MLS Camp Chatter: Atlanta United shows off weapons

Atlanta United got goals from all three Designated Players -- including goals from Josef Martinez in the first minute of both halves -- to beat the defending MLS champion Seattle Sounders, 4-2, at the Carolina Challenge Cup.

Atlanta led 2-0 after three minutes and 3-0 after 21 minutes against the Sounders, who didn't start to bring on their starters until after the hour mark.

Feb. 22 in Charleston, S.C.
Atlanta United 4 Seattle Sounders 2.
ATL: Josef Martinez 1
ATL: Miguel Almiron (pen.) 3      
ATL: Hector Villalba 21
ATL: Josef Martinez 46
SEA: Henry Wingo (Will Bruin) 62
SEA: Will Bruin (Joevin Jones) 74
Atlanta United -- Kann; Mears (Ambrose 85'), Parkhurst (Robinson 46), Leandro Pirez, Garza (Bloom 46); Larentowicz (Kratz 61), Gressel, Villalba (Peterson 61), Almiron (Heath 61), Asad (Carleton 87); Martinez (Vazquez 61).
Seattle -- Meredith; Griffith (Nana-Sinkam 46), Barnes (Rogers 46, Torres 71), Alfaro (Marshall 71), Jake Morris (J.Jones 71); Delem (Roldan 71), Mathers (Alonso 71), Wingo (Fernandez 71), Shipp (Jones 61), Olsen (Dempsey 71); Adekoya (Lodeiro 61).
Red Card: Atlanta United -- Gressel 69.

DESERT DIAMOND CUP. For the sixth consecutive year, the Desert Diamond Cup will feature a new champion. The Houston Dynamo and Colorado Rapids will clash Saturday night in the championship game to cap off a tripleheader.



WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 22
Scotiabank Concacaf Champions League:
NY Red Red Bulls 1 Vancouver Whitecaps 1
Carolina Challenge Cup:
Atlanta United 4 Seattle Sounders 2
Charleston Battery 1 Columbus Crew 1
Desert Diamond Cup (in Tucson, Ariz.):
Houston Dynamo 2 NY Red Bulls "B" 2
New England Revolution 6 Sporting KC 2
Colorado Rapids 1 New York City 0
Rowdies Suncoast Invitational (in Clearwater, Fla.):
Philadelphia Union vs. Montreal Impact (7 pm)
Friendlies:
Chicago Fire 3 FC Cincinnati 2
D.C. United 3 St. Louis FC 0
Toronto FC 3 Minn. United 0

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 23
Scotiabank Concacaf Champions League:
FC Dallas vs. Arabe Unido (Panama) (8 pm)

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 25
Carolina Challenge Cup:
Seattle Sounders vs. Columbus Crew (4:30 pm)
Charleston Battery vs. Atlanta United (7 pm)
Desert Diamond Cup (in Tucson, Ariz.):
5th place: New England Revolution vs. NY Red Bulls "B" (3 pm)
3rd place: New York City vs. Sporting KC (5:30 pm)
1st place: Colorado Rapids vs. Houston Dynamo (8 pm)
Rowdies Suncoast Invitational (in St. Petersburg, Fla.):
Toronto FC vs. Chicago Fire (3 pm)
Philadelphia Union vs. D.C. United (5 pm)
Tampa Bay vs. Montreal Impact (7:30 pm)
Friendlies:
LA Galaxy vs. Portland Timbers (11 pm)
Orlando City vs. Saint Louis FC (5 pm)
San Jose Earthquakes vs. Sac Republic FC (5 pm)

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 26
Friendly:
Minn. United vs. San Antonio SC in Orlando, Fla.

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 1
Scotiabank Concacaf Champions League:
Arabe Unido (Panama) vs. FC Dallas (8 pm)

THURSDAY, MARCH 2
Scotiabank Concacaf Champions League:
Vancouver Whitecaps vs. NY Red Red Bulls (10 pm)
All times ET.

Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications