Girls Development Academy Awards (2017-18)

The Girls U.S. Soccer Development Academy has announced its conference All-XIs, and players and coaches of the year for its inaugural season of 2017-18.

WEST CONFERENCE

Player of the Year U-16/17
Sophie Jones (San Jose Earthquakes)

Player of the Year U-18/19
Kate Wiesner (LAFC Slammers)

Coach of the Year
Andres Deza (San Jose Earthquakes)

Administrator of the Year
Steve Arneson (Legends FC)

Community Award
LA Galaxy San Diego

U-16/17 West Conference Best XI
GOALKEEPER: Rachel Black (SC del Sol).
DEFENDERS: Kellie Pagador (Placer United Soccer Club), Andrea Kitahata (San Jose Earthquakes), Smith Hunter (Reign Academy), Sally Menti (Crossfire Premier).
MIDFIELDERS: Sophie Jones (San Jose Earthquakes), Zoe Burns (Crossfire Premier), Jaelyn Eisenhart (LAFC Slammers).
FORWARDS: Simone Jackson (LAFC Slammers), Abigail Borchers (San Jose Earthquakes), Mia Fontana (San Jose Earthquakes).

U-18/19 West Conference Best XI
GOALKEEPER: Katie Meyer (Real So Cal).
DEFENDERS: Naomi Girma (California Thorns), Madelyn Desiano (So Cal Blues), Kate Wiesner (LAFC Slammers), Kennedy Wesley (So Cal Blues).
MIDFIELDERS: Jenna Nighswonger (LAFC Slammers), Madison Mercado (San Diego Surf), Mia Fishel (San Diego Surf).
FORWARDS: Penelope Hocking (So Cal Blues), Brooke Wilson (San Diego Surf), Sophie Hurst (Crossfire Premier).

CENTRAL CONFERENCE

Player of the Year U-16/17
Diana Ordonez (FC Dallas)

Player of the Year U-18/19
Sophia Smith (Real Colorado)

Coach of the Year
Lewis Robinson (Midwest United)

Administrator of the Year
Leah Rennhack (Solar SC)

Community Award
Cincinnati DA

U-16/17 Central Conference Best XI
GOALKEEPER: Halle Mackiewicz (Real Colorado).
DEFENDERS: Sydney Jones (Cincinnati Development Academy), Bria Schrotenboer (Midwest United), Samar Guidry (FC Dallas), Lawson Willis (Colorado Rush).
MIDFIELDERS: Reyna Reyes (FC Dallas), Emily Matthews (Nationals), Abby Allen (Lonestar SC Academy).
FORWARDS: Jillian Martinez (Lonestar SC Academy), Kailyn Dudukovich (Cincinnati Development Academy), Diana Ordonez (FC Dallas).

U-18/19 Central Conference Best XI
GOALKEEPER: Maya Bellomo (Michigan Hawks).
DEFENDERS: Isabelle Verdugo (Michigan Hawks), Caitlin Haislip (Eclipse Select Soccer Club), Maycee Bell (SPORTING Blue Valley), Messiah Bright (Solar Soccer Club).
MIDFIELDERS: Jaelin Howell (Real Colorado), Sam Meza (Solar Soccer Club), Alexis Missimo (Solar Soccer Club).
FORWARDS: Kiki Van Zanten (Eclipse Select Soccer Club), Trinity Byars (Solar Soccer Club), Sophia Smith (Real Colorado).


EAST CONFERENCE

Player of the Year U-16/17
Brianna Jablonowski (FC Fury)

Player of the Year U-18/19
Catherine Barry (Boston Breakers)

Coach of the Year
Matt Cameron (Oakwood SC)

Administrator of the Year
Michael Berry (FC Virginia)

Community Award
Penn Fusion SA

U-16/17 East Conference Best XI
GOALKEEPER: Julia Dohle (New York City FC).
DEFENDERS: Talia Staude (NTH Tophat), Alexis Theoret (FC Virginia), Nicky Chico (Sky Blue-PDA), Alyssa Bourgeois (Boston Breakers Academy).
MIDFIELDERS: Ellie Wheeler (FC Virginia), Rowan Lapi (Penn Fusion), Brianna Jablonowski (FC Fury).
FORWARDS: Lumi Kostmayer (Oakwood Soccer Club), Enzi Broussard (IMG Academy), Olufolasade Adamolekun (United Soccer Alliance).

U-18/19 East Conference Best XI
GOALKEEPER: Ruthie Jones (Charlotte Soccer Academy).
DEFENDERS: Ella Shamburger (NTH Tophat), Tori Hansen (NC Courage), Lucy Cappadona (Boston Breakers Academy), Rebecca Fluchel (Sky Blue-PDA).
MIDFIELDERS: Nicole Payne (Concorde Fire), Emily Gray (Penn Fusion Soccer Academy), Croix Bethune (Concorde Fire).
FORWARDS: Victoria Powell (FC Virginia), Catherine Barry (Boston Breakers Academy), Rachel Jones (NTH Tophat).

Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications