Gold Cup: Mexico and Jamaica win in San Diego

Mexico opened the defense of its Gold Cup title with a 3-1 win over El Salvador before a crowd of 53,133 in San Diego. Jamaica gained revenge for its loss to Curacao in the recent Caribbean Cup final with a 2-0 in Sunday's first Group C game.

GROUP A
July 7 in Harrison, N.J.
Canada 4 French Guiana 2.
Goals: Jakovic 28, Arfield 45+2, Davies 60; Contout 69, Privat 70.
Canada -- Borjan (Crepeau 64); de Jong, Vitoria, Jakovic, Petrasso; Arfield, Piette, Davies, Bernier (Teibert 66), Hoilett; Cavallini (Jackson-Hamel 83).
French Guiana -- Leon; Legrand, Fabien, Lescot, Soubervie; Baal, Rimane, Dutard (Abelenti 64), Evens (Haabo 89), Contout; Privat.
Att.: 25,817.

July 7 in Harrison, N.J.
Costa Rica 1 Honduras 0.
Goal: Urena 39.
Costa Rica -- Pemberton; Calvo, Gutierrez, J.Acosta, Gonzalez, Gamboa; Guzman, Ruiz; Wallace (Tejeda 71), Urena (Ramirez 82), Venegas (Campbell 35).
Honduras --
L.Lopez; Sanchez (A.Lopez 62), Alvarado, M.Figueroa, H.Figueroa, Crisanto; B.Acosta, Mejia; Quioto, Lanza (Elis 46),  Discua (O.Garcia 56).
Att.:
25,817.

July 11  in Houston, Texas
Costa Rica vs. Canada, FS1, UniMas, 7:30 pm ET
Honduras vs. French Guiana, FS1, UniMas, 10 pm ET

July 14 in Frisco, Texas
Costa Rica vs. French Guiana, FS1, UniMas, 7:30 pm ET
Canada vs. Honduras, FS1, UniMas, 10 pm ET

GROUP B
July 8 in Nashville, Tenn.
USA 1 Panama 1. Goals: Dwyer 50; Camargo 60.
USA – Guzan; Zusi, Gonzalez, Besler, Villafana, McCarty, Acosta; Bedoya (Morris, 85), Corona (Agudelo, 61), Rowe (Zardes, 69); Dwyer.
Panama – Calderon; Murillo, Vargas, Chen, Ovalle; Godoy, Gomez (Nunez, 79), Camargo (Cooper, 71) Barcenas; Torres, Diaz (Arroyo, 57).
Att.: 47,622.

July 8 in Nashville, Tenn.
Martinique 2 Nicaragua 0. Goals: Parsemain 35, Langil 66.
Martinique -- Olimpa; Delem, Jean-Baptiste, Vitulin, Cretinoir, Abaul, Nedra (Langil 65), Herelle, Parsemain, Audel (Lougon 77), Arquin (Angely 89).
Nicaragua -- Lorente; Rosas, Copete, Tellez, Quijano; Pinel (B.Garcia 58), Lopez, Montiel (Veliz 87), Galeano; Chavarria, J.Garcia (Pavon 46)
Att.: 47,622.

July 12 in Tampa, Fla.
Panama vs. Nicaragua, FS1, UDN, 6:30 pm ET
USA vs. Martinique, FS1, UniMas, 9 pm ET

July 15 in Cleveland, Ohio
Panama vs. Martinique, FS2, Univision, 4:30 pm ET
USA vs. Nicaragua, FXX, Univision, 7 pm ET

GROUP C
July 9 in San Diego, Calif.
Jamaica 2 Curacao 0. Goals: Williams 58, Mattocks 73.
Curacao -- Room; Justiana, Jakoba, Lachman, Martina; Bacuna, Mulder (Maria 72); Hooi (Zschusschen 85), Nepomuceno, Antonia (van Kessel 66), Janga
Jamaica -- Blake; Lawrence, Taylor, Lowe, Powell (Burke 83); Watson, Lambert, Gordon, Johnson (Mattocks 59), Fisher; Williams (Binns 74).
Att.: 53,133.

July 9 in San Diego, Calif.
Mexico 3 El Salvador 1. Goals: Marin 8, E.Hernandez 29, O.Pineda 55; Bonilla 10.
Mexico --
J.Corona; Reyes (O.Pineda 46), Marin, Ayala, Alvarez; Pizarro, J.Hernandez (Molina 46), Duenas ; E.Hernandez, Sepulveda (Gutierrez 70), Gallardo.
El Salvador --
Villalobos (Carrillo 76); Larin, Mancia, Romero, Tamacas; Flores (D.Pineda 59), Orellana, D.Ceren, Mayen (O.Ceren 65); Zelaya, Bonilla.
Att.: 53,133.

July 13 in Denver, Colo.
El Salvador vs. Curacao, FS1, UniMas, 8 pm ET
Mexico vs. Jamaica, FS1, Univision, 10:30 pm ET

July 16 in San Antonio, Texas
Jamaica vs. El Salvador, FS2, UniMas, 6 pm ET
Curacao vs. Mexico, FS1, UniMas, 8:30 pm ET

QUARTERFINALS
July 19 in Philadelphia, Pa.
QF1: 1A vs. 2B
QF2: 1B vs. 3A/C
TV: FS1, UniMas, 6 pm and FS1, Univision, 9 pm ET.

July 20 in Glendale, Ariz.
QF3: 1C vs. 3A/B
QF4: 2C vs. 2A
TV: FS1, UniMas, 7:30 pm and FS1, Univision, 10:30 pm ET.

SEMIFINALS
July 22 in Arlington, Texas
SF1: Winner QF1 vs. Winner QF2, FS1, Univision, 10 pm ET

July 23 in Pasadena, Calif.
SF2: Winner QF3 vs. Winner QF4, FS1, Univision, 9 pm ET

FINAL
July 26 in Santa Clara, CA
Winner SF1 vs. Winner SF2, FS1, Univision, 9:30 pm ET

Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications