Opening round matchups set for U.S. Open Cup qualifying

U.S. Soccer determined the pairings for the first qualifying round of 2019 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup to be held Sept. 22-23.

In addition to 38 first-round matches, 18 teams received byes into the second round. Teams were placed geographically into seven regions that will feature eight teams each in the second round scheduled for Oct. 20-21.

The number of teams entered dropped from 97 to 96 when Florida-based Naples United FC 2 was found not to be affiliated with a U.S. Soccer member, namely the USSSA, by the deadline for local amateur teams to participate in sanctioned league competition.

The ultimate number of slots up for grabs into the first round of the Open Cup in May 2019 will be determined by the Open Cup Committee at a later date. That number will likely be one or two per region, requiring three or four rounds of qualifying.

Bavarian SC, the 2018 USASA National Amateur Cup champion, automatically advances as the Amateur Cup winner to the Open Cup proper.

Northeast Region
First Round:
Sept. 22 in Roxbury, Mass.

Southie FC (Mass.) vs. GPS Omens (Mass.)
Sept. 22 in Cambridge, Mass.
Kendall Wanderers (Mass.) vs. Boston Siege (Mass.)
Sept. 22 in Somerville, Mass.
Safira FC (Mass.) vs. Mass United FC (Mass.)
Sept. 22 in Jackson, N.J.
Jackson Lions (N.J.) vs. Newtown Pride (Conn.)
Sept. 22 in Yonkers, N.Y.
Lansdowne Bhoys (N.Y.) vs. New York Pancyprian Freedoms (N.Y.)
Sept. 23 in North Wales, Pa.
Ukrainian Nationals (Pa.) vs. United German Hungarians (Pa.)
Sept. 23 in Warminster, Pa.
Vereinigung Erzgebirge (Pa.) vs. West Chester Predators (Pa.)
Sept. 23 in Malden, Mass.
Boston City FC II (Mass.) vs. Juve-Pro Soccer (Mass.)

Mid-Atlantic Region
First Round:
Sept. 22 in Charlottesville, Va.

Tigres FC (Va.) vs. Cville Alliance FC - Reserves (Va.)
Sept. 22 in Columbia, Md.
Izee Auto (Md.) vs. World Class Premier Elite (Md.)
Sept. 23 in Windsor Mill, Md.
Steel Pulse FC (Md.) vs. Aegean Hawks (Md.)
Sept. 23 in Elkridge, Md.
Christos FC (Md.) vs. Rockville SC (Md.)
Sept. 23 in Washington, D.C.
DC Cheddar (D.C.) vs. Super Delegates (Md.)
Sept. 23 in Manassas, Va.
Centro America FC (Va.) vs. Virginia United (Va.)
First Round Bye: Rochester River Dogz (N.Y.), Tartan Devils Oak Avalon (Pa.)

Second Round:
Oct. 21 in Webster, N.Y.

Rochester River Dogz (N.Y.) vs. Tartan Devils Oak Avalon (Pa.)

Southeast Region
First Round:
Sept. 22 in Winter Garden, Fla.

America SC (Fla.) vs. Orlando FC Wolves (Fla.)
Sept. 22 in Miami, Fla.
Miami Sun (Fla.) vs. Florida Soccer Soldiers (Fla.)
Sept. 23 in Kissimmee; Fla.
Deportivo Lake Mary (Fla.) vs. Sporting Orlando SC (Fla.)
Sept. 23 in Columbia, S.C.
Soda City FC Sorinex (S.C.) vs. FC Cardinals (N.C.)
Sept. 23 in Miami, Fla.
Red Force FC (Fla.) vs. FC Kendall (Fla.)
First Round Bye: Central Florida FC Spartans (Fla.), Hurricane FC (Fla.), Shahin Atlanta FC (Ga.)

Central Region
Sept. 22 in Austin, Texas
Celtic Cowboys Premier (Texas) vs. San Antonio Runners (Texas)
Sept. 22 in New Orleans, La.
Motagua New Orleans (La.) vs. Port City FC (Miss.)
Sept. 22 in Plano, Texas
Dallas Elite FC (Texas) vs. NTX Rayados (Texas)
Sept. 23 in Saline, Mich.
Ann Arbor FC (Mich.) vs. Livonia City FC (Mich.)
Sept. 23 in Houston, Texas
Bay Area Oiler FC (Texas) vs. Leon FC (Texas)
First Round Bye: Aurora Borealis Soccer Club (Ill.), FC Maritsa (Mo.), FC Minnesota (Minn.)

Mountain Region
First Round:
Sept. 23 in Denver, Colo.

Indios Denver (Colo.) vs. FC Denver (Colo.)
Sept. 23 in Highlands Ranch, Colo.
Colorado Rush (Colo.) vs. Harpos FC (Colo.)
Sept. 23 in Commerce City, Colo.
Gam United FC (Colo.) vs. Northern Colorado FC (Colo.)
Sept. 23 in Broomfield, Colo.
Colorado Rovers (Colo.) vs. Club El Azul (Colo.)
First Round Bye: Boise Cutthroats FC (Idaho), San Juan FC (Utah), Southwest FC (Texas), Sporting AZ FC (Ariz.)

Second Round:
Oct. 21 in Boise, Idaho
Boise Cutthroats FC (Idaho) vs. San Juan FC (Utah)
Oct. 21 in Mesa, Ariz.
Sporting AZ FC (Ariz.) vs. Southwest FC (Texas)

Southern California Region
First Round:
Sept. 22 in Long Beach, Calif.

Outbreak FC (Calif.) vs. L.A. South Bay Monsters (Calif.)
Sept. 22 in Lake Forest, Calif.
L.A. Wolves (Calif.) vs. Santa Ana Winds (Calif.)
Sept. 22 in Calabasas, Calif.
Cal FC (Calif.) vs. San Nicolas FC (Calif.)
Sept. 23 in La Palma, Calif.
Buena Park FC (Calif.) vs. Valley United SC (Calif.)
Sept. 23 in Bellflower, Calif.
Real Sociedad Royals (Calif.) vs. Quickening (Calif.)
Sept. 23 in Lake Forest, Calif.
Lionside FC (Calif.) vs. SC Trojans (Calif.)
Sept. 23 in Lake Forest, Calif.
CaliGators FC (Calif.) vs. California United FC II (Calif.)
First Round Bye: Chula Vista FC (Calif.)

West Region
First Round:
Sept. 22 in Turlock, Calif.

Academica SC (Calif.) vs. Davis Legacy SC (Calif.)
Sept. 22 in Oakland, Calif.
Oakland FC Leopards (Calif.) vs. Oakland Stompers (Calif.)
Sept. 22 in San Ramon, Calif.
San Ramon Dynamos (Calif.) vs. JASA RWC (Calif.)
First Round Bye: Contra Costa FC (Calif.), IPS/Marathon Taverna (Ore.), Napa Sporting (Calif.), Nevada Coyotes (Nev.), Real San Jose (Calif.)

Second Round:
Oct. 21 in Portland, Ore.
IPS/Marathon Taverna (Ore.) vs. Nevada Coyotes FC (Nev.)
Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications