U.S. Abroad Tracker (25 and younger): Jonathan Gonzalez cleared to play in 'Clasico Regio'

U.S. teen star Jonathan Gonzalez, who was stretchered off in the second half of Monterrey's Copa MX semifinal against Club America on Wednesday, has been cleared to play in Saturday's "Clasico Regio 113," the 113rd derby match against city rival Tigres that will decide the Liga MX first-phase championship.

Gonzalez went off with a muscular problem but trained with the first-place Rayados on Friday and was cleared by their medical staff.

Gonzalez is considered the top rookie in Liga MX, starting all but two games in central midfield in the Torneo Apertura.



-- Cameron Carter-Vickers, who made his debut for the USA in its 1-1 tie with Portugal on Tuesday, had an assist in Sheffield United's 3-1 win at Burton Albion that temporarily moved the Blades into first place in the League Championship.

-- Christian Pulisic sat out struggling Borussia Dortmund's 2-1 loss at VfB Stuttgart with what was described as a muscular problem.

Soccer on TV: Weekend schedule

USA 40:
GOALKEEPERS:
SATURDAY:
Lalo Fernandez (24, Tigres/MEX), at Monterrey
Jonathan Klinsmann (20, Hertha Berlin/GER), vs. Bor. M'Gladbach
Brady Scott (18, FC Cologne/GER), at Mainz
SUNDAY:
Ethan Horvath (22, Club Brugge/BEL), vs. Waasland-Beveren

DEFENDERS:
FRIDAY:
*Cameron Carter-Vickers (19, Sheffield United/ENG 2), 90 minutes, 1 assist, 3-1 at Burton Albion
*Antonee Robinson (20, Bolton Wanderers/ENG 2), 90 minutes, 0-0 at Preston North End
SATURDAY:
John Brooks (24, Wolfsburg/GER), vs. Freiburg
Caleb Stanko (24, Freiburg/GER), at Wolfsburg
DeAndre Yedlin (24, Newcastle United/ENG), at Man. United
SUNDAY:
Ventura Alvarado (25, Santos Laguna/MEX), vs. Club America
*Matt Miazga (22, Vitesse/NED), at Groningen
Shaq Moore (20, Levante/ESP), at Las Palmas
Shane O'Neill (24, Excelsior/NED), vs. FC Utrecht
Desevio Payne (21, Excelsior/NED), vs. FC Utrecht

MIDFIELDERS:
FRIDAY:
Christian Pulisic (19, Bor. Dortmund/GER), did not dress, 1-2 at VfB Stuttgart
SATURDAY:
Luca de la Torre (19, Fulham/ENG2), vs. Derby County
Jonathan Gonzalez (18, Monterrey/MEX), vs. Tigres
Lyndon Gooch (21, Sunderland/ENG 2), vs,. Millwall
Emerson Hyndman (21, Bournemouth/ENG), vs. Huddersfield Town
Kyle Scott (19, Chelsea/ENG), at West Bromwich
SUNDAY:
Alejandro Guido (23, Tijuana/MEX), at Toluca
Weston McKennie (19, Schalke 04/GER), vs. Hamburg
Jerome Kiesewetter (24, Fortuna Duesseldorf/GER 2), at Ingolstadt
Kenny Saief (23, Gent/BEL), at Lokeren
Juan Pablo Torres (18, Lokeren/BEL), vs. Gent

FORWARDS:
FRIDAY:
*McKinze Gaines (19, Darmstadt/GER 2), did not dress, 1-2 vs. Sandhausen
*Haji Wright (19, Sandhausen/GER 2), on bench, 2-1 at Darmstadt
*Andrija Novakovich (21, Telstar/NED 2), 57 minutes, 1-4 at RKC
Emmanuel Sabbi (19, Hobro/DEN), 45 minutes, 1-1 vs. FC Helsingor
Jordan Siebatcheu (21, Reims/FRA 2), 67 minutes, 1-1 vs. Paris FC
Maki Tall (22, Tours/FRA 2), did not dress, 0-1 at Chateauroux
SATURDAY:
Julian Green (22, Greuther Fuerth/GER 2), at Bochum
Keaton Parks (20, Benfica/POR), vs. Vitoria Setubal (Taca de Portugal)
SUNDAY:
*Josh Perez (19, Livorno/ITA 3), vs. Olbia
Rubio Rubin (21, Stabaek/NOR), vs. Sogndal
Bobby Wood (25, Hamburg/GER), at Schalke 04
*On loan.

Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications