Women's Conference Central: Carolina ends Duke's 19-game winning streak

North Carolina beat archrival Duke, 1-0, to win the ACC championship for the first time since 2009 and their 21st ACC title overall since 1988.

Zoe Redei’s goal in the first minute of the second half was the difference and ended Duke’s program-record 19-match winning streak.

AAC
Final
NOVEMBER 5
Final

UCF 0 USF 0
(USF wins 5-3 on penalties.)
NOVEMBER 3
Semifinals
USF 1 SMU 0
UCF 3 Memphis 0
Quarterfinals
NOVEMBER 1
Cincinnati 0 SMU 1
Memphis 3 UConn 1
Final Standings
7-0-2 UCF
7-1-1 USF
5-2-2 Cincinnati
4-2-3 Memphis
5-4-0 UConn
4-4-1 SMU
3-6-0 Houston
2-6-1 Temple
1-6-2 Tulsa
1-8-0 East Carolina

ACC
Final
NOVEMBER 5
Duke 0 North Carolina 1
Semifinals
NOVEMBER 3
Duke 1 Virginia 0
North Carolina 1 N.C. State 0
Quarterfinals 
OCTOBER 29
Duke 3 Boston College 1
North Carolina 2 Florida State 1
N.C. State 4 Notre Dame 1
Virginia 2 Wake Forest 1
Final Standings
10-0-0 Duke
8-0-2 North Carolina
6-3-1 N.C. State
5-2-3 Virginia
5-3-2 Wake Forest
5-3-2 Notre Dame
5-4-1 Florida State
4-5-1 Boston College
3-4-3 Clemson
3-5-2 Louisville
2-6-1 Syracuse
1-5-3 Virginia Tech
1-9-0 Miami, Fla.
0-9-1 Pittsburgh

America East
Final
NOVEMBER 5
Stony Brook 2 Vermont 1
OCTOBER 29
Binghamton 0 Vermont 1
New Hampshire 0 Stony Brook 1
Quarterfinals
OCTOBER 26
Hartford 0 Stony Brook 2
Albany 1 Vermont 2
Final Standings
5-2-1 New Hampshire
5-2-1 Binghamton
4-3-1 Albany
4-3-1 Hartford
4-4-0 Stony Brook
3-4-1 Vermont
3-5-0 Maine
2-3-3 UMass Lowell
2-6-0 UMBC

Atlantic Sun
Final
NOVEMBER 5
FGCU 3 Lipscomb 2
Semifinals
NOVEMBER 3
FGCU 2 Jacksonville 0
Lipscomb 1 Kennesaw State 0
Quarterfinals

OCTOBER 28
Jacksonville 2 Stetson 0
OCTOBER 29
North Florida 0 Kennesaw State 0
(Kennesaw State wins 4-3 on penalties.)
Final Standings
5-1-1 Lipscomb
5-1-1 FGCU
4-1-2 Stetson
3-3-1 Kennesaw Stat
3-4-0 North Florida
2-5-0 Jacksonville
2-5-0  NJIT
1-5-1 USC Upstate

Atlantic-10
Final
NOVEMBER 5
LaSalle 1 VCU 0
Semifinals

NOVEMBER 3
LaSalle 2 Duquesne 1
VCU 1 Saint Joseph's 0
Quarterfinals
OCTOBER 28
La Salle 3 Dayton 2
Duquesne 1 George Washington 0
Saint Joseph's 1 Saint Louis 0
OCTOBER 29        
George Mason 1 VCU 2
Final Standings
9-0-1 LaSalle
7-2-1 Saint Louis
6-2-2 George Mason
6-3-1 Duquesne
5-2-3 George Washington
5-3-2 Saint Joseph's
5-3-2 VCU
4-4-2 Dayton
4-5-1 Massachusetts
3-5-2 Fordham
2-6-2 St. Bonaventure
2-6-2 Richmond
0-7-3 Davidson
0-10-0 Rhode Island

Big East
Final
NOVEMBER 5
Georgetown 3 Butler 0
Semifinals
NOVEMBER 2
Georgetown 4 Marquette 0   
Butler 3 Providence 0
Quarterfinals
OCTOBER 29
Xavier 0 Marquette  3
DePaul 1 Providence  1
Final Standings
6-1-2 Georgetown
5-0-4 Butler
5-3-1 Providence
5-4-0 Marquette
4-3-2 Xavier
3-2-4 DePaul
4-5-0 St. John's
2-5-2 Creighton
2-7-0 Villanova
0-6-3 Seton Hall

Big Sky
Final
NOVEMBER 5
Eastern Washington 3 Northern Colorado 0
Semifinals

NOVEMBER 3
Montana 1 Northern Colorado 2
Eastern Washington 2 Portland State 1
Quarterfinals
NOVEMBER 1
Sacramento State 0 Northern Colorado 2
Portland State 1 Northern Arizona 0
Final Standings
8-1-1 Eastern Washington
5-2-3 Montana
5-3-2 Northern Colorado
5-4-1 Portland State
4-5-1 Northern Arizona
3-3-4 Sacramento State
4-5-1 Idaho
4-5-1 North Dakota
4-6-0 Southern Utah
2-5-3 Weber State
2-7-1 Idaho State

Big South
Final
NOVEMBER 5
High Point 1 Longwood 0
NOVEMBER 3
High Point 3 Campbell 1
Liberty 0 Longwood 2
Quarterfinals
OCTOBER 27
Liberty 2 Gardner-Webb 1
High Point 2 Winthrop 0
Longwood 3 Charleston Southern
OCTOBER 28
Campbell 2 Radford 0
Final Standings
7-1-1 High Point
7-1-1 Liberty
6-1-2 Longwood
5-2-2 Campbell
4-5-0 Radford
3-5-1 Charleston Southern
2-4-3 Gardner-Webb
2-6-1 UNC Asheville
2-6-1 Winthrop
1-8-0 Presbyterian

Big Ten
Final
NOVEMBER 5
Northwestern 1 Penn State 2
Semifinals

NOVEMBER 3
Ohio State 0 Penn State 1
Wisconsin 1 Northwestern 2
Quarterfinals
OCTOBER 29
Ohio State 2 Iowa 1
Rutgers 0 Penn State 0
(Penn State wins 4-3 on penalties.)
Northwestern 1 Purdue 0
Minnesota 0 Wisconsin 2
Final Standings
9-2-0 Ohio State
7-3-1 Minnesota
7-3-1 Northwestern
6-2-3 Rutgers
6-2-3 Penn State
6-3-2 Wisconsin
5-4-2 Purdue
3-3-5 Nebraska
4-5-2 Iowa
3-5-3 Michigan
2-6-3 Indiana
2-8-1 Michigan State
2-9-0 Illinois
1-8-2 Maryland

Big 12
Final
NOVEMBER 5
Baylor 2 TCU 1
Semifinals
NOVEMBER 3
Oklahoma State 0 Baylor 3
West Virginia 1 TCU 1
(TCU wins 5-3 on penalties.)
Quarterfinals

NOVEMBER 1
Oklahoma State 2 Oklahoma 1
Texas 1 Baylor 2
West Virginia 3 Texas Tech 1
TCU 1 Kansas 1
(TCU wins 4-2 on penalties.)
Final Standings
8-1-0 Oklahoma State
7-1-1 West Virginia
6-2-1 TCU
5-2-2 Texas
4-4-1 Baylor
3-5-1 Kansas
2-4-3 Texas Tech
1-5-3 Oklahoma
1-6-2 Iowa State
1-8-0 Kansas State

Big West
Final
NOVEMBER 5
Cal State Fullerton 1 CSUN 1
(Cal State Fullerton wins 4-3 on penalties.)
Semifinals
NOVEMBER 2
UC Irvine 1 Cal State Fullerton 2
CSUN 3 UC Riverside 0
Final Standings
5-2-1 UC Irvine
4-1-3 CSUN
5-3-0 UC Riverside
4-3-1 Cal State Fullerton
3-3-2 Long Beach State
3-3-2 UC Davis
2-4-2 Cal Poly
2-4-2 UC Santa Barbara
1-6-1 Hawaii

CAA
Final
NOVEMBER 5
Hofstra 2 Northeastern 1
Semifinals

NOVEMBER 3
Drexel 0 Northeastern 2
Hofstra 1 William & Mary 0
Quarterfinals

OCTOBER 29
William & Mary 4 James Madison 3
Charleston 0 Northeastern 6
Final Standings
9-0-0 Hofstra
6-2-1 Drexel
5-1-3 Northeastern
4-5-0 James Madison
3-4-2 William & Mary
3-5-1 Charleston
2-4-3 Elon
3-6-0 Delaware
2-6-1 Towson
2-6-1 UNCW

Conference USA
Final
NOVEMBER 5

North Texas 0 Charlotte 0
(North Texas wins 3-2 on penalties.)
Semifinals
NOVEMBER 3
Charlotte 1 LA Tech 0
North Texas 2 Florida Atlantic 0
Quarterfinals
NOVEMBER 1
Rice 0 Charlotte 1
LA Tech 2 Old Dominion 1
North Texas 4 Middle Tennessee 1
UAB 0 Florida Atlantic 1
Final Standings
9-0-1 Rice
7-2-1 UAB
6-1-3 Louisiana Tech
6-1-2 North Texas
6-2-2 Old Dominion
5-4-1 Florida Atlantic
5-5-0 Middle Tennessee
4-5-1 Charlotte
4-5-1 WKU
4-6-0 UTEP
3-6-1 Marshall
2-8-0 UTSA

Horizon
Final
NOVEMBER 4
Milwaukee 0 IUPUI 0
(IUPUI wins 4-3 on penalties.)
Semifinals
NOVEMBER 2
Northern Kentucky 2 IUPUI 3
Milwaukee 2 Wright State 1
Quarterfinals

OCTOBER 30
Wright State 2 UIC 1
IUPUI 1 Cleveland State 1
(IUPUI wins 4-2 on penalties.)
Final Standings
7-0-2 Milwaukee
6-1-2 Northern Kentucky
6-2-1 IUPUI
6-3-0 Wright State
5-4-0 UIC
5-4-0 Cleveland State
3-5-1 Green Bay
3-6-0 Oakland
1-8-0 Detroit Mercy
0-9-0 Youngstown State

Ivy League
Final Standings
6-1-0 *Princeton
5-1-1 Columbia
4-3-0 Brown
4-2-1 Yale
3-3-1 Penn
2-4-1 Harvard
1-6-0 Dartmouth
0-5-2 Cornell
*Wins automatic berth.

Mid-American
Final
NOVEMBER 5
Bowling Green 2 Toledo 1
NOVEMBER 3
Kent State 1 Bowling Green 2
Ball State 1 Toledo 2
Quarterfinals
OCTOBER 29
Kent State 1 Ohio 1
(Kent State wins 4-2 on penalties.)
Bowling Green 3 Buffalo 1
Toledo 2 Western Michigan 1
Ball State 2 Northern Illinois 1
Final Standings
EAST DIVISION
9-2-0 Kent State
6-4-1 Bowling Green
5-4-2 Buffalo
4-5-2 Ohio
2-8-1 Miami, Ohio
1-7-3 Akron
WEST DIVISION
8-1-2 Ball State
6-3-2 Toledo
5-5-1 Western Michigan
5-6-0 Northern Illinois
4-7-0 Eastern Michigan
3-6-2 Central Michigan

MAAC
Final
NOVEMBER 1
Monmouth 5 Manhattan 1
Semifinals
OCTOBER 31
Monmouth 3 Siena 1
Manhattan 3 Quinnipiac 2
Quarterfinals

OCTOBER 29
Quinnipiac 3 Rider 1
Manhattan 6  Iona 0
Siena 1 Marist 0
Monmouth 1 Niagara 0
First Round
OCTOBER 28
Rider 3 Saint Peter's 1
Fairfield 1 Iona 1
Niagara 0 Canisius 0
Final Standings

9-1-0 Monmouth
6-2-2 Manhattan
5-2-3 Quinnipiac
6-4-0 Siena
5-3-2 Marist
4-3-3 Rider
4-5-1 Fairfield
3-6-1 Niagara
2-6-2 Canisius
2-7-1 Iona
1-8-1 Saint Peter's

Missouri Valley
Final
NOVEMBER 5
Missouri State 1 UNI 0
Semifinals

NOVEMBER 3
Drake 0 UNI 2
Missouri State 1 Loyola (Ill.) 0
Quarterfinals
OCTOBER 29
UNI 1 Illinois State 0
Valparaiso 1 Loyola (Ill.) 2
Final Standings
6-0-1 Drake
4-2-1 Missouri State
4-3-0 UNI
4-3-0 Loyola (Ill.)
3-4-0 Illinois State
3-4-0 Valparaiso
2-5-0 Evansville
1-6-0 Indiana State

Mountain West
Final
NOVEMBER 4

San Diego State 3 New Mexico 0
Semifinals

NOVEMBER 2
San Diego State 1 Boise State 0
San Jose State 2 New Mexico 2
(New Mexico wins 5-3 on penalties.)
Quarterfinals
OCTOBER 31
Boise State 2 Air Force 0
New Mexico 2 Fresno State 2
(New Mexico wins 5-4 on penalties.)
Final Standings
9-1-1 San Jose State
7-2-2 Boise State
7-2-2 San Diego State
7-4-0 New Mexico
5-4-2 Fresno State
5-6-0 UNLV
4-4-3 Air Force
4-5-2 Utah State
4-6-1 Wyoming
3-6-2 Colorado College
2-6-3 Colorado State
0-11-0 Nevada

Northeast
Final
NOVEMBER 5
Fairleigh Dickinson 0 Saint Francis (Pa.) 0
(Saint Francis, Pa. wins 3-2 on penalties.)
Semifinals

NOVEMBER 3
Fairleigh Dickinson 2 Bryant 1
Saint Francis (Pa.) 2 Central Connecticut 1
Final Standings
6-1-1 Fairleigh Dickinson
6-1-1 Saint Francis (Pa.)
6-2-0 Central Connecticut
5-3-0 Bryant
4-4-0 Sacred Heart
4-4-0 Robert Morris
2-6-0 Mount St. Mary's
1-6-1 LIU Brooklyn
0-7-1 Wagner

Ohio Valley
Final
NOVEMBER 5
Murray State 1 Eastern Kentucky 0
Semifinals
NOVEMBER 3
Tennessee Tech 0 Eastern Kentucky 1
Murray State 1 Southeast Missouri 0
Quarterfinals

OCTOBER 29
Eastern Kentucky 2 SIUE 1
Southeast Missouri 0 Belmont 0
(Southeast Missouri wins on penalties.)
First Round
OCTOBER 27
SIUE 2 UT Martin 1
Southeast Missouri 2  Austin Peay 1
Final Standings
8-0-2 Murray State
6-1-3 Tennessee Tech
6-1-3 Eastern Kentucky
6-4-0 Belmont
4-3-3 Southeast Missouri
4-5-1 UT Martin
4-5-1 SIUE
3-4-3 Austin Peay
3-7-0 Jacksonville State
2-7-1 Morehead State
0-9-1 Eastern Illinois

Pac-12
Final Standings
11-0-0 *Stanford
8-2-1 USC
8-2-1 UCLA
7-2-2 Arizona
6-4-1 California
5-4-2 Colorado
4-6-1 Washington State
3-7-1 Oregon State
2-6-3 Washington
2-7-2 Arizona State
2-9-0 Oregon
0-9-2 Utah
*Wins automatic berth.

Patriot
Final
NOVEMBER 5
Navy 2 Bucknell 3
Semifinals
NOVEMBER 3
Bucknell 1 Boston University 0
Navy 3 Colgate 0
Quarterfinals
OCTOBER 31
Boston University 1 Lafayette 0
Colgate 1 Lehigh 0
Final Standings
8-0-1 Navy
7-2-0 Bucknell
6-2-1 Boston
5-2-2 Colgate
5-2-2 Lehigh
3-5-1 Lafayette
2-4-3 Holy Cross
2-6-1 Army
1-8-0 American
0-8-1 Loyola (Md.)

SEC
Final
NOVEMBER 5
Arkansas 1 Texas A&M 2
Semifinals
NOVEMBER 2
Arkansas 1 Vanderbilt 1
(Arkansas wins 4-2 on penalties.)
Florida 1 Texas A&M 2
Quarterfinals

OCTOBER 31
Texas A&M 7 Missouri 1
Florida 1 Auburn 0
South Carolina 0 Arkansas 1
Vanderbilt 1 Tennessee 0
First Round
OCTOBER 29
Alabama 1 Missouri 3
Arkansas 1 Mississippi 0
Final Standings
9-0-1 South Carolina
9-1-0 Texas A&M
7-3-0 Florida
6-3-1 Tennessee
6-3-1 Vanderbilt
4-2-4 Auburn
4-5-1 Alabama
4-5-1 Arkansas
3-5-2 Ole Miss
3-7-0 Missouri
3-7-0 Kentucky
2-5-3 Mississippi State
1-6-3 LSU
0-9-1 Georgia

Southern
Final
NOVEMBER 5

Western Carolina 0 UNCG 1
Semifinals
NOVEMBER 3
Furman 0 Western Carolina 2
Samford 1 UNCG 2
Quarterfinals

OCTOBER 28
Samford 5 Mercer 0
UNCG 2 Chattanooga 0
OCTOBER 29
Furman 2 ETSU 1
Western Carolina 1 VMI 0
First Round
OCTOBER 25
ETSU 5 Wofford 0
Mercer 3 The Citadel 0
Final Standings
8-0-1 Furman
8-0-1 Samford
5-2-2 UNCG
4-4-1 Western Carolina
4-4-1 VMI
3-4-2 Chattanooga
3-5-1 Mercer
3-6-0 ETSU
2-6-1 Wofford
0-9-0 The Citadel

Southland
Final
NOVEMBER 5
Lamar 2 Stephen F. Austin 0
Semifinals

NOVEMBER 3
Stephen F. Austin 0 Abilene Christian 0
(Stephen F. Austin wins 4-2 on penalties.)
Central Arkansas 1 Lamar 2
Quarterfinals

NOVEMBER 1
Stephen F. Austin 4 Sam Houston State 1
McNeese 0 Abilene Christian 0
(Abilene Christian wins 5-3 on penalties.)
Central Arkansas 1 Houston Baptist 0
Lamar 1 A&M-Corpus Christi 0
Final Standings
10-1-0 Lamar
8-3-0 Stephen F. Austin
8-3-0 McNeese
7-4-0 Central Arkansas
6-3-2 Houston Baptist
6-5-0 Abilene Christian
4-5-2 Sam Houston State
3-6-2 A&M-Corpus Christi
3-6-2 Southeastern La.
3-7-1 Nicholls
2-9-0 Northwestern State
1-9-1 UIW

Summit
Final
NOVEMBER 4
Denver 2 North Dakota State 1
Semifinals
NOVEMBER 2
Denver  1 Oral Roberts 0
South Dakota State 0 North Dakota State 2
Final Standings
7-0-0 South Dakota State
5-2-0 Denver
5-2-0 Oral Roberts
5-2-0 North Dakota State
3-4-0 Omaha
2-5-0 South Dakota
1-6-0 Western Illinois
0-7-0 Fort Wayne

Sun Belt
Final
NOVEMBER 5

South Alabama 5 Coastal Carolina 0
Semifinals
NOVEMBER 3

South Alabama 4 Little Rock 0
Coastal Carolina 4 Georgia Southern 1
Quarterfinals

NOVEMBER 1
Arkansas State 1 Little Rock 1
(Little Rock wins 3-1 on penalties.)
South Alabama 2 Appalachian State 0
Texas State 1 Coastal Carolina 2
Troy 1 Georgia Southern 2
Final Standings
9-1-0 South Alabama
8-2-0 Texas State
6-4-0 Troy
5-4-1 Arkansas State
4-4-2 Little Rock
4-5-1 Coastal Carolina
4-5-1 Georgia Southern
3-5-2 Appalachian State
3-6-1 ULM
2-6-2 Louisiana
1-7-2 Georgia State

SWAC
Final
NOVEMBER 5
Alabama State 0 Grambling State 0
(Alabama State wins 3-2 on penalties.)
Semifinals
NOVEMBER 3
Alabama State 1 Texas Southern 1
(Alabama State  wins 6-5 on penalties.)
Howard 1 Grambling State 3
Quarterfinals

NOVEMBER 2
Alabama State 2 Alcorn State 1
Prairie View 0 Texas Southern 1
Howard 4 Mississippi Valley State 1
Grambling State 1 Jackson State 0
Final Standings
8-2-0 Alabama State
7-2-1 Grambling State
7-2-1 Howard  
6-2-2 Prairie View A&M
6-3-1 Texas Southern
5-4-1 Mississippi Valley
2-5-3 Jackson State
3-7-0 Alcorn State
3-7-0 Alabama A&M
2-7-1 Arkansas Pine Bluff
0-8-2 Southern

WAC
Final
NOVEMBER 5
Seattle 1 Utah Valley 1
(Utah Valley wins 3-1 on penalties.)
Semifinals

NOVEMBER 3
Kansas City 0 Seattle 1
Utah Valley 1 Grand Canyon 0
Quarterfinals

NOVEMBER 1
Seattle 3 NM State 0
UT Rio Grande Valley 1 Grand Canyon 2
Final Standings

7-0-0 Kansas City
5-2-0 Utah Valley
4-2-1 UT Rio Grande Valley
3-2-2 Seattle
3-3-1 NM State
2-4-1 Grand Canyon
1-5-1 CSU Bakersfield
0-7-0 Chicago State

WCC
Final Standings

*8-0-1 Pepperdine
8-1-0 Santa Clara
6-3-0 San Diego
4-4-1 BYU
4-4-1 Loyola Marymount
4-5-0 San Francisco
3-5-1 Saint Mary's
3-6-0 Gonzaga
2-6-0 Pacific
2-7-0 Portland
*Wins automatic berth.
1 comment about "Women's Conference Central: Carolina ends Duke's 19-game winning streak".
  1. schultz rockne, November 5, 2017 at 10:10 p.m.

    U of Toledo defeated BGSU 2-1...not the other way around.

Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications