Rosters: U.S. U-20 and U-19 women to train in Carson

The U.S. U-20 and U-19 women’s national team convene for training camps at the U.S. Soccer Training Center in Carson, California, May 18-26 and May 13-20, respectively. Each team will face Japan’s U-20s.

The U-19s will play Japan May 19. The U-20s will face Japan May 22 and May 24 (5 p.m. PT).

The 26 players called in for the U-20s include midfielder Jaelin Howell and forward Sophia Smith, who both trained with the full U.S. national team in early April. The roster also includes Brianna Pinto, who was on the U.S. roster for the 2017 SheBelieves Cup but did not see action. All three played for the USA at the 2016 U-17 Women’s World Cup, as did five other players on the U-20 roster: goalkeeper Laurel Ivory, forward Civana Kuhlmann, forward Adrienne Richardson and defenders Isabel Rodriguez and Karina Rodriguez.

Three were members of the 2016 U-20 Women’s World Cup team: goalkeeper Brooke Heinsohn, midfielder Savannah DeMelo and defender Emily Fox.

This U-20 roster is comprised of 13 players born in 1998, 11 born in 1999 and two (Pinto and Smith) born in 2000.

The 24-player U-19 roster includes four 2016 U-17 Women’s World Cup players: goalkeeper Hillary Beall, defenders Kiara Pickett and Naomi Girma, and midfielder Sydney Zandi. The U-19 roster is comprised of 11 players born in 1998, 12 in 1999 and one in 2000 (Girma).

Stanford defender Samantha Hiatt will attend both camps.

U.S. U-20 women’s national team
GOALKEEPERS (4): Amanda Dennis (Penn State; Palmetto, Fla.), Brooke Heinsohn (Duke; Norfolk, Mass.), Laurel Ivory (West Florida Flames; Surfside, Fla.), Amanda McGlynn (Virginia Tech; Jacksonville, Fla.).
DEFENDERS (8): Sydney Dawson (Internationals SC; Akron, Ohio), Julie Doyle (San Diego Surf; Laguna Niguel, Calif.), Emily Fox (UNC; Ashburn, Va.), Samantha Hiatt (Stanford; Newcastle, Wash.), Tara McKeown (San Diego Surf; Newbury Park, Calif.), Isabel Rodriguez (Michigan Hawks; Canton, Mich.), Karina Rodriguez (UCLA; Torrance, Calif.), Sophia Serafin (West Coast FC; Glendora, Calif.).
MIDFIELDERS (6): Tierna Davidson (Stanford; Menlo Park, Calif.), Savannah DeMelo (USC; Bellflower, Calif.), Jaelin Howell (Real Colorado; Windsor, Colo.), Taylor Kornieck (Colorado; Henderson, Nev.), Brianna Pinto (CASL; Durham, N.C.), Viviana Villacorta (Beach FC; Lawndale, Calif.).
FORWARDS (8): Amirah Ali (PDA; Voorhees, N.J.), Belle Briede (Tophat SC; Alpharetta, Ga.), Mireya Grey (Crossfire SC; Seattle, Wash.), Abigail Kim (California; Vashon, Wash.), Civana Kuhlmann (Colorado Rush; Littleton, Colo.), Adrienne Richardson (Minnesota Thunder Academy; Oakdale, Minn.), Sophia Smith (Real Colorado; Windsor, Colo.), Kelsey Turnbow (Santa Clara; Scottsdale, Ariz.)

U.S. U-19 women’s national team
GOALKEEPERS (3): Hillary Beall (So Cal Blues; Laguna Beach, Calif.), Brooke Bollinger (Orlando City; Melbourne, Fla.), Zoe Clevely (Irvine Strikers; Huntington Beach, Calif.).
DEFENDERS (8): Kerry Abello (Eclipse Select; Batavia, Ill.), Malia Berkely (Florida State; Liberty Township, Ohio), Naomi Girma (Central Valley Crossfire; San Jose, Calif.), Samantha Hiatt (Stanford; Newcastle, Wash.), Tavia Leachman (Utah; Long Beach, Calif.), Julie Mackin (Clemson; Castle Rock, Colo.), Kaiya McCullough (UCLA; Mission Viejo, Calif.), Kiara Pickett (Eagles; Santa Barbara, Calif.).
MIDFIELDERS (6): Samantha Coffey (Match Fit Academy; Sleepy Hollow, N.Y.), Kristina Fisher (Miami; Jupiter, Fla.), Zoe Morse (Virginia; East Lansing, Mich.), Natalie Winters (Iowa; Plymouth, Mich.), Taryn Torres (FC Dallas; Frisco, Texas), Sydney Zandi (Penn Fusion; West Chester, Pa.).
FORWARDS (7): Theresa Boade (Real Colorado; Castle Rock, Colo.), Jordan Brewster (Internationals SC; North Canton, Ohio), Emina Ekic (Javanon FC; Fairdale, Ky.), Wrenne French (Tennessee SC; Franklin, Tenn.), Cecilia Gee (Stanford; Orinda, Calif.), Tziarra King (N.C. State; Sicklerville, N.J.), Cameron Murtha (Bethesda SC; Kensington, Md.).

Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications