Men's Conference Central: Stanford clinches fourth straight Pac-12 title

The first team is a berth in the 2017 NCAA Division I Tournament is two-time national champion Stanford, which secured its fourth consecutive Pac-12 title with a 5-1 win over UCLA.

Foster Langsdorf, Amir Bashti, Sam Werner, Logan Panchot and Corey Baird scored before a sellout crowd of 2,044 fans.

-- Wisconsin handed Maryland, unbeaten less than three weeks ago, its fifth straight loss with a 2-1 decision in the Big Ten quarterfinals. Senior Mark Segbers had the winner in the 87th minute on an assist from Chris Mueller, his 14th assist of the season, as the Badgers beat the Terrapins for the first time.

– Goals from seniors Blake Townes and Jon Gallagher gave Notre Dame a 2-1 win over North Carolina in the ACC quarterfinals. The Irish join the Wake Forest, Clemson and Virginia in the ACC semifinals on Wednesday.

-- Finals were set in the Atlantic Sun (Jacksonville vs. Lipscomb) and Big West (UC Davis vs. Cal State Fullerton).

AAC
Semifinals
NOVEMBER 10
UCF vs. UConn
Temple vs. SMU
Final Standings:
5-1-1 SMU
4-2-1 UCF
4-3-0 UConn
4-3-0 Temple
3-2-2 USF
3-4-0 Tulsa
2-3-3 Memphis
0-7-0 Cincinnati

ACC
Semifinals
NOVEMBER 8
Wake Forest vs. Clemson
Virginia vs. Notre Dame
Quarterfinals

NOVEMBER 5
Wake Forest 3 Virginia Tech 0
Duke 0 Clemson 1
Virginia 0 Louisville 0
(Virginia wins 4-3 on penalties.)
North Carolina 1 Notre Dame 2
First Round
NOVEMBER 1

NC State 0 Virginia Tech 1
Clemson 2 Syracuse 2
(Clemson wins 4-3 penalties.)
Virginia 4 Boston College 0
Notre Dame 5 Pitt 0
Final Standings:
ATLANTIC
7-0-1 Wake Forest
5-2-1 Louisville
4-4-0 Clemson
3-3-2 NC State
1-6-1 Boston College
0-6-2 Syracuse
COASTAL
6-1-1 North Carolina
4-3-1 Duke
3-2-3 Virginia
3-3-2 Notre Dame
3-5-0 Virginia Tech
2-6-0 Pittsburgh

America East
Semifinals
NOVEMBER 8
UMass Lowell vs. New Hampshire
Vermont vs. Albany
Quarterfinals
NOVEMBER 4
Albany 1 UMBC 1
(Albany wins 4-2 on penalties.)
New Hampshire 1 Stony Brook 0
Final Standings:
5-1-1 Vermont
5-2-0 UMass Lowell
4-2-1 Albany
4-2-1 New Hampshire
2-4-1 UMBC
1-3-3 Stony Brook
1-4-2 Binghamton
1-5-1 Hartford

Atlantic Sun
Final
NOVEMBER 11
Jacksonville vs. Lipscomb
Semifinals
NOVEMBER 5
Stetson 1 Jacksonville 2
FGCU 1 Lipscomb 2
Quarterfinals
NOVEMBER 3
North Florida 1 Jacksonville 2
Lipscomb 3 NJIT 3
Final Standings:
4-0-2 Stetson
4-1-1 FGCU
3-2-1 NJIT
2-3-1 North Florida
2-3-1 Jacksonville
2-4-0 Lipscomb
1-5-0 USC Upstate

Atlantic-10
Semifinals
NOVEMBER 10
Massachusetts vs. Fordham
VCU vs. Rhode Island
Quarterfinals
NOVEMBER 4
Fordham 3 Dayton 2 Fordham 3
George Washington 0 Rhode Island 1
NOVEMBER 5
VCU 4 St. Bonaventure 1
Massachusetts 1 Saint Louis 0
Final Standings:
6-1-1 Massachusetts
6-2-0 VCU
6-2-0 George Washington
6-2-0 Dayton
5-2-1 Fordham
4-3-1 Rhode Island
4-4-0 St. Bonaventure
4-4-0 Saint Louis
3-4-1 Davidson
3-5-0 La Salle
1-6-1 Saint Joseph's
1-7-0 Duquesne
0-7-1 George Mason

Big East
Semifinals
NOVEMBER 8
Georgetown vs. St. John's
Butler vs. Xavier
Quarterfinals
NOVEMBER 4
St. John's  3 Creighton  1
Xavier  3 Providence  0
Final Standings:
8-1-0 Butler
6-2-1 Georgetown
5-2-2 St. John's
5-4-0 Xavier
2-2-5 Providence
3-4-2 Creighton
3-5-1 Marquette
3-6-0 Seton Hall
2-6-1 DePaul
2-7-0 Villanova

Big South
Semifinals
NOVEMBER 8
High Point vs. Liberty
Radford vs. Presbyterian
Quarterfinals
NOVEMBER 5

Liberty 3 Gardner-Webb 0
Presbyterian 2 Campbell 1
Final Standings:
7-1-0 High Point
5-1-2 Radford
5-2-1 Campbell
5-3-0 Liberty
4-3-1 Gardner-Webb
3-3-2 Presbyterian
1-6-1 Longwood
1-6-1 UNC Asheville
1-7-0 Winthrop

Big Ten
Semifinals
NOVEMBER 10
Michigan vs. Wisconsin
Indiana/Penn State winner vs. Ohio State
Quarterfinals
NOVEMBER 5
Michigan 4 Northwestern 1
Maryland 1 Wisconsin 2
Michigan State 1 Ohio State 2
NOVEMBER 6
Indiana vs. Penn State
First Round
NOVEMBER 4
Northwestern 3  Rutgers 2
Final Standings:
6-1-1 Michigan
5-0-3 Indiana
5-0-3 Michigan State
5-1-2 Maryland
4-3-1 Wisconsin
3-5-0 Ohio State
2-6-0 Penn State
1-7-0 Northwestern
0-8-0 Rutgers

Big West
Final
NOVEMBER 11
UC Davis vs. Cal State Fullerton
Semifinals
NOVEMBER 4
UC Santa Barbara 0 UC Riverside 1
CSUN 3 Sacramento State 2
Quarterfinals
NOVEMBER 1
UC Davis 4 CSUN 2         
Cal State Fullerton 2 UC Riverside 1
Final Standings:
NORTH
7-2-1 UC Davis
4-3-3 UC Santa Barbara
4-4-2 Sacramento State
3-6-1 Cal Poly
SOUTH
4-4-2 Cal State Fullerton
4-4-2 CSUN
4-5-1 UC Riverside
3-5-2 UC Irvine

CAA
Semifinals
NOVEMBER 10
UNCW vs. Charleston
James Madison vs. William & Mary
Quarterfinals
NOVEMBER 4
Elon 1 Charleston 2
William & Mary 4 Hofstra 1
Final Standings:
5-1-2 James Madison
5-3-0 UNCW
3-1-4 Charleston
3-1-4 Hofstra
3-2-3 William & Mary
3-2-3 Elon
2-4-2 Delaware
1-6-1 Northeastern
1-6-1 Drexel

Conference USA
Quarterfinals
NOVEMBER 8
Charlotte vs. New Mexico
Kentucky vs. Marshall
Old Dominion  vs. South Carolina
Final Standings:
6-0-2 FIU
6-2-0 Old Dominion
4-2-2 Kentucky
3-2-2 New Mexico
2-1-5 Charlotte
3-5-0 Marshall
2-6-0 Florida Atlantic
1-4-2 South Carolina
1-6-1 UAB

Horizon
Quarterfinals
NOVEMBER 6
Wright State vs. Cleveland State
Milwaukee vs. Detroit Mercy
Final Standings:
7-1-1 Green Bay
6-2-1 UIC
6-3-0 Milwaukee
6-3-0 Wright State
4-3-2 Cleveland State
4-4-1 Detroit Mercy
3-4-2 Northern Kentucky
3-5-1 Oakland
2-7-0 Belmont
0-9-0 IUPUI

Ivy League
Standings:
5-0-1 Dartmouth
4-1-1 Columbia
2-2-2 Brown
2-2-2 Princeton
2-3-1 Cornell
1-3-2 Yale
1-3-2 Harvard
1-4-1 Penn
*Winner takes automatic bid.

Mid-American
Semifinals
NOVEMBER 10
Western Michigan vs. West Virginia
Akron vs. SIU-Edwardsville
Final Standings:
5-0-0 Western Michigan
4-1-0 Akron
2-3-0 SIU-Edwardsville
1-2-2 West Virginia
1-2-1 Bowling Green
0-4-1 Northern Illinois

MAAC
Semifinals
NOVEMBER 9

Fairfield vs. Quinnipiac
Rider vs. Canisius
Quarterfinals
NOVEMBER 5
Canisius 1 Iona 0
Quinnipiac 1 Manhattan 0
Final Standings:
7-1-2 Fairfield
6-2-2 Rider
5-1-4 Canisius
6-3-1 Manhattan
6-4-0 Quinnipiac
4-4-2 Iona
4-5-1 Monmouth
3-6-1 Marist
2-4-4 Siena
2-8-0 Saint Peter's
1-8-1 Niagara

Missouri Valley
Quarterfinals
NOVEMBER 8
Loyola vs. Evansville
Bradley vs Drake/Valparaiso winner
First Round
NOVEMBER 7
Drake vs. Valparaiso
Loyola vs. Evansville
Bradley vs Drake/Valparaiso winner
Final Standings:
5-2-1 Missouri State
5-3-0 Central Arkansas
4-3-1 Bradley
3-4-1 Evansville
3-4-1 Loyola, Ill.
3-5-0 Valparaiso
2-4-2 Drake

Northeast
Semifinals
NOVEMBER 10
LIU Brooklyn vs. Fairleigh Dickinson
St. Francis vs. Robert Morris
Final Standings:
6-0-1 St. Francis (N.Y.)
4-2-1 LIU Brooklyn
3-2-2 Fairleigh Dickinson
3-3-1 Robert Morris
3-4-0  Saint Francis (Pa.)
2-3-2 Central Connecticut
2-3-2 Bryant
0-6-1 Sacred Heart

Pac-12
Standings:
8-0-1 *Stanford
6-3-0 California
5-3-1 Washington
4-5-0 UCLA
3-6-0 Oregon State
0-9-0 San Diego State
*Wins automatic berth.

Patriot
Quarterfinals
NOVEMBER 7
Bucknell vs. Colgate
Lehigh vs. Holy Cross
Final Standings:
7-2-0 Loyola Md.
6-2-1 Boston
5-3-1 Bucknell
5-3-1 Lehigh
4-3-2 Holy Cross
4-4-1 Colgate
3-4-2 Army
3-6-0 American
3-6-0 Lafayette
0-7-2 Navy

Southern
Semifinals
NOVEMBER 10

ETSU vs. Mercer
UNCG vs. Furman
Quarterfinals
NOVEMBER 4
Mercer 2 Wofford 1
Furman 7 VMI 1   
Final Standings:
6-0-4 ETSU
6-3-1 UNCG
5-2-3 Furman
4-4-1 Mercer
4-6-0 Wofford
0-10-0 VMI

Summit
Semifinals
NOVEMBER 9

Denver vs. Eastern Illinois
Western Illinois vs. Omaha
Final Standings:
5-0-0 Denver
3-2-0 Western Illinois
2-1-2 Omaha
2-2-1 Eastern Illinois
1-4-0 Oral Roberts
0-4-1 Fort Wayne

Sun Belt
Quarterfinals
NOVEMBER 9

Georgia Southern vs. Appalachian State
Hartwick vs. Howard
Final Standings:
4-1-0 Coastal Carolina
3-1-1 Georgia State
3-2-0 Georgia Southern
2-2-1 Hartwick
0-3-2 Appalachian State
0-3-2 Howard

WAC
Quarterfinals
NOVEMBER 8

San Jose State vs. UT Rio Grande Valley
Seattle vs. CSU Bakersfield
UNLV vs. Grand Canyon
Final Standings:
8-0-2 Air Force
7-3-0 UNLV
6-1-3 Seattle
5-4-1 San Jose State
4-4-2 UT Rio Grande Valley
4-5-1 CSU Bakersfield
4-5-1 Grand Canyon
3-5-1 Utah Valley
3-7-0 Kansas City
3-7-0 UIW
2-8-0 Houston Baptist

WCC
Standings

4-1-1 Portland
4-1-0 San Francisco
3-1-1 Pacific
2-2-2 San Diego
2-2-2 Saint Mary's
2-3-1 Santa Clara
2-4-0 Loyola Marymount
0-5-1 Gonzaga
*Winner takes automatic bid.
Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications