Results: U.S. Open Cup, second round

Seven USL teams fell to teams from lower divisions in second-round action on Wednesday. The defending NPSL champion Elm City Express and Miami United FC also moved into the third round.

Results,
Play-in Round: May 6
First Round: May 8-9

Streaming: USSoccer.com

Results, Second Round
May 16 in Cary, N.C.
North Carolina FC (USL) 3 Lansdowne Bhoys (N.Y.) 0
May 16 in Erie, Pa.
Erie Commodores FC (NPSL) 1 Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USL) 2
May 16 in Charleston, S.C.
Charleston Battery (USL) 1 South Georgia Tormenta FC (PDL) 0
May 16 in Reading, Pa.
Reading United (PDL) 1 Richmond Kickers (USL) 1
(Richmond Kickers win 4-3 on penalties.)
May 16 in Louisville, Ky.
Louisville City (USL) 5 Long Island Rough Riders (PDL) 0
May 16 in Madison, N.J.
FC Motown (NPSL) 1 Penn FC (USL) 3
May 16 in Miami, Fla.
Miami FC 2 (NPSL) 1 Miami United FC (NPSL) 3
May 16 in Jacksonville, Fla.
Jacksonville Armada (NPSL) 1 Tampa Bay Rowdies (USL) 0
May 16 in Amesbury, Mass.
Seacoast United Phantoms (PDL) 0 Elm City Express (NPSL) 2
May 16 in Cincinnati, Ohio
FC Cincinnati (USL) 4 Detroit City FC (NPSL) 1
May 16 in Matthews, N.C.
Charlotte Independence (USL) 1 Ocean City Nor'easters (PDL) 3
May 16 in Clinton, Miss.

Mississippi Brilla (PDL) 1 Indy Eleven (USL) 0
May 16 in Tulsa, Okla.
Tulsa Roughnecks (USL) 3 FC Wichita (NPSL) 4
May 16 in Duluth, Minn.
Duluth FC (NPSL) 0 Saint Louis FC (USL) 2
May 16 in Sacramento, Calif.
Sac Republic FC (USL) 3 San Francisco City FC (PDL) 1
May 16 in Nashville, Tenn.
Nashville SC (USL) 2 Inter Nashville FC (NPSL) 0
May 16 in Dallas, Texas
NTX Rayados (Texas) 5 OKC Energy FC (USL) 2
May 16 in Midland, Texas
Midland-Odessa Sockers (NPSL) 0 San Antonio FC (USL) 4
May 16 in Colorado Springs, Colo.
Colorado Springs Switchbacks (USL) 3 FC Denver (Colo.) 2
May 16 in Chandler, Ariz.
Sporting AZ (Ariz.) 1 Phoenix Rising (USL) 1
(Sporting AZ wins 5-4 on penalties.)
May 16 in Clovis, Calif.
Fresno FC (USL) 2 Orange County FC (NPSL) 0
May 16 in Irvine, Calif.
Orange County SC (USL) 2 FC Golden State Force (PDL) 4
May 16 in Reno, Nev.
Reno 1868 (USL) 7 Portland Timbers U23 (PDL) 3
May 16 in Las Vegas, Nev.
Las Vegas Lights (USL) 4 FC Tucson (PDL) 2
Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications