Men's Conference Central: Wisconsin upsets top-ranked Indiana in shootout to take Big Ten title

Wisconsin beat top-ranked and unbeaten Indiana in a shootout to win its first-ever outright Big Ten tournament title.
 
German goalkeeper Philipp Schilling was the hero, making seven saves in regulation and another great one in overtime before Big Ten Freshman of the Year Mason Toye in the shootout and converting the third penalty kick for the Badgers.
 
ACC. No. 2 Wake Forest, which played 67 minutes down a man, topped Virginia 4-3 on penalty kicks after a 0-0 draw.

CAA. Conference Player of the Year Antonio Bustamante scored a hat trick to give him seven goals in three tournament games and power fifth-seeded William & Mary to a 4-2 victory over second-seeded UNCW in the CAA title game.

AAC
Final
NOVEMBER 12

SMU 2 UCF 1
Semifinals
NOVEMBER 10
UCF 1 UConn 0
SMU 4 Temple 0
Final Standings:
5-1-1 SMU
4-2-1 UCF
4-3-0 UConn
4-3-0 Temple
3-2-2 USF
3-4-0 Tulsa
2-3-3 Memphis
0-7-0 Cincinnati

ACC
Final
NOVEMBER 12
Wake Forest 0 Virginia 0.
(Wake Forest wins 4-3 on penalties.)
Semifinals
NOVEMBER 8
Wake Forest 2 Clemson 1
Virginia 2 Notre Dame 1
Quarterfinals

NOVEMBER 5
Wake Forest 3 Virginia Tech 0
Duke 0 Clemson 1
Virginia 0 Louisville 0
(Virginia wins 4-3 on penalties.)
North Carolina 1 Notre Dame 2
First Round
NOVEMBER 1

NC State 0 Virginia Tech 1
Clemson 2 Syracuse 2
(Clemson wins 4-3 penalties.)
Virginia 4 Boston College 0
Notre Dame 5 Pitt 0
Final Standings:
ATLANTIC
7-0-1 Wake Forest
5-2-1 Louisville
4-4-0 Clemson
3-3-2 NC State
1-6-1 Boston College
0-6-2 Syracuse
COASTAL
6-1-1 North Carolina
4-3-1 Duke
3-2-3 Virginia
3-3-2 Notre Dame
3-5-0 Virginia Tech
2-6-0 Pittsburgh

America East
Final
NOVEMBER 12

UMass Lowell 0 Albany 1
Semifinals
NOVEMBER 8
UMass Lowell 2 New Hampshire 1
Vermont 0 Albany 1
Quarterfinals
NOVEMBER 4
Albany 1 UMBC 1
(Albany wins 4-2 on penalties.)
New Hampshire 1 Stony Brook 0
Final Standings:
5-1-1 Vermont
5-2-0 UMass Lowell
4-2-1 Albany
4-2-1 New Hampshire
2-4-1 UMBC
1-3-3 Stony Brook
1-4-2 Binghamton
1-5-1 Hartford

Atlantic Sun
Final
NOVEMBER 11
Jacksonville 1 Lipscomb 2
Semifinals
NOVEMBER 5
Stetson 1 Jacksonville 2
FGCU 1 Lipscomb 2
Quarterfinals
NOVEMBER 3
North Florida 1 Jacksonville 2
Lipscomb 3 NJIT 3
Final Standings:
4-0-2 Stetson
4-1-1 FGCU
3-2-1 NJIT
2-3-1 North Florida
2-3-1 Jacksonville
2-4-0 Lipscomb
1-5-0 USC Upstate

Atlantic-10
Final
NOVEMBER 12
Massachusetts 3 VCU 1
Semifinals

NOVEMBER 10
Massachusetts 1 Fordham 0
VCU 2 Rhode Island 0
Quarterfinals
NOVEMBER 4
Fordham 3 Dayton 2 Fordham 3
George Washington 0 Rhode Island 1
NOVEMBER 5
VCU 4 St. Bonaventure 1
Massachusetts 1 Saint Louis 0
Final Standings:
6-1-1 Massachusetts
6-2-0 VCU
6-2-0 George Washington
6-2-0 Dayton
5-2-1 Fordham
4-3-1 Rhode Island
4-4-0 St. Bonaventure
4-4-0 Saint Louis
3-4-1 Davidson
3-5-0 La Salle
1-6-1 Saint Joseph's
1-7-0 Duquesne
0-7-1 George Mason

Big East
Final
NOVEMBER 12

Georgetown 2 Xavier 1
Semifinals
NOVEMBER 8
Georgetown 2 St. John's 1
Butler 2 Xavier 2
(Xavier wins 4-1 on penalties.)
Quarterfinals
NOVEMBER 4
St. John's  3 Creighton  1
Xavier  3 Providence  0
Final Standings:
8-1-0 Butler
6-2-1 Georgetown
5-2-2 St. John's
5-4-0 Xavier
2-2-5 Providence
3-4-2 Creighton
3-5-1 Marquette
3-6-0 Seton Hall
2-6-1 DePaul
2-7-0 Villanova

Big South
Final
NOVEMBER 12

High Point 0 Presbyterian 0
(Presbyterian wins 4-3 on penalties.)
Semifinals
NOVEMBER 8
High Point 3 Liberty 1
Radford 0 Presbyterian 0
(Presbyterian wins 3-1 on penalties.)
Quarterfinals
NOVEMBER 5

Liberty 3 Gardner-Webb 0
Presbyterian 2 Campbell 1
Final Standings:
7-1-0 High Point
5-1-2 Radford
5-2-1 Campbell
5-3-0 Liberty
4-3-1 Gardner-Webb
3-3-2 Presbyterian
1-6-1 Longwood
1-6-1 UNC Asheville
1-7-0 Winthrop

Big Ten
Final
NOVEMBER 12
Indiana 0 Wisconsin 0.
(Wisconsin wins 4-2 on penalties.)
Semifinals

NOVEMBER 10
Michigan 0 Wisconsin 4
Indiana 4 Ohio State 0
Quarterfinals
NOVEMBER 5
Michigan 4 Northwestern 1
Maryland 1 Wisconsin 2
Michigan State 1 Ohio State 2
NOVEMBER 6
Indiana 1 Penn State 0
First Round
NOVEMBER 4
Northwestern 3  Rutgers 2
Final Standings:
6-1-1 Michigan
5-0-3 Indiana
5-0-3 Michigan State
5-1-2 Maryland
4-3-1 Wisconsin
3-5-0 Ohio State
2-6-0 Penn State
1-7-0 Northwestern
0-8-0 Rutgers

Big West
Final
NOVEMBER 11
UC Davis 0 Cal State Fullerton 0
(Cal State Fullerton wins 4-3 on penalties.)
Semifinals
NOVEMBER 4
UC Santa Barbara 0 UC Riverside 1
CSUN 3 Sacramento State 2
Quarterfinals
NOVEMBER 1
UC Davis 4 CSUN 2         
Cal State Fullerton 2 UC Riverside 1
Final Standings:
NORTH
7-2-1 UC Davis
4-3-3 UC Santa Barbara
4-4-2 Sacramento State
3-6-1 Cal Poly
SOUTH
4-4-2 Cal State Fullerton
4-4-2 CSUN
4-5-1 UC Riverside
3-5-2 UC Irvine

CAA
Final
NOVEMBER 12

UNCW 2 William & Mary 4
Semifinals
NOVEMBER 10
UNCW 2 Charleston 1
James Madison 0 William & Mary 1
Quarterfinals
NOVEMBER 4
Elon 1 Charleston 2
William & Mary 4 Hofstra 1
Final Standings:
5-1-2 James Madison
5-3-0 UNCW
3-1-4 Charleston
3-1-4 Hofstra
3-2-3 William & Mary
3-2-3 Elon
2-4-2 Delaware
1-6-1 Northeastern
1-6-1 Drexel

Conference USA
Final
NOVEMBER 12

Old Dominion 1 Charlotte 0
Semifinals

NOVEMBER 10
FIU 1 Charlotte 3
Old Dominion 1 Marshall 0
Quarterfinals
NOVEMBER 8
Charlotte 1 New Mexico 0
Kentucky 0 Marshall 1
Old Dominion 2 South Carolina 0
Final Standings:
6-0-2 FIU
6-2-0 Old Dominion
4-2-2 Kentucky
3-2-2 New Mexico
2-1-5 Charlotte
3-5-0 Marshall
2-6-0 Florida Atlantic
1-4-2 South Carolina
1-6-1 UAB

Horizon
Final
NOVEMBER 11
Green Bay 0 UIC 2
Semifinals
NOVEMBER 9
Green Bay 3 Detroit Mercy 1
UIC 3 Cleveland State 1
Quarterfinals
NOVEMBER 6
Wright State 0 Cleveland State 4
Milwaukee 2 Detroit Mercy 2
(Detroit Mercy wins 5-4 on penalties.)
Final Standings:
7-1-1 Green Bay
6-2-1 UIC
6-3-0 Milwaukee
6-3-0 Wright State
4-3-2 Cleveland State
4-4-1 Detroit Mercy
3-4-2 Northern Kentucky
3-5-1 Oakland
2-7-0 Belmont
0-9-0 IUPUI

Ivy League
Final Standings:
6-0-1 Dartmouth
5-1-1 Columbia
2-3-2 Brown
2-3-2 Princeton
2-3-2 Yale
2-4-1 Cornell
2-4-1 Penn
1-4-2 Harvard
*Wins automatic bid.

Mid-American
Final
NOVEMBER 12

Western Michigan 1 Akron 3
Semifinals
NOVEMBER 10
Western Michigan 1 West Virginia 0
Akron 2 SIU-Edwardsville 1
Final Standings:
5-0-0 Western Michigan
4-1-0 Akron
2-3-0 SIU-Edwardsville
1-2-2 West Virginia
1-2-1 Bowling Green
0-4-1 Northern Illinois

MAAC
Semifinals
NOVEMBER 12
Fairfield 1 Rider 0
Semifinals
NOVEMBER 9

Fairfield 0 Quinnipiac 0
(Fairfield wins 3-2 on penalties.)
Rider 3 Canisius 1
Quarterfinals
NOVEMBER 5
Canisius 1 Iona 0
Quinnipiac 1 Manhattan 0
Final Standings:
7-1-2 Fairfield
6-2-2 Rider
5-1-4 Canisius
6-3-1 Manhattan
6-4-0 Quinnipiac
4-4-2 Iona
4-5-1 Monmouth
3-6-1 Marist
2-4-4 Siena
2-8-0 Saint Peter's
1-8-1 Niagara

Missouri Valley
Final
NOVEMBER 12
Missouri State 0 Central Arkansas 1
Semifinals
NOVEMBER 10
Missouri State 0 Evansville 0
(Missouri State 6-5 on penalties.)
Central Arkansas 1 Bradley 1
(Central Arkansas wins 8-7 on penalties.)
Quarterfinals
NOVEMBER 8
Loyola 0 Evansville 1
Bradley 3 Drake 1
First Round
NOVEMBER 7
Drake 4 Valparaiso 2
Final Standings:
5-2-1 Missouri State
5-3-0 Central Arkansas
4-3-1 Bradley
3-4-1 Evansville
3-4-1 Loyola, Ill.
3-5-0 Valparaiso
2-4-2 Drake

Northeast
Final
NOVEMBER 12

St. Francis (N.Y.) 5 LIU Brooklyn 0
Semifinals
NOVEMBER 10
LIU Brooklyn 4 Fairleigh Dickinson 0
St. Francis 3 Robert Morris 0
Final Standings:
6-0-1 St. Francis (N.Y.)
4-2-1 LIU Brooklyn
3-2-2 Fairleigh Dickinson
3-3-1 Robert Morris
3-4-0 Saint Francis (Pa.)
2-3-2 Central Connecticut
2-3-2 Bryant
0-6-1 Sacred Heart

Pac-12
Final Standings:
9-0-1 *Stanford
6-4-0 California
5-4-1 Washington
4-6-0 UCLA
4-6-0 Oregon State
1-9-0 San Diego State
*Wins automatic berth.

Patriot
Final
NOVEMBER 12
Colgate 1 Holy Cross 0
Semifinals
NOVEMBER 10
Loyola, Md. 2 Colgate 3
Boston Univ. 0 Holy Cross 0
(Holy Cross wins 4-1 on penalties.)
Quarterfinals
NOVEMBER 7
Bucknell 0 Colgate 1
Lehigh 0 Holy Cross 3
Final Standings:
7-2-0 Loyola Md.
6-2-1 Boston Univ.
5-3-1 Bucknell
5-3-1 Lehigh
4-3-2 Holy Cross
4-4-1 Colgate
3-4-2 Army
3-6-0 American
3-6-0 Lafayette
0-7-2 Navy

Southern
Final
NOVEMBER 12
Mercer 1 UNCG 1
(Mercer wins 3-2 on penalties.)
Semifinals
NOVEMBER 9

ETSU 0 Mercer 0
(Mercer wins 4-3 on penalties.)
UNCG 3 Furman 2
Quarterfinals
NOVEMBER 4
Mercer 2 Wofford 1
Furman 7 VMI 1   
Final Standings:
6-0-4 ETSU
6-3-1 UNCG
5-2-3 Furman
4-4-1 Mercer
4-6-0 Wofford
0-10-0 VMI

Summit
Final
NOVEMBER 11

Denver 1 Omaha 1
(Omaha wins 9-8 on penalties.)
Semifinals
NOVEMBER 9

Denver 1 Eastern Illinois 0
Western Illinois 0 Omaha 2
Final Standings:
5-0-0 Denver
3-2-0 Western Illinois
2-1-2 Omaha
2-2-1 Eastern Illinois
1-4-0 Oral Roberts
0-4-1 Fort Wayne

Sun Belt
Final
NOVEMBER 12

Coastal Carolina 2 Georgia State 0
Semifinals
NOVEMBER 11

Georgia State 3 Georgia Southern 1
Coastal Carolina 2 Howard 1
Quarterfinals
NOVEMBER 10

Georgia Southern 0 Appalachian State 0
(Georgia Southern wins 5-4 penalties.)
Hartwick 0 Howard 1
Final Standings:
4-1-0 Coastal Carolina
3-1-1 Georgia State
3-2-0 Georgia Southern
2-2-1 Hartwick
0-3-2 Appalachian State
0-3-2 Howard

WAC
Final
NOVEMBER 12

Seattle 2 San Jose State 1
Semifinals
NOVEMBER 10

Air Force 0 San Jose State 1
Seattle 0 UNLV 0
(Seattle wins 4-2 on penalties.)
Quarterfinals
NOVEMBER 8

San Jose State 2 UT Rio Grande Valley 0
Seattle 3 CSU Bakersfield 0
UNLV 2 Grand Canyon 1
Final Standings:
8-0-2 Air Force
7-3-0 UNLV
6-1-3 Seattle
5-4-1 San Jose State
4-4-2 UT Rio Grande Valley
4-5-1 CSU Bakersfield
4-5-1 Grand Canyon
3-5-1 Utah Valley
3-7-0 Kansas City
3-7-0 UIW
2-8-0 Houston Baptist

WCC
Final Standings:

6-1-0 *San Francisco
4-2-1 Portland
4-2-1 Pacific
3-2-2 Saint Mary's
3-3-1 Santa Clara
2-3-2 San Diego
2-5-0 Loyola Marymount
0-6-1 Gonzaga
*Wins automatic bid.
Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications