Women's Conference Central: Monmouth is second team to secure NCAA Tournament berth

Monmouth became the second team after top-ranked Stanford to clinch a berth in the NCAA Division I Women's Tournament when it crushed Manhattan, 5-1, in the MAC final at the ESPN Wide World of Sports Complex in Lake Buena Vista, Florida.

Madie Gibson, who scored in her fourth straight, had one of four second-half goals to put the game away for the Hawks, the first MAAC back-to-back winners since Loyola (Md.) won five straight titles (2000-04).

-- No. 8 seed Arkansas stunned SEC regular-season champion South Carolina, 1-0, on sophomore Tori Cannata's goal in the 52nd minute. Also advancing to Thursday's semifinals was Florida, Vanderbilt and Texas A&M, which got four goals from Ally Watt in a 7-1 win over Missouri.

AAC
Semifinals
NOVEMBER 3
USF vs. Cincinnati-SMU winner
UCF vs. Memphis-UConn winner
Quarterfinals
NOVEMBER 1
Cincinnati vs. SMU
Memphis vs. UConn
Final Standings
7-0-2 UCF
7-1-1 USF
5-2-2 Cincinnati
4-2-3 Memphis
5-4-0 UConn
4-4-1 SMU
3-6-0 Houston
2-6-1 Temple
1-6-2 Tulsa
1-8-0 East Carolina

ACC
Semifinals
NOVEMBER 3
Duke vs. Virginia
North Carolina vs. N.C. State
Quarterfinals 
OCTOBER 29
Duke 3 Boston College 1
North Carolina 2 Florida State 1
N.C. State 4 Notre Dame 1
Virginia 2 Wake Forest 1
Final Standings
10-0-0 Duke
8-0-2 North Carolina
6-3-1 N.C. State
5-2-3 Virginia
5-3-2 Wake Forest
5-3-2 Notre Dame
5-4-1 Florida State
4-5-1 Boston College
3-4-3 Clemson
3-5-2 Louisville
2-6-1 Syracuse
1-5-3 Virginia Tech
1-9-0 Miami, Fla.
0-9-1 Pittsburgh

America East
Final
NOVEMBER 5
Stony Brook vs. Vermont
OCTOBER 29
Binghamton 0 Vermont 1
New Hampshire 0 Stony Brook 1
Quarterfinals
OCTOBER 26
Hartford 0 Stony Brook 2
Albany 1 Vermont 2
Final Standings
5-2-1 New Hampshire
5-2-1 Binghamton
4-3-1 Albany
4-3-1 Hartford
4-4-0 Stony Brook
3-4-1 Vermont
3-5-0 Maine
2-3-3 UMass Lowell
2-6-0 UMBC

Atlantic Sun
Semifinals
NOVEMBER 3
FGCU vs. Jacksonville
Lipscomb vs. Kennesaw State
Quarterfinals

OCTOBER 28
Jacksonville 2 Stetson 0
OCTOBER 29
North Florida 0 Kennesaw State 0
(Kennesaw State wins 4-3 on penalties.)
Final Standings
5-1-1 Lipscomb
5-1-1 FGCU
4-1-2 Stetson
3-3-1 Kennesaw Stat
3-4-0 North Florida
2-5-0 Jacksonville
2-5-0  NJIT
1-5-1 USC Upstate

Atlantic-10
Semifinals
NOVEMBER 3
LaSalle vs. Duquesne
VCU vs. Saint Joseph's
Quarterfinals
OCTOBER 28
La Salle 3 Dayton 2
Duquesne 1 George Washington 0
Saint Joseph's 1 Saint Louis 0
OCTOBER 29        
George Mason 1 VCU 2
Final Standings
9-0-1 LaSalle
7-2-1 Saint Louis
6-2-2 George Mason
6-3-1 Duquesne
5-2-3 George Washington
5-3-2 Saint Joseph's
5-3-2 VCU
4-4-2 Dayton
4-5-1 Massachusetts
3-5-2 Fordham
2-6-2 St. Bonaventure
2-6-2 Richmond
0-7-3 Davidson
0-10-0 Rhode Island

Big East
Semifinals
NOVEMBER 2
Georgetown vs. Marquette      
Butler vs. Providence
Quarterfinals
OCTOBER 29
Xavier 0 Marquette  3
DePaul 1 Providence  1
Final Standings
6-1-2 Georgetown
5-0-4 Butler
5-3-1 Providence
5-4-0 Marquette
4-3-2 Xavier
3-2-4 DePaul
4-5-0 St. John's
2-5-2 Creighton
2-7-0 Villanova
0-6-3 Seton Hall

Big Sky
Semifinals
NOVEMBER 3
Montana vs. Northern Colorado
Eastern Washington vs. Portland State
Quarterfinals
NOVEMBER 1
Sacramento State 0 Northern Colorado 2
Portland State 1 Northern Arizona 0
Final Standings
8-1-1 Eastern Washington
5-2-3 Montana
5-3-2 Northern Colorado
5-4-1 Portland State
4-5-1 Northern Arizona
3-3-4 Sacramento State
4-5-1 Idaho
4-5-1 North Dakota
4-6-0 Southern Utah
2-5-3 Weber State
2-7-1 Idaho State

Big South
Semifinals
NOVEMBER 3
High Point vs. Campbell
Liberty vs. Longwood
Quarterfinals
OCTOBER 27
Liberty 2 Gardner-Webb 1
High Point 2 Winthrop 0
Longwood 3 Charleston Southern
OCTOBER 28
Campbell 2 Radford 0
Final Standings
7-1-1 High Point
7-1-1 Liberty
6-1-2 Longwood
5-2-2 Campbell
4-5-0 Radford
3-5-1 Charleston Southern
2-4-3 Gardner-Webb
2-6-1 UNC Asheville
2-6-1 Winthrop
1-8-0 Presbyterian

Big Ten
Semifinals
NOVEMBER 3
Ohio State vs. Penn State
Wisconsin vs. Northwestern
Quarterfinals
OCTOBER 29
Ohio State 2 Iowa 1
Rutgers 0 Penn State 0
(Penn State wins 4-3 on penalties.)
Northwestern 1 Purdue 0
Minnesota 0 Wisconsin 2
Final Standings
9-2-0 Ohio State
7-3-1 Minnesota
7-3-1 Northwestern
6-2-3 Rutgers
6-2-3 Penn State
6-3-2 Wisconsin
5-4-2 Purdue
3-3-5 Nebraska
4-5-2 Iowa
3-5-3 Michigan
2-6-3 Indiana
2-8-1 Michigan State
2-9-0 Illinois
1-8-2 Maryland

Big 12
Semifinals
NOVEMBER 3
Oklahoma State vs. Baylor
West Virginia vs. TCU
Quarterfinals

NOVEMBER 1
Oklahoma State 2 Oklahoma 1
Texas 1 Baylor 2
West Virginia 3 Texas Tech 1
TCU 1 Kansas 1
(TCU wins 4-2 on penalties.)
Final Standings
8-1-0 Oklahoma State
7-1-1 West Virginia
6-2-1 TCU
5-2-2 Texas
4-4-1 Baylor
3-5-1 Kansas
2-4-3 Texas Tech
1-5-3 Oklahoma
1-6-2 Iowa State
1-8-0 Kansas State

Big West
Semifinals
NOVEMBER 2
UC Irvine vs. Cal State Fullerton
CSUN vs. UC Riverside
Final Standings
5-2-1 UC Irvine
4-1-3 CSUN
5-3-0 UC Riverside
4-3-1 Cal State Fullerton
3-3-2 Long Beach State
3-3-2 UC Davis
2-4-2 Cal Poly
2-4-2 UC Santa Barbara
1-6-1 Hawaii

CAA
Semifinals
NOVEMBER 3
Drexel vs. Northeastern
William & Mary vs. Hofstra
Quarterfinals

OCTOBER 29
William & Mary 4 James Madison 3
Charleston 0 Northeastern 6
Final Standings
9-0-0 Hofstra
6-2-1 Drexel
5-1-3 Northeastern
4-5-0 James Madison
3-4-2 William & Mary
3-5-1 Charleston
2-4-3 Elon
3-6-0 Delaware
2-6-1 Towson
2-6-1 UNCW

Conference USA
Semifinals
NOVEMBER 3
Charlotte vs. LA Tech
North Texas vs. Florida Atlantic
Quarterfinals
NOVEMBER 1
Rice 0 Charlotte 1
LA Tech 2 Old Dominion 1
North Texas 4 Middle Tennessee 1
UAB 0 Florida Atlantic 1
Final Standings
9-0-1 Rice
7-2-1 UAB
6-1-3 Louisiana Tech
6-1-2 North Texas
6-2-2 Old Dominion
5-4-1 Florida Atlantic
5-5-0 Middle Tennessee
4-5-1 Charlotte
4-5-1 WKU
4-6-0 UTEP
3-6-1 Marshall
2-8-0 UTSA

Horizon
Semifinals
NOVEMBER 2
Northern Kentucky vs. highest-remaining seed
Milwaukee vs. lowest-remaining seed
Quarterfinals

OCTOBER 30
Wright State vs. UIC
IUPUI vs. Cleveland State
Final Standings
7-0-2 Milwaukee
6-1-2 Northern Kentucky
6-2-1 IUPUI
6-3-0 Wright State
5-4-0 UIC
5-4-0 Cleveland State
3-5-1 Green Bay
3-6-0 Oakland
1-8-0 Detroit Mercy
0-9-0 Youngstown State

Ivy League
Standings
5-1-0 Princeton
5-1-0 Columbia
4-2-0 Brown
3-2-1 Yale
3-2-1 Penn
2-4-0 Harvard
0-4-2 Cornell
0-6-0 Dartmouth
(Winner takes automatic berth.)

Mid-American
Semifinals
NOVEMBER 3
Kent State vs. Bowling Green
Ball State vs. Toledo
Quarterfinals
OCTOBER 29
Kent State 1 Ohio 1
(Kent State wins 4-2 on penalties.)
Bowling Green 3 Buffalo 1
Toledo 2 Western Michigan 1
Ball State 2 Northern Illinois 1
Final Standings
EAST DIVISION
9-2-0 Kent State
6-4-1 Bowling Green
5-4-2 Buffalo
4-5-2 Ohio
2-8-1 Miami, Ohio
1-7-3 Akron
WEST DIVISION
8-1-2 Ball State
6-3-2 Toledo
5-5-1 Western Michigan
5-6-0 Northern Illinois
4-7-0 Eastern Michigan
3-6-2 Central Michigan

MAAC
Final
NOVEMBER 1
Monmouth 5 Manhattan 1
Semifinals
OCTOBER 31
Monmouth 3 Siena 1
Manhattan 3 Quinnipiac 2
Quarterfinals

OCTOBER 29
Quinnipiac 3 Rider 1
Manhattan 6  Iona 0
Siena 1 Marist 0
Monmouth 1 Niagara 0
First Round
OCTOBER 28
Rider 3 Saint Peter's 1
Fairfield 1 Iona 1
Niagara 0 Canisius 0
Final Standings

9-1-0 Monmouth
6-2-2 Manhattan
5-2-3 Quinnipiac
6-4-0 Siena
5-3-2 Marist
4-3-3 Rider
4-5-1 Fairfield
3-6-1 Niagara
2-6-2 Canisius
2-7-1 Iona
1-8-1 Saint Peter's

Missouri Valley
Semifinals
NOVEMBER 3
Drake vs. Northern Iowa
Missouri State vs. Loyola (Ill.)
Quarterfinals
OCTOBER 29
Northern Iowa 1 Illinois State 0
Valparaiso 1 Loyola (Ill.) 2
Final Standings
6-0-1 Drake
4-2-1 Missouri State
4-3-0 UNI
4-3-0 Loyola (Ill.)
3-4-0 Illinois State
3-4-0 Valparaiso
2-5-0 Evansville
1-6-0 Indiana State

Mountain West
Semifinals
NOVEMBER 2
San Diego State vs. Boise State
San Jose State vs. New Mexico
Quarterfinals
OCTOBER 31
Boise State 2 Air Force 0
New Mexico 2 Fresno State 2
(New Mexico wins 5-4 on penalties.)
Final Standings
9-1-1 San Jose State
7-2-2 Boise State
7-2-2 San Diego State
7-4-0 New Mexico
5-4-2 Fresno State
5-6-0 UNLV
4-4-3 Air Force
4-5-2 Utah State
4-6-1 Wyoming
3-6-2 Colorado College
2-6-3 Colorado State
0-11-0 Nevada

Northeast
Semifinals
NOVEMBER 3
Fairleigh Dickinson vs. Bryant
Saint Francis (Pa.) vs. Central Connecticut
Final Standings
6-1-1 Fairleigh Dickinson
6-1-1 Saint Francis (Pa.)
6-2-0 Central Connecticut
5-3-0 Bryant
4-4-0 Sacred Heart
4-4-0 Robert Morris
2-6-0 Mount St. Mary's
1-6-1 LIU Brooklyn
0-7-1 Wagner

Ohio Valley
Semifinals
NOVEMBER 3
Tennessee Tech vs. Eastern Kentucky
Murray State vs. Southeast Missouri
Quarterfinals
OCTOBER 29
Eastern Kentucky 2 SIUE 1
Southeast Missouri 0 Belmont 0
(Southeast Missouri wins on penalties.)
First Round
OCTOBER 27
SIUE 2 UT Martin 1
Southeast Missouri 2  Austin Peay 1
Final Standings
8-0-2 Murray State
6-1-3 Tennessee Tech
6-1-3 Eastern Kentucky
6-4-0 Belmont
4-3-3 Southeast Missouri
4-5-1 UT Martin
4-5-1 SIUE
3-4-3 Austin Peay
3-7-0 Jacksonville State
2-7-1 Morehead State
0-9-1 Eastern Illinois

Pac-12
Standings
10-0-0 *Stanford
8-1-1 USC
7-2-1 UCLA
6-2-2 Arizona
6-3-1 California
4-4-2 Colorado
4-6-0 Washington State
2-6-2 Washington
2-6-2 Arizona State
2-7-1 Oregon State
2-8-0 Oregon
0-8-2 Utah
*Wins automatic berth.

Patriot
Semifinals
NOVEMBER 3
Bucknell vs. Boston University
Navy vs. Colgate
Quarterfinals
OCTOBER 31
Boston University 1 Lafayette 0
Colgate 1 Lehigh 0
Final Standings
8-0-1 Navy
7-2-0 Bucknell
6-2-1 Boston
5-2-2 Colgate
5-2-2 Lehigh
3-5-1 Lafayette
2-4-3 Holy Cross
2-6-1 Army
1-8-0 American
0-8-1 Loyola (Md.)

SEC
Semifinals
NOVEMBER 2
Arkansas vs. Vanderbilt
Florida vs. Texas A&M
Quarterfinals

OCTOBER 31
Texas A&M 7 Missouri 1
Florida 1 Auburn 0
South Carolina 0 Arkansas 1
Vanderbilt 1 Tennessee 0
First Round
OCTOBER 29
Alabama 1 Missouri 3
Arkansas 1 Mississippi 0
Final Standings
9-0-1 South Carolina
9-1-0 Texas A&M
7-3-0 Florida
6-3-1 Tennessee
6-3-1 Vanderbilt
4-2-4 Auburn
4-5-1 Alabama
4-5-1 Arkansas
3-5-2 Ole Miss
3-7-0 Missouri
3-7-0 Kentucky
2-5-3 Mississippi State
1-6-3 LSU
0-9-1 Georgia

Southern
Semifinals
NOVEMBER 3
Furman vs. Western Carolina
Samford vs. UNCG
Quarterfinals

OCTOBER 28
Samford 5 Mercer 0
UNCG 2 Chattanooga 0
OCTOBER 29
Furman 2 ETSU 1
Western Carolina 1 VMI 0
First Round
OCTOBER 25
ETSU 5 Wofford 0
Mercer 3 The Citadel 0
Final Standings
8-0-1 Furman
8-0-1 Samford
5-2-2 UNCG
4-4-1 Western Carolina
4-4-1 VMI
3-4-2 Chattanooga
3-5-1 Mercer
3-6-0 ETSU
2-6-1 Wofford
0-9-0 The Citadel

Southland
Semifinals
NOVEMBER 3
Stephen F. Austin vs. Abilene Christian 0
Central Arkansas vs. Lamar
Quarterfinals

NOVEMBER 1
Stephen F. Austin 4 Sam Houston State 1
McNeese 0 Abilene Christian 0
(Abilene Christian wins 5-3 on penalties.)
Central Arkansas 1 Houston Baptist 0
Lamar 1 A&M-Corpus Christi 0
Final Standings
10-1-0 Lamar
8-3-0 Stephen F. Austin
8-3-0 McNeese
7-4-0 Central Arkansas
6-3-2 Houston Baptist
6-5-0 Abilene Christian
4-5-2 Sam Houston State
3-6-2 A&M-Corpus Christi
3-6-2 Southeastern La.
3-7-1 Nicholls
2-9-0 Northwestern State
1-9-1 UIW

Summit
Semifinals
NOVEMBER 2
Denver  vs. Oral Roberts
South Dakota State vs. North Dakota State
Final Standings
7-0-0 South Dakota State
5-2-0 Denver
5-2-0 Oral Roberts
5-2-0 North Dakota State
3-4-0 Omaha
2-5-0 South Dakota
1-6-0 Western Illinois
0-7-0 Fort Wayne

Sun Belt
Semifinals
NOVEMBER 3

Little Rock vs. South Alabama
Coastal Carolina vs. Georgia Southern
Quarterfinals

NOVEMBER 1
Arkansas State 1 Little Rock 1
(Little Rock wins 3-1 on penalties.)
South Alabama 2 Appalachian State 0
Texas State 1 Coastal Carolina 2
Troy 1 Georgia Southern 2
Final Standings
9-1-0 South Alabama
8-2-0 Texas State
6-4-0 Troy
5-4-1 Arkansas State
4-4-2 Little Rock
4-5-1 Coastal Carolina
4-5-1 Georgia Southern
3-5-2 Appalachian State
3-6-1 ULM
2-6-2 Louisiana
1-7-2 Georgia State

SWAC
Quarterfinals

NOVEMBER 2
Alabama State vs. Alcorn State
Prairie View vs. Texas Southern
Howard vs. Mississippi Valley State
Grambling State vs. Jackson State
Final Standings
8-2-0 Alabama State
7-2-1 Grambling State
7-2-1 Howard  
6-2-2 Prairie View A&M
6-3-1 Texas Southern
5-4-1 Mississippi Valley
2-5-3 Jackson State
3-7-0 Alcorn State
3-7-0 Alabama A&M
2-7-1 Arkansas Pine Bluff
0-8-2 Southern

WAC
Semifinals
NOVEMBER 3
Kansas City vs. Seattle
Utah Valley vs. Grand Canyon
Quarterfinals

NOVEMBER 1
Seattle 3 NM State 0
UT Rio Grande Valley 1 Grand Canyon 2
Final Standings

7-0-0 Kansas City
5-2-0 Utah Valley
4-2-1 UT Rio Grande Valley
3-2-2 Seattle
3-3-1 NM State
2-4-1 Grand Canyon
1-5-1 CSU Bakersfield
0-7-0 Chicago State

WCC
Standings

7-0-1 Pepperdine
6-1-0 Santa Clara
6-1-0 San Diego
4-2-1 BYU
3-4-1 Loyola Marymount
2-5-1 Saint Mary's
2-5-0 San Francisco
2-6-0 Gonzaga
2-6-0 Pacific
2-6-0 Portland
Winner gets automatic berth.
Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications