All-Americans: NAIA men and women

For a third straight season: Spring Arbor teammates Bethany Balcer and Aubrey Schierbeek and Benedictine's Rosie McShane were recognized by United Soccer Coaches.

First Team Pos Name Yr. School Hometown
GK Dusan Djordjev Jr. Oklahoma Wesleyan Serbia
D Alex Castillo Jr. Wayland Baptist Dallas, Texas
D Nikola Fimic So. Oklahoma Wesleyan Serbia
D Uros Ilic So. Missouri Valley Serbia
D Matt Redgrave Sr. William Carey England
M Adrian Gutierrez Jr. Central Methodist  Spain
M Steeve Pouna* Jr. Baker Cameroon
M Joaquin Ruiz Cabello Jr. William Carey Spain
F Tyler Collishaw Jr. Lindsey Wilson England
F Alberto Picchi So. Oklahoma Wesleyan Spain
F Daniel Whitehall Jr. Hastings England

First Team Pos Name Yr. School Hometown
GK Joe White* Sr. Hastings England
D Nathan Miramontes Sr. Vanguard Fullerton, Calif.
D Santiago Sierra Jr. Central Methodist Colombia
D Erik Tello Jr. Hastings Texas
M Stefan Lukic Fr. Oklahoma Wesleyan Serbia
M James Mclaren So. Missouri Valley England
M Eduardo Zurita Jr. Rio Grande Spain
F Adam James Sr. Benedictine Kearney, Mo.
F Blake Levine Sr. Baker Overland Park, Kan.
F Mutaya Mwape So. Lindsey Wilson  Zambia
F Aleksander Simovic Sr. Oklahoma Wesleyan Serbia
*Asterisks indicate number of previous All-America selections.

2017 United Soccer Coaches NAIA Women's All-America Teams
First Team Pos Name Yr. School Hometown
GK Romane Salvador Fr. Northwestern Ohio France
D Sarah Klunder Sr. Spring Arbor Grandville, Mich.
D Caroline Ladaga Sr Martin Methodist Brazil
D Kate Agyemang Fr. Northwestern Ohio Ghana
M Bethany Balcer** Jr. Spring Arbor Hudsonville, Mich.
M Rosie McShane** Sr. Benedictine Phoenix, Ariz.
M Rikke Sevecke Fr. Northwestern Ohio Denmark
F Aubrey Schierbeek** Sr. Spring Arbor Hudsonville, Mich.
F Evdokia Popadinova So. Northwestern Ohio Bulgaria
F Millene Cabral* Jr. Martin Methodist Brazil
F Camilla Andersen* Jr. Northwestern Ohio Denmark

Second Team Pos First Yr. School Hometown
GK Ashley Timmons Sr. Spring Arbor Toledo, Ohio
D Naomi Guerra So. William Carey Sweden
D Konya Plummer So. Southeastern  Jamaica
D Heidi Ruth Sr. Southeastern Punta Gorda, Fla.
D Madison Sanders Sr. Benedictine Atchison, Kan.
M Riko Sagara So. Martin Methodist Japan
M Cayla Hebert Sr. Mobile Lafayette, La.
M Jackie Lopez Sr. Westmont Santa Barbara, Calif.
F Uchenna Kanu So. Southeastern Nigeria
F Silvia Leonessi So. William Carey Denmark
F Jasmine Parada Jr. The Master's Valencia, Calif.
*Asterisks indicate number of previous All-America selections.
Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications