MLS Preseason: First three teams in action are all winners

Three MLS teams played their first MLS preseason action, and they all won: the New York Red Bulls, Sporting KC and Toronto.

The Red Bulls beat USF, 7-0, over three 30-minute periods. Trialists Steven Echevarria and Ish Jome had assists, setting up Bradley Wright-Phillips and Daniel Royer in the first game. Homegrown signing Ben Mines had the lone goal in the second game, while Venezuelan teenager Cristian Casseres, who is reported to be signing with the Red Bulls, had a goal and assist in the third game.

Homegrown players Daniel Salloi and Gianluca Busio scored for Sporting KC in its 2-1 win over a team of Phoenix Rising trialists. Tsubasa Endoh, Shaan Hundal, Ryan Telfer and Malik Johnson scored for UC Irvine in its 4-0 win over UC Irvine. Both games were also played over three periods.

Atlanta United.
Feb. 10: at Nashville SC
Feb. 17: Columbus Crew (Carolina Challenge Cup) in Charleston, S.C.
Feb. 21: Minnesota United (Carolina Challenge Cup)
Feb. 24: at Charleston Battery (Carolina Challenge Cup)

Chicago Fire.
Jan. 28-Feb. 8: Training camp in Tampa, Fla.
Feb. 11-24: Training camp in Bradenton, Fla.
-------------------------------
Feb. 3: at USF
Feb. 8: Philadelphia Union in Clearwater, Fla.
Feb. 14: Montreal Impact in Bradenton, Fla.
Feb. 21: Nashville SC at Bradenton, Fla.
Feb. 24: at Orlando City

Colorado Rapids.
Jan. 24-Feb. 3: Training camp in Casa Grande, Ariz.
Feb. 7-17: Training camp Casa Grande, Ariz.
-------------------------------
Jan. 30: Columbus Crew in Casa Grande, Ariz.
Feb. 3: Sporting KC in Scottsdale, Ariz.
Feb. 9: Sporting Arizona in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 14: Phoenix Rising in Scottsdale, Ariz.
Feb. 20: Toronto FC (Concacaf Champions League)
Feb. 27: at Toronto FC (Concacaf Champions League)

Columbus Crew.

Jan. 26-Feb. 6: Training camp in Casa Grande, Ariz.
Jan. 30:
Columbus Crew in Casa Grande, Ariz.
-------------------------------
Jan. 30: Colorado Rapids in Casa Grande, Ariz.
Feb. 9:
Hokkaido Consadole Sapporo, Japan (Pacific Rim Cup) in Honolulu, Hawaii.
Feb. 10 or Feb. 11:
TBD (Pacific Rim Cup) in Honolulu, Hawaii.
Feb. 17
: Atlanta United (Carolina Challenge Cup) in Charleston, S.C.
Feb. 21: at Charleston Battery (Carolina Challenge Cup)
Feb. 24: Minnesota United (Carolina Challenge Cup)

FC Dallas.
Feb. 13-17: Training camp in Tucson, Ariz.
-------------------------------
Feb. 3:
at Chattanooga FC
Feb. 7: Santa Tecla (El Salvador)
Feb. 10:  CS Cartagines (Costa Rica)
Feb. 14: New England Revolution in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 17: Portland Timbers (Mobile Sun Mini Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 21: at Tauro FC, Panama (Concacaf Champions League)
Feb. 28: Tauro FC, Panama (Concacaf Champions League)

D.C. United.
Jan. 28- Feb. 8:
Training camp in Clearwater, Fla.
Feb. 14-22: Training camp in Clearwater, Fla.
-------------------------------
Feb. 8: Malmo FF in Bradenton, Fla.
Feb. 17: Philadelphia Union (Rowdies Suncoast Invitational) in St. Petersburg, Fla.
Feb. 21: vs. TBD (Rowdies Suncoast Invitational) in Clearwater, Fla.
Feb. 24: at Las Vegas Lights

Houston Dynamo.
Jan. 31: Univ. of Texas-Rio Grande Valley
Feb. 3: Rio Grande Valley FC
Feb. 10: TBD
Feb. 14: Portland Timbers
Feb. 17: New York Red Bulls (Mobile Sun Mini Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 21: Phoenix Rising (Mobile Sun Mini Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 24: TBD (Mobile Sun Mini Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.

Los Angeles FC.
Jan. 22: Training camp opens at UCLA.
-------------------------------
Feb. 2: Toronto FC at UCLA
Feb. 9: New York City FC at UCLA
Feb. 18: Vancouver Whitecaps at UCLA
Feb. 25: at Sacramento Republic FC on  at 2:00 pm PT.

LA Galaxy.

Jan. 28-Feb. 5: Training camp in Tucson, Ariz.
-------------------------------
Feb. 3: Real Salt Lake in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 10: New York City FC
Feb. 17: San Jose Earthquakes in Irvine, Calif.
Feb. 24: Vancouver Whitecaps

Minnesota United.
Jan. 22-Feb. 10: Training camp in Orlando, Fla.
-------------------------------
Feb. 3:
FIU in Melbourne, Fla.
Feb. 7: Jacksonville Armada in Melbourne, Fla.
Feb. 17: at Charleston Battery (Carolina Challenge Cup)
Feb. 21: Atlanta United (Carolina Challenge Cup)
Feb. 24: Columbus Crew (Carolina Challenge Cup)

Montreal Impact.
Jan. 23-30: Training camp in Miami, Fla.
Feb. 12-25: Training camp in St. Petersburg, Fla.
-------------------------------
Feb. 10: at Las Vegas Lights
Feb. 14: Chicago Fire in Bradenton, FL
Feb. 17: at Tampa Bay Rowdies (Rowdies Suncoast Invitational)
Feb. 21: Philadelphia Union (Rowdies Suncoast Invitational) in Clearwater, Fla.
Feb. 24: New York City FC (Rowdies Suncoast Invitational) in St. Petersburg, Fla.

New England Revolution.
Jan. 26-Feb. 7: Training camp in Bradenton, Fla.
-------------------------------
Jan. 31: NY Red Bulls in Bradenton, Fla.
Feb. 3: Malmo, Sweden in Bradenton, Fla.
Feb. 6: FC Cincinnati in Bradenton, Fla.
Feb. 10: at Orlando City in Sanford Fla.
Feb. 14: FC Dallas (Mobile Sun Mini Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 17: Tucson FC (Mobile Sun Mini Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 21: Sporting KC (Mobile Sun Mini Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 24: TBD (Mobile Sun Mini Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.

New York City FC.
Jan. 22: Training camp in Jacksonville, Fla.
-------------------------------
Jan. 31: at Jacksonville Univ.
Feb. 9: Los Angeles FC at UCLA.
Feb. 10: LA Galaxy at StubHub Center.
Feb. 13: at San Luis, Mexico
Feb. 22: Real Salt Lake in Orlando.
Feb. 24: Montreal Impact (Rowdies Suncoast Invitational) in St. Petersburg

NY Red Bulls.
Jan. 22-Feb. 3: Training camp in Oldsmar, Fla.
-------------------------------
Jan. 27: USF (7-0)
Jan. 31: New England Revolution in Bradenton, Fla.
Feb. 3: Philadelphia Union in Clearwater, Fla.
Feb. 10: at Phoenix Rising (Mobile Sun Mini Cup)
Feb. 14: Sporting Kansas City (Mobile Sun Mini Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 17: Houston Dynamo (Mobile Sun Mini Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 21: Portland Timbers (Mobile Sun Mini Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 22: at Olimpia, Honduras (Concacaf Champions League)
Feb. 24: TBD (Mobile Sun Mini Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
March 1: Olimpia, Honduras (Concacaf Champions League)

Orlando City.
Jan. 25-Feb. 3: Training camp in Jacksonville Univ.
-------------------------------
Feb. 3: at Jacksonville Univ.
Feb. 10: Minnesota United FC in Sanford, Fla.
Feb. 14: Philadelphia Union in Sanford, Fla.
Feb. 17: Real Salt Lake in Sanford, Fla.
Feb. 24: Chicago Fire

Philadelphia Union.
Jan. 30-Feb. 8: Training camp in Clearwater, Fla.
Feb. 12-25: Training camp in Clearwater, Fla.
-------------------------------
Feb. 3: New York Red Bulls in Clearwater, Fla.
Feb. 8: Chicago Fire in Clearwater, Fla.
Feb. 14: Orlando City in Sanford, Fla.
Feb. 17: D.C. United (Rowdies Suncoast Invitational) in St. Petersburg, Fla.
Feb. 21: Montreal Impact (Rowdies Suncoast Invitational) in Clearwater, Fla.
Feb. 24: at Tampa Bay Rowdies (Rowdies Suncoast Invitational)

Portland Timbers.
Jan. 23-Feb. 4: Training camp in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 12-25: Training camp in Tucson, Ariz.
---------------------------------
Jan. 31: San Jose Earthquakes in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 3: Seattle Sounders in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 14: Houston Dynamo (Mobile Sun Mini Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 17: FC Dallas (Mobile Sun Mini Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 21: NY Red Bulls (Mobile Sun Mini Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 24: TBD (Mobile Sun Mini Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.

Real Salt Lake.
Jan. 31-Feb. 8:
Training camp in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 12-23: Training camp in Orlando, Fla.
---------------------------------
Feb. 3: LA Galaxy in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 7: San Jose Earthquakes in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 17: at Orlando City in Sanford, Fla.
Feb. 22: New York City FC in Orlando, Fla.

San Jose Earthquakes.
Jan. 29-Feb. 8: Training camp in Chula Vista, Calif.
---------------------------------
Jan. 31: Portland Timbers in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 7: Real Salt Lake in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 10: Reno 1868
Feb. 17: LA Galaxy in Irvine, Calif.
Feb. 22: Sacramento Republic FC

Seattle Sounders.
Jan. 22-28: Training camp in Chula Vista, Calif.
---------------------------------
Feb. 3:
Portland Timbers in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 22: at Santa Tecla FC (El Salvador), Concacaf Champions League
March 1: Santa Tecla FC (El Salvador), Concacaf Champions League

Sporting KC.
Jan. 22-Feb. 3: Training camp in Scottsdale, Ariz.
---------------------------------
Jan. 27: Phoenix Rising trialists (2-0)
Jan. 31: Sporting Arizona in Scottsdale, Ariz.
Feb. 3: Colorado Rapids in Scottsdale, Ariz.
Feb. 14: NY Red Bulls (Mobile Sun Mini Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 17: at Phoenix Rising in Scottsdale, Ariz.
Feb. 21: New England Revolution (Mobile Sun Mini Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 24: TBD (Mobile Sun Mini Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.

Toronto FC.
Jan. 23-Feb. 3: Training camp in Irvine, Calif.
Feb. 6-14: Training camp in Mexico City, Mexico
---------------------------------
Jan. 27: at UC Irvine (4-0)
Jan. 29: at Cal State Fullerton
Jan. 31: Tijuana in San Diego, Calif.
Feb. 2: Los Angeles FC in Los Angeles, Calif.
Feb. 20: at Colorado Rapids (Concacaf Champions League)
Feb. 27: Colorado Rapids (Concacaf Champions League)

Vancouver Whitecaps.
Feb. 6: TBD in Honolulu, Hawaii.
Feb. 8:
Iwaki FC, Japan (Pacific Rim Cup) in Honolulu, Hawaii.
Feb. 10 or Feb. 11:
TBD (Pacific Rim Cup) in Honolulu, Hawaii.
Feb. 17: at Las Vegas Lights
Feb. 18: Los Angeles FC at UCLA
Feb. 24: at LA Galaxy
mls
Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications