U.S. Abroad Tracker (25 and younger): Scott, 20, makes debut for Chelsea

Kyle Scott  made his debut for Chelsea, coming on in the second half of its 4-0 win over Hull City in the round of 16 of the English FA Cup.



With the Blues set to face Barcelona in the UEFA Champions League, Chelsea manager Antonio Conte brought in five academy players for the game.

The 5-foot-6 Scott, who turned 20 in December, was born and raised in England to an American mother and an English father. He played for the USA at the U-18 and U-20 levels but is not yet cap-tied.

GOALKEEPERS:
FRIDAY:
Jonathan Klinsmann (20, Hertha Berlin/GER), did not dress, 0-2 vs. Mainz
SATURDAY:
Lalo Fernandez (24, Tigres/MEX), vs. Atlas
Ethan Horvath (22, Club Brugge/BEL), vs. Genk
Brady Scott (18, FC Cologne/GER), vs. Hannover 96
SUNDAY:
Bill Hamid (27, FC Midtjylland/DEN), vs. FC Copenhagen

DEFENDERS:
SATURDAY:
Ventura Alvarado (25, Necaxa/MEX), vs. Monterrey
John Brooks (25, Wolfsburg/GER), vs. Bayern Munich
*Matt Miazga (22, Vitesse/NED), vs. Excelsior
Shane O'Neill (24, Excelsior/NED), at Vitesse
Erick Palmer-Brown (20, Kortrijk/BEL), at Lokeren
Desevio Payne (22, Excelsior/NED), at Vitesse
*Antonee Robinson (20, Bolton Wanderers/ENG 2), at Queens Park Rangers
Caleb Stanko (24, Freiburg/GER), vs. Werder Bremen
SUNDAY:
Shaq Moore (21, Levante/ESP), vs. Real Sociedad
*Cameron Carter-Vickers (20, Ipswich Town/ENG 2), at Norwich City

MIDFIELDERS:
FRIDAY:
Kyle Scott (20, Chelsea/ENG), sub-29 minutes, 4-0 vs. Hull City (FA Cup)
SATURDAY:
Luca de la Torre (19, Fulham/ENG 2), vs. Aston Villa
Jonathan Gonzalez (18, Monterrey/MEX), at Necaxa
Lyndon Gooch (22, Sunderland/ENG 2) vs. Brentford
Alejandro Guido (23, Tijuana/MEX), vs. UNAM
Jerome Kiesewetter (25, Fortuna Duesseldorf/GER 2), vs. Greuther Fuerth
Weston McKennie (19, Schalke 04/GER), vs. Hoffenheim
Kenny Saief (24, Gent/BEL), 90 minutes, 0-1 at Sint-Truiden
Juan Pablo Torres (18, Lokeren/BEL), vs. Kortrijk
SUNDAY:
Mael Corboz (23/ Duisburg/GER 2), at Nuremberg
Christian Pulisic (19, Bor. Dortmund/GER), at Borussia M'Gladbach
Jake Rozhansky (21, Maccabi Netanya/ISR), at Hapoel Haifa

FORWARDS:
FRIDAY:
*Haji Wright (19, Sandhausen/GER 2), 45 minutes, 1-0 at Kaiserslautern
*Andrija Novakovich (21, Telstar/NED 2), 90 minutes, 1-1 at Fortuna Sittard
Jonathan Amon (18, FC Nordsaelland, DEN), did not dress, 2-1 vs. OB
Jordan Siebatcheu (21, Reims/FRA 2) 72 minutes, 2-1 at Gazelec Ajaccio   
Maki Tall (22, Tours/FRA 2), did not dress, 2-2 at Nimes
SATURDAY:
*McKinze Gaines (19, Darmstadt/GER 2), at Arminia Bielefeld
Julian Green (22, Greuther Fuerth/GER 2), at Fortuna Duesseldorf
Kekuta Manneh (23, Pachuca/MEX), at Guadalajara
Keaton Parks (20, Benfica/POR), at Real
Rubio Rubin (21, Tijuana/MEX) vs. UNAM
Bobby Wood (25, Hamburg/GER), vs. Bayer Leverkusen
Emmanuel Sabbi (20, Hobro/DEN), at Randers
SUNDAY:
*Josh Perez (20, Livorno/ITA 3), at Arezzo
*On loan

Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications