Results: NCAA Division II and III Men and Women Tournaments

Cal Poly Pomona knocked off top-ranked Midwestern State in a shootout and joined Charleston (W.Va.) and Rockhurst in the NCAA Division II Men's Tournament final four, while Chicago's men's and women's teams both moved into the NCAA Division III final four in Greensboro.

Charleston beat previously unbeaten LIU Post, 2-0, to advance. In the NCAA Division III Men's Tournament, Chicago had beaten defending champion Calvin and Brandeis knocked out Drew as the last two unbeatens fell in the round of 16. In Division III women's play, TCNJ improved to 21-0-0 with a 5-0 win over Lynchburg.

The only defending champion still alive is Tufts, which faces Brandeis in a Boston derby in Sunday's NCAA Division III men's quarterfinals.

Men's Division II (Bracket)
Quarterfinals
SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 18
*Charleston (W.Va.)  2 LIU Post 0
Rockhurst 1 Northeastern State 0
*Midwestern State 2 Cal Poly Pomona 2
(Cal Pomona wins 6-5 on penalties.)
Round of 16

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 16
Adelphi 0 LIU Post 3
*Charleston (W.Va.) 3 West Chester 0
*Ohio Valley 0 Rockhurst 1
Fort Hays State 0 Northeastern State 2
Cal Poly Pomona 1 Cal Baptist 0
*Midwestern State 2 Colorado Mines 0
FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 17
*Lynn 1 West Alabama 0
Lander 0 Young Harris 3
------------------------------------------------
Final Four: Nov. 30 and Dec. 2 in Kansas City, Missouri.
United Soccer Coaches No. 1: Midwestern State (poll)
Defending Champion: Wingate.

Men's Division III (Bracket)
Quarterfinals
SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 18
*Chicago 1 Emory 1
(Chicago wins 5-4 on penalties.)
Round of 16
FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 17

*Chicago 2 Calvin 0
M. Hardin-Baylor 1 Emory 2
SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 18
*North Park 3 Washington & Lee 0
Otterbein 0 St. Thomas (Minn.) 3
*Tufts 0 Johns Hopkins 0
Brandeis 1 Drew 0
*Messiah 3 Stevens Institute 2
Amherst 1 Rochester 2
------------------------------------------------
Final Four: Dec. 1-2 in Greensboro, North Carolina.
United Soccer Coaches No. 1Calvin (poll). 
Defending Champion: Tufts.

Women's Division II (Bracket)
Round of 16
FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 17

*Central Missouri 3 S'western Oklahoma 1
Quincy 1 Grand Valley State 3
*UC San Diego 2 Western Washington 0
UC-Colo. Springs 3 Colorado Mines 2
*Mercy 2 LIU Post 0
East Stroudsburg 0 West Chester 2
*Carson-Newman 6 Columbus State 0
Lee 1 West Florida 1
(West Florida wins 3-1 on penalties.)
------------------------------------------------
Final Four: Nov. 30 and Dec. 2 in Kansas City, Missouri.
United Soccer Coaches No. 1: Central Missouri (poll).
Defending Champion: Western Washington.

Women's Division III (Bracket)
Quarterfinals
Round of 16

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 18
*Chicago 4 Wisconsin-La Crosse 0
FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 17
*Chicago 2 Wheaton (Ill.) 0
Wisconsin-La Crosse 2 Washington (Mo.) 1
SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 18
*William Smith 0 Ohio Northern 1
Hardin-Simmons 1 Carnegie Mellon 0
*TCNJ 5 Lynchburg 0
MIT 0 Messiah 5
*Williams 4 Cal Lutheran 0
SUNY Geneseo 0 Johns Hopkins 2
------------------------------------------------
Final Four: Dec. 1-2 in Greensboro, North Carolina.
United Soccer Coaches No. 1:
 TCNJ (poll).
Defending Champion: Washington (Mo.).

Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications