Rosters: Heavy U.S. flavor at Concacaf Under-20 Women's Championship

There is a heavy U.S. flavor to the Concacaf Under-20 Women's Championship as the USA's seven rivals all have at least one American-based player from colleges or club teams.

The tournament at Ato Boldon Stadium, in Couva, Trinidad, will kick off on Thursday and will qualify three teams directly to the U-20 Women's World Cup in France in August.

USA
GOALKEEPERS: Laurel Ivory (Univ. of Virginia); Amanda McGlynn (Virginia Tech)
DEFENDERS: Tierna Davidson (Stanford Univ.); Naomi Girma (California Thorns Academy); Tara McKeown (USC); Zoe Morse (Univ. of Virginia); Kiara Pickett (Stanford Univ.); Isabel Rodriguez (Ohio State Univ.); Karina Rodriguez (UCLA)
MIDFIELDERS: Samantha Coffey (Boston College); Savannah DeMelo (USC); Jaelin Howell (Real Colorado); Brianna Brianna Pinto (NTH Tophat); Viviana Villacorta (UCLA)
FORWARDS: Abigail Kim (Univ. of California); Civana Kuhlmann (Stanford Univ.); Ashley Sanchez (UCLA); Sophia Smith (Real Colorado); Taryn Torres (Univ. of Virginia); Kelsey Turnbow (Santa Clara Univ.)

Canada
GOALKEEPERS: Rylee Foster (West Virginia Univ.); Lysianne Proulx (Syracuse Univ.)
DEFENDERS: Maya Antoine (Vancouver Whitecaps FC Girls Elite BC Soccer REX); Ashley Cathro (Vancouver Whitecaps FC Girls Elite BC Soccer REX); Malikae Dayes (Univ. of Maryland); Nadege L'Esperance (Univ. of Louisville); Emma Regan (Vancouver Whitecaps FC Girls Elite BC Soccer REX); Caitlin Shaw (Vancouver Whitecaps FC Girls Elite BC Soccer REX); Hannah Taylor (Univ. of Oregon); Ariel Young (Ottawa South United SC)
MIDFIELDERS: Julia Grosso (Vancouver Whitecaps FC Girls Elite BC Soccer REX); Sarah Stratigakis (Univ. of Michigan)
FORWARDS: Teni Akindoju (Vancouver Whitecaps FC Girls Elite BC Soccer REX); Tanya Boychuk (Vancouver Whitecaps FC Girls Elite BC Soccer REX); Gabby Carle (Florida State Univ.); Jessica De Filippo (Quebec REX); Shana Flynn (Unionville-Milliken Soccer Club); Jordyn Huitema (Vancouver Whitecaps FC Girls Elite BC Soccer REX); Jessica Lisi (Univ. of Memphis); Jayde Riviere (Vancouver Whitecaps FC Girls Elite BC Soccer REX);

Costa Rica
GOALKEEPERS: Nicoles Genis (Dimas); Fabiana Solano (AD Desampa 2000)
DEFENDERS: Stephannie Blanco (ADFFC); Maria Paula Coto (Moravia); Maria Paula Elizondo (Saprissa); Cristel Sandi (Dimas); Jeimy Umaña (ADFFC); Kenlly Villalobos (Saprissa)
MIDFIELDERS: Yaniela Arias (Dimas); Mariela Campos (Moravia); Priscilla Chinchilla (Arenal Coronado); Hilllary Corrales (Dimas); Daniela Coto (Moravia); Juliet Navarro (Codea); Gloriana Villalobos (Florida State Univ.)
FORWARDS: Catalina Estrada (San Carlos); Maria Paula Salas (Saprissa); Fernanda Sanabria (Moravia); Sofia Varela (Dimas); Fabiola Villalobos (Saprissa)

Haiti
GOALKEEPERS: Naphtaline Clemeus (Tigresse); Kenlly Villalobos (Aigle Brillant)
DEFENDERS: Emeline Charles (Aigle Brillant); Taina Gervais (Tigresse); Rosiannae Jean (Tigresse); Dougenie Joseph (ASF Croix des B); Rutnhy Mathurin (ASF Croix des B); Naphtaline Clemeus (Aigle Brillant); Betina Petit Frere (ASF Croix des B); Flero Dina (ASF Croix des B)
MIDFIELDERS: Rachelle Caremus (ASF Croix des B); Melissa Shelsie (Tigresse); Roseline Eloissaint (Tigresse); Danielle Etienne (Bethesda FC); Dolores Jean Thomas (Tigresse); Sherly Jeudy (Anacaona Leogane);  Magdala Macean (Anacaona); Nelourde Nicolas (Anacaona Leogane)
FORWARDS: Melchie Dumonay (ASF Croix des B); Nerilia Mondesir (Montpellier/FRA)

Jamaica
GOALKEEPERS: Yazmeen Jamieson (Ontario Univ./CAN); Sydney Schneider (Match Fit Academy)
DEFENDERS: Nevillegail Able (Waterhouse FC); Emily Caza (Seton Hall Univ.); Chyanne Dennis (Univ. of South Florida); Madiya Harriot (Vanderbilt Univ.); Jadyn Matthews (Orlando City SC); Erin Mikalsen (East Carolina Univ.); Jayda Pelaia-Hylton (East Carolina Univ.)
MIDFIELDERS: Ebony Clarke (Richmond Girls Soccer/CAN); Gabrielle Gayle (Unattached); Alyssa Julien (Eastern Kentucky Univ.); Giselle Washington (Concorde Fire)
FORWARDS: Olufolasade Adamolekun (United Soccer Alliance); Jody Brown (St. Ann Women's FC); Marlee Fray (Sunrise SC); Jazmin Grant (Univ. of Houston); Mireya Grey (Univ. of Washington); Kevena Reid (GC Foster College); Shayla Smart (Montverde Academy)

Mexico
GOALKEEPERS: Miriam Aguirre (Club Pachuca); Emily Alvarado (TCU)
DEFENDERS: Samara Alcala (Atlas); Miriam Garcia (Guadalajara); Jimena Lopez (Texas A&M Univ.); Kim Rodriguez (Oklahoma State Univ.); Ashley Soto (SoCal Blues); Mia Villegas (Davis Legacy)
MIDFIELDERS: Dayana Cazares (Club America); Belen Cruz (Tigres); Alexia Delgado (Club America); Andrea Hernandez (Toluca); Montserrat Hernandez (Club America); Jacqueline Ovalle (Tigres); Maricarmen Reyes (West Coast FC); Natalia Villarreal (Tigres)
FORWARDS: Norma Duarte (Club Guadalajara); Daniela Espinosa (Club America); Gabriela Juarez (Slammers FC); Katty Martinez (Tigres)

Nicaragua
GOALKEEPERS: Beykel Mendez (Unattached); Alicia Norori (Leyendas); Yahara Salmeron (Diriangen)
DEFENDERS: Gloria Bermudez (Leyendas FC); Sheyla Flores (Aguilas de Leon); Diana Ortega (Diriangen FC); Kesly Pérez (Leyendas FC)
MIDFIELDERS: Alis Cruz (UNAN Managua); Jackie Gilday (United Soccer Alliance); Ariadna Meza (Aguilas de Leon); Natalie Orellana (Montclair FC); Katherine Pereira (Leyendas FC); Edy Perez (Leyendas FC)
FORWARDS: Yessenia Flores (Diriangen); Alma Gutierrez (Real Esteli); Yorcelly Humphreys (Leyendas FC); Lisbeth Moreno (Somotillo); Hormyne Paiz (UNAN Managua); Shanelly Treminio (Real Esteli); Elizabeth Vega (Rhodes College)

Trinidad & Tobago
GOALKEEPERS: Malaika Dedier (St. Augustine FC); klil Keshwar (Trincity Nationals)
DEFENDERS: Amaya Ellis (De Anza Force); Jaasiel Forde (Trincity Nationals); Shaunalee Govia (St. Ann's Rangers); Natisha John (Trincity Nationals); Alexis Kirton (GS United/CAN); Shadi Cecily Stoute (NASA Tophat); Brittney Williams (St. Ann's Rangers)
MIDFIELDERS: Alexis Fortune (Brams United/CAN); Kelsey Henry (St. Augustine FC); Asha James (Jewels FC); Kedie Johnson (St. Augustine FC); Shenieka Paul (FC Petrotrin); Chelcy Ralph (Club Sando); Megan Rampersad (Wellington Wave); Ranae Ward (St. Ann's Rangers)
FORWARDS: Dennecia Prince (Trincity Nationals); Aaliyah Prince (Step By Step); Lauren Theodore (St. Augustine FC)
Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications