Scoreboard: U.S. Open Cup first round

Winners in the first round of the 2017 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup include the 2016 PDL champion Michigan Bucks (1-0 over AFC Ann Arbor) and 2016 NPSL champion AFC Cleveland (3-1 at PDL power Des Moines Menace).

Pittsburgh pub team Tartan Devils Oak Avalon won in a shootout at the PDL's Derby City Rovers in Indiana, while Eric Wynalda's L.A. Wolves triumphed to start his latest U.S. Open Cup run.

Eight first-round matches went to extra time, while six were decided by penalty kicks.

First-round winners:
11 PDL
8 NPSL
3 UPSL
1 Bay State Soccer League
1 Garden State Soccer League
1 Greater Pittsburgh Soccer League
1 Maryland Major Soccer League
1 SoCal Premier U23 League

The goal of the day (below) came from Alex Harlley, Emmanuel Adebayor's nephew. He scored from the kickoff in the Atlanta Silverbacks' 4-1 win over SC United Bantams.

-- Pete Caringi III, son of longtime UMBC coach Pete Caringi, had all three goals as Maryland amateur power Christos FC won, 3-0, at the NPSL's Fredericksburg FC.

U.S. Open Cup:
FIRST ROUND, RESULTS
May 9 in Miami, Fla.
Red Force FC (Fla.) 2 South Florida Surf (PDL) 4
May 10 in Fredericksburg, Va.
Fredericksburg FC (NPSL) 0 Christos FC (Md.) 3
May 10 in San Francisco, Calif.
El Farolito (Calif.) 0 Burlingame Dragons FC (PDL) 0
(Burlingame Dragons FC wins 6-5 on penalties.)
May 10 in Portland, Maine
GPS Portland Phoenix (PDL) 0 GPS Omens (Mass.) 2
May 10 in Ludlow, Mass.
Western Mass Pioneers (PDL) 1 Boston City FC (NPSL) 1
(Boston City FC wins 5-4 on penalties.)
May 10 in Holmdel, N.J.
New Jersey Copa FC (NPSL) 1 FC Motown (N.J.) 2
May 10 in Charlotte, N.C.
Charlotte Eagles (PDL) 2 Chattanooga FC (NPSL) 0
May 10 in Greensboro, N.C.
Carolina Dynamo (PDL) 2 Legacy 76 (NPSL) 1
May 10 in Atlanta, Ga.
Atlanta Silverbacks (NPSL) 4 SC United Bantams (PDL) 1

May 10 in Hialeah, Fla.
Miami United FC (NPSL) 2 Boca Raton FC (Fla.) 1
May 10 in Jacksonville, Fla.
Jacksonville Armada U-23 (NPSL) 2 The Villages SC (PDL) 1
May 10 in Ocean City, N.J.
Ocean City Nor'easters (PDL) 3 Junior Lone Star FC (Pa.) 1
May 10 in Reading, Pa.
Reading United AC (PDL) 1 Clarkstown SC Eagles (NPSL) 0
May 10 in Pontiac, Mich.
Michigan Bucks (PDL) 1 AFC Ann Arbor (NPSL) 0
May 10 in Jeffersonville, Ind.
Derby City Rovers (PDL) 1 Tartan Devils Oak Avalon (Pa.) 1
(Tartan Devils Oak Avalon wins 4-3 on penalties.)
May 10 in Evanston, Ill.
Chicago FC United (PDL) vs. Grand Rapids FC (NPSL) (postponed -- rain)
May 10 in Conroe, Texas
Dutch Lions FC (NPSL) 3 NTX Rayados (Texas) 1
May 10 in Wichita, Kan.
FC Wichita (NPSL) 1 Azteca FC (Colo.) 0
May 10 in West Des Moines, Iowa
Des Moines Menace (PDL) 1 AFC Cleveland (NPSL) 3
May 10 in Tulsa, Okla.
Tulsa Athletic (NPSL) 1 Oklahoma City Energy U23 (PDL) 1
(Oklahoma City Energy U23 wins 4-2 on penalties.)
May 10 in Petaluma, Calif.
Sonoma County Sol (NPSL) 1 Anahuac FC (Nev.) 1
(Anahauc wins 5-4 on penalties.)
May 10 in San Diego, Calif.
Albion SC Pros (NPSL) 2 Chula Vista FC (Calif.) 3
May 10 in Glendora, Calif.
FC Golden State Force (PDL) 2 Outbreak FC (Calif.) 0
May 10 in Fresno, Calif.
Fresno Fuego (PDL) 4 La Máquina FC (Calif.) 1
May 10 in Ventura, Calif.
Ventura County Fusion (PDL) 1 Moreno Valley FC (Calif.) 2
May 10 in Tucson, Ariz.
FC Tucson (PDL) 3 Colorado Rush (Colo.) 1
May 10 in Seattle, Wash.
OSA FC (NPSL) 0 Sounders FC U-23 (PDL) 0.
(OSA FC wins 5-4 on penalties.)
May 10 in Azusa, Calif.
L.A. Wolves FC (Calif.) 4 San Diego Zest (PDL) 2

FIRST ROUND, SCHEDULE

May 12 in Evanston, Ill.
Chicago FC United (PDL) vs. Grand Rapids FC (NPSL)

SECOND ROUND, SCHEDULE
May 17 in Miami
South Florida Surf (PDL) vs. Miami FC (NASL)
May 17 in Richmond, Va.
Richmond Kickers (USL) vs. Christos FC (Md.)
May 17 in Atlanta
Atlanta Silverbacks (NPSL) vs. Charleston Battery (USL)
May 17 in Rochester, N.Y.
Rochester Rhinos (USL) vs. FC Motown (N.J.)
May 17 in Hialeah, Fla.
Boston City FC (NPSL) vs. GPS Omens (Mass.)
May 17 in Malden, Mass.
Miami United FC (NPSL) vs. Jacksonville Armada (NASL)
May 17 in Greensboro, N.C.
Carolina Dynamo (PDL) vs. North Carolina FC (NASL)
May 17 in Charlotte, N.C.
Charlotte Eagles (PDL) vs. Charlotte Independence (USL)
May 17 in Pontiac, Mich.
Michigan Bucks (PDL) vs. Indy Eleven (NASL)
May 17 in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Tartan Devils Oak Avalon (Pa.) vs. Louisville City FC (USL)
May 17 in Reading, Pa.
Reading United AC (PDL) vs. New York Cosmos (NASL)
May 17 in Cincinnati, Ohio
FC Cincinnati (USL) vs. AFC Cleveland (NPSL)
May 17 in St. Petersburg, Fla.
Tampa Bay Rowdies (USL) vs. Jacksonville Armada U-23 (NPSL)
May 17 in Ocean City, N.J.
Ocean City Nor'easters (PDL) vs. Harrisburg City Islanders (USL)
May 17 in Kentwood, Mich.
Grand Rapids FC (NPSL) vs. Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USL)
OR
May 17 in Evanston, Ill.
Chicago FC United (PDL) vs. Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USL)
May 17 in Wichita, Kan.
FC Wichita (NPSL) vs. Saint Louis FC (USL)
May 17 in Conroe, Texas
Dutch Lions FC (NPSL) vs. San Antonio FC (USL)
May 17 in Tulsa, Okla.
Tulsa Roughnecks (USL) vs. Oklahoma City Energy U23 (PDL)
May 17 in Oklahoma City, Okla.
OKC Energy FC (USL) vs. Moreno Valley FC (Calif.)
May 17 in Colorado Springs, Colo.
Colorado Springs Switchbacks (USL) vs. FC Tucson (PDL)
May 17 in Fresno, Calif.
Fresno Fuego (PDL) vs. Phoenix Rising (USL)
May 17 in Glendora, Calif.
FC Golden State Force (PDL) vs. Orange County FC (USL)
May 17 in Azusa, Calif.
L.A. Wolves FC (Calif.) vs. Chula Vista FC (Calif.)
May 17 in Sacramento, Calif.
Sac Republic FC (USL) vs. Anahuac FC (Nev.)
May 17 in Stanford, Calif.
San Francisco Deltas (NASL) vs. Burlingame Dragons FC (PDL)
May 17 in Tukwila, Wash.
OSA FC (NPSL) vs. Reno 1868 FC (USL)

1 comment about "Scoreboard: U.S. Open Cup first round".
  1. Craig Cummings, May 11, 2017 at 10:32 p.m.

    Wow. two non professional teams going at it in second round. LA Wolves vs Chula Vista. I hope to see the game.

Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications