U.S. Open Cup: Italians take battle of Brooklyn thanks to collegians

The Brooklyn Italians, winners of the U.S. Open Cup twice in the pre-MLS days, knocked off the New York Cosmos B, 3-2, in their 2018 Open Cup play-in game.

The Cosmos B were the only one of the three NASL-backed teams to lose on Sunday night. Miami FC 2 and the Jacksonville Armada both advanced to the first round, which will be played on Wednesday.



A pair of LIU players led the Italians to the win on their home turf. Dane Rasmus Hansen scored twice and Giuseppe Barone, the son of NPSL chairman and Cosmos senior vice president Joe Barone, scored the third goal for the Italians, who will host the Lansdowne Bhoys on Wednesday.

The Cosmos B twice came back from a goal down thanks to goals from Bledi Bardic and Wojciech Wojcik and then hit the woodwork twice before Hansen won the game with the second goal in the 85th minute.

The Cosmos B started a pair of former U.S. internationals Danny Szetela and Chris Wingert.

Results, Play-in Round
May 6 in Jacksonville, Fla.
The Villages SC (PDL) 1 Jacksonville Armada (NPSL) 2
May 6 in Miami
FC Miami City (PDL) 1 Miami FC 2 (NPSL) 3
May 6 in Brooklyn, N.Y.
Brooklyn Italians (NPSL) 3 New York Cosmos B (NPSL) 2

Schedule, First Round
May 8 in Salem, Ore.
Portland Timbers U23 (PDL) vs. Kitsap SC (NPSL)
May 9 in Ypsilanti, Mich.
AFC Ann Arbor (NPSL) vs. Ocean City Nor'easters (PDL)
May 9 in Ludlow, Mass.
Western Mass Pioneers (PDL) vs. Elm City Express (NPSL)
May 9 in Massapequa Park, N.Y.
Long Island Rough Riders (PDL) vs. Kingston Stockade (NPSL)
May 9 in Madison, N.J.
FC Motown (NPSL) vs. New York Red Bulls U23 (PDL)
May 9 in Reading, Pa.
Reading United (PDL) vs. Christos FC (Md.)
May 9 in Erie, Pa.
Erie Commodores (NPSL) vs. Rochester River Dogz (N.Y.)
May 9 in Amesbury, Mass.
Seacoast United Phantoms (PDL) vs. Kendall Wanderers (Mass.)
May 9 in Hamtramck, Mich.
Detroit City FC (NPSL) vs. Michigan Bucks (PDL)
May 9 in Brooklyn, N.Y.
Brooklyn Italians (NPSL) vs. Lansdowne Bhoys (N.Y.)
May 9 in Montverde, Fla.
SIMA Aguilas (PDL) vs. Jacksonville Armada (NPSL)
May 9 in Matthews, N.C.
Charlotte Eagles (PDL) vs. Inter Nashville FC (NPSL)
May 9 in Little River, S.C.
Myrtle Beach Mutiny (PDL) vs. South Georgia Tormenta FC (PDL)
May 9 in Miami, Fla.
Miami FC 2 (NPSL) vs. Red Force FC (Fla.)
May 9 in New Orleans, La.
New Orleans Jesters (NPSL) vs. Mississippi Brilla (PDL)
May 9 in Miami, Fla.
Red Force FC (Fla.) vs. FC Miami City/Miami FC 2 winner
May 9 in Wichita, Kan.
FC Wichita (NPSL) vs. OKC Energy U23 (PDL)
May 9 in Duluth, Minn.
Duluth FC (NPSL) vs. Dakota Fusion (NPSL)
May 9 in Midland, Texas
Midland-Odessa Sockers (NPSL) vs. Lakeland Tropics (PDL)
May 9 in Dallas, Texas
NTX Rayados (Texas) vs. Fort Worth Vaqueros (NPSL)
May 9 in Thornton, Colo.
FC Denver (Colo.) vs. Azteca FC (Colo.)
May 9 in Oakland, Calif.
CD Aguiluchos USA (NPSL) vs. San Francisco City FC (PDL)
May 9 in Whittier, Calif.
FC Golden State Force (PDL) vs. L.A. Wolves (Calif.)
May 9 in Irvine, Calif.
Orange County FC (NPSL) vs. Santa Ana Winds (Calif.)
May 9 in Mesa, Ariz.
FC Arizona (NPSL) vs. Sporting AZ (Ariz.)
May 9 in Tucson, Ariz.
FC Tucson (PDL) vs. La Maquina FC (Calif.)
Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications