Huelva, Spain
F Colleen Howland So. Butler  El Dorado, Kan.
F Denisha Blackwood So. Navarro Corsicana, Texas
F Darien Davis So. Eastern Florida State  New Port Richey, Fla.
*Previous All-America selection
Next story loading loading..