Men's Conference Central: Holy Cross and Colgate win on road in Patriot League Tournament

No. 5 seed Holy Cross scored three goals in the first 13-minutes to beat Lehigh, 3-0, and No. 6 Colgate -- the defending champion –-- beat Bucknell, 1-0, on Kentaro Morrison's goal in 71st minute advance to the semifinals in the Patriot League on Tuesday.
 
AAC
Semifinals
NOVEMBER 10
UCF vs. UConn
Temple vs. SMU
Final Standings:
5-1-1 SMU
4-2-1 UCF
4-3-0 UConn
4-3-0 Temple
3-2-2 USF
3-4-0 Tulsa
2-3-3 Memphis
0-7-0 Cincinnati

ACC
Semifinals
NOVEMBER 8
Wake Forest vs. Clemson
Virginia vs. Notre Dame
Quarterfinals

NOVEMBER 5
Wake Forest 3 Virginia Tech 0
Duke 0 Clemson 1
Virginia 0 Louisville 0
(Virginia wins 4-3 on penalties.)
North Carolina 1 Notre Dame 2
First Round
NOVEMBER 1

NC State 0 Virginia Tech 1
Clemson 2 Syracuse 2
(Clemson wins 4-3 penalties.)
Virginia 4 Boston College 0
Notre Dame 5 Pitt 0
Final Standings:
ATLANTIC
7-0-1 Wake Forest
5-2-1 Louisville
4-4-0 Clemson
3-3-2 NC State
1-6-1 Boston College
0-6-2 Syracuse
COASTAL
6-1-1 North Carolina
4-3-1 Duke
3-2-3 Virginia
3-3-2 Notre Dame
3-5-0 Virginia Tech
2-6-0 Pittsburgh

America East
Semifinals
NOVEMBER 8
UMass Lowell vs. New Hampshire
Vermont vs. Albany
Quarterfinals
NOVEMBER 4
Albany 1 UMBC 1
(Albany wins 4-2 on penalties.)
New Hampshire 1 Stony Brook 0
Final Standings:
5-1-1 Vermont
5-2-0 UMass Lowell
4-2-1 Albany
4-2-1 New Hampshire
2-4-1 UMBC
1-3-3 Stony Brook
1-4-2 Binghamton
1-5-1 Hartford

Atlantic Sun
Final
NOVEMBER 11
Jacksonville vs. Lipscomb
Semifinals
NOVEMBER 5
Stetson 1 Jacksonville 2
FGCU 1 Lipscomb 2
Quarterfinals
NOVEMBER 3
North Florida 1 Jacksonville 2
Lipscomb 3 NJIT 3
Final Standings:
4-0-2 Stetson
4-1-1 FGCU
3-2-1 NJIT
2-3-1 North Florida
2-3-1 Jacksonville
2-4-0 Lipscomb
1-5-0 USC Upstate

Atlantic-10
Semifinals
NOVEMBER 10
Massachusetts vs. Fordham
VCU vs. Rhode Island
Quarterfinals
NOVEMBER 4
Fordham 3 Dayton 2 Fordham 3
George Washington 0 Rhode Island 1
NOVEMBER 5
VCU 4 St. Bonaventure 1
Massachusetts 1 Saint Louis 0
Final Standings:
6-1-1 Massachusetts
6-2-0 VCU
6-2-0 George Washington
6-2-0 Dayton
5-2-1 Fordham
4-3-1 Rhode Island
4-4-0 St. Bonaventure
4-4-0 Saint Louis
3-4-1 Davidson
3-5-0 La Salle
1-6-1 Saint Joseph's
1-7-0 Duquesne
0-7-1 George Mason

Big East
Semifinals
NOVEMBER 8
Georgetown vs. St. John's
Butler vs. Xavier
Quarterfinals
NOVEMBER 4
St. John's  3 Creighton  1
Xavier  3 Providence  0
Final Standings:
8-1-0 Butler
6-2-1 Georgetown
5-2-2 St. John's
5-4-0 Xavier
2-2-5 Providence
3-4-2 Creighton
3-5-1 Marquette
3-6-0 Seton Hall
2-6-1 DePaul
2-7-0 Villanova

Big South
Semifinals
NOVEMBER 8
High Point vs. Liberty
Radford vs. Presbyterian
Quarterfinals
NOVEMBER 5

Liberty 3 Gardner-Webb 0
Presbyterian 2 Campbell 1
Final Standings:
7-1-0 High Point
5-1-2 Radford
5-2-1 Campbell
5-3-0 Liberty
4-3-1 Gardner-Webb
3-3-2 Presbyterian
1-6-1 Longwood
1-6-1 UNC Asheville
1-7-0 Winthrop

Big Ten
Semifinals
NOVEMBER 10
Michigan vs. Wisconsin
Indiana vs. Ohio State
Quarterfinals
NOVEMBER 5
Michigan 4 Northwestern 1
Maryland 1 Wisconsin 2
Michigan State 1 Ohio State 2
NOVEMBER 6
Indiana 1 Penn State 0
First Round
NOVEMBER 4
Northwestern 3  Rutgers 2
Final Standings:
6-1-1 Michigan
5-0-3 Indiana
5-0-3 Michigan State
5-1-2 Maryland
4-3-1 Wisconsin
3-5-0 Ohio State
2-6-0 Penn State
1-7-0 Northwestern
0-8-0 Rutgers

Big West
Final
NOVEMBER 11
UC Davis vs. Cal State Fullerton
Semifinals
NOVEMBER 4
UC Santa Barbara 0 UC Riverside 1
CSUN 3 Sacramento State 2
Quarterfinals
NOVEMBER 1
UC Davis 4 CSUN 2         
Cal State Fullerton 2 UC Riverside 1
Final Standings:
NORTH
7-2-1 UC Davis
4-3-3 UC Santa Barbara
4-4-2 Sacramento State
3-6-1 Cal Poly
SOUTH
4-4-2 Cal State Fullerton
4-4-2 CSUN
4-5-1 UC Riverside
3-5-2 UC Irvine

CAA
Semifinals
NOVEMBER 10
UNCW vs. Charleston
James Madison vs. William & Mary
Quarterfinals
NOVEMBER 4
Elon 1 Charleston 2
William & Mary 4 Hofstra 1
Final Standings:
5-1-2 James Madison
5-3-0 UNCW
3-1-4 Charleston
3-1-4 Hofstra
3-2-3 William & Mary
3-2-3 Elon
2-4-2 Delaware
1-6-1 Northeastern
1-6-1 Drexel

Conference USA
Quarterfinals
NOVEMBER 8
Charlotte vs. New Mexico
Kentucky vs. Marshall
Old Dominion  vs. South Carolina
Final Standings:
6-0-2 FIU
6-2-0 Old Dominion
4-2-2 Kentucky
3-2-2 New Mexico
2-1-5 Charlotte
3-5-0 Marshall
2-6-0 Florida Atlantic
1-4-2 South Carolina
1-6-1 UAB

Horizon
Semifinals
NOVEMBER 9
Green Bay vs. Detroit Mercy
UIC vs. Cleveland State
Quarterfinals
NOVEMBER 6
Wright State 0 Cleveland State 4
Milwaukee 2 Detroit Mercy 2
(Detroit Mercy wins 5-4 on penalties.)
Final Standings:
7-1-1 Green Bay
6-2-1 UIC
6-3-0 Milwaukee
6-3-0 Wright State
4-3-2 Cleveland State
4-4-1 Detroit Mercy
3-4-2 Northern Kentucky
3-5-1 Oakland
2-7-0 Belmont
0-9-0 IUPUI

Ivy League
Standings:
5-0-1 Dartmouth
4-1-1 Columbia
2-2-2 Brown
2-2-2 Princeton
2-3-1 Cornell
1-3-2 Yale
1-3-2 Harvard
1-4-1 Penn
*Winner takes automatic bid.

Mid-American
Semifinals
NOVEMBER 10
Western Michigan vs. West Virginia
Akron vs. SIU-Edwardsville
Final Standings:
5-0-0 Western Michigan
4-1-0 Akron
2-3-0 SIU-Edwardsville
1-2-2 West Virginia
1-2-1 Bowling Green
0-4-1 Northern Illinois

MAAC
Semifinals
NOVEMBER 9

Fairfield vs. Quinnipiac
Rider vs. Canisius
Quarterfinals
NOVEMBER 5
Canisius 1 Iona 0
Quinnipiac 1 Manhattan 0
Final Standings:
7-1-2 Fairfield
6-2-2 Rider
5-1-4 Canisius
6-3-1 Manhattan
6-4-0 Quinnipiac
4-4-2 Iona
4-5-1 Monmouth
3-6-1 Marist
2-4-4 Siena
2-8-0 Saint Peter's
1-8-1 Niagara

Missouri Valley
Quarterfinals
NOVEMBER 8
Loyola, Ill. vs. Evansville
Bradley vs Drake
First Round
NOVEMBER 7
Drake 4 Valparaiso 2
Final Standings:
5-2-1 Missouri State
5-3-0 Central Arkansas
4-3-1 Bradley
3-4-1 Evansville
3-4-1 Loyola, Ill.
3-5-0 Valparaiso
2-4-2 Drake

Northeast
Semifinals
NOVEMBER 10
LIU Brooklyn vs. Fairleigh Dickinson
St. Francis vs. Robert Morris
Final Standings:
6-0-1 St. Francis (N.Y.)
4-2-1 LIU Brooklyn
3-2-2 Fairleigh Dickinson
3-3-1 Robert Morris
3-4-0  Saint Francis (Pa.)
2-3-2 Central Connecticut
2-3-2 Bryant
0-6-1 Sacred Heart

Pac-12
Standings:
Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications