U.S. U-17 boys go winless at Torneo Cuatro Naciones; Efrain Alvarez helps Mexico win title

The USA finished the U-17 Torneo Cuatro Naciones with a 1-1 tie with Chile after falling to host Mexico, 2-0, and Argentina, 2-1. Mexico took the title with a 2-0 win over Argentina. California Efrain Alvarez scored for Mexico in its win over Chile and assisted against the USA.

Alvarez (No. 17) struck from long-range against the Chileans (above) and set up Eugenio Pizzuto's header with a free-kick cross against the USA (below).

Cade Cowell of the San Jose Earthquakes Academy scored for the USA against Chile. Seattle Sounders FC 2 forward Alfonso Ocampo Chavez scored in the loss to Argentina.

The USA was coached by U.S. U-16 boys head coach Shaun Tsakiris, John Hackworth having left U.S. Soccer in August for the USL's Louisville City FC. The team is preparing for the 2019 Concacaf U-17 Championship that serves as qualifying for the 2019 U-17 World Cup.

Torneo Cuatro Naciones
Oct. 7
USA 1 Chile 1
Goals: Cowell 75; Aravena 79.

Mexico 2 Argentina 0.
Goals: Pizzuto 10, Luna 17.

Oct. 5
Mexico 2 USA 0
Goals: Luna 23, Eugenio Pizzuto 86.
Mexico -- García, Vilchis (Ruiz, 89), Lara (G.Martínez, 89), Gómez, Aguilar, Pizzuto, L.Martínez (Gámez, 70’), Ortega (Ramírez, 89). Correa (R.Martínez, 70’), Luna (Alvarez, 56), González (González, 56).
USA -- Las, Hernández, López, Alejandre, Saldana, Dunning Robles, 46), Ocampo; Nielsen (Barragán); Atencio (Penagos, 86), Fuentes (Cowell, 77), Serrano (Armour).

Argentina 1 Chile 0

Oct. 4
Argentina 2 USA 1
Goals: Godoy 23, Palacios 67; Ocampo Chavez 49.
USA starting XI -- Las, Barragan, Hernandez, Lopez, Alejandre, Armour, Cuevas, Saldana, Robles, Cowell, Ocampo Chavez.

Mexico 3 Chile 1
Goals: Correa, Gonzalez, Alvarez; Oroz

U.S. U-17 boys roster
GOALKEEPERS (2):
Aaron Cervantes (Orange County SC; Chino Hills, Calif.)
Damian Las (Chicago Fire academy; Norridge, Ill.).
DEFENDERS (7):
Axel Alejandre (FC United; Chicago, Ill.)
Adam Armour (North Carolina FC academy; Cary, N.C.)
Michael Barragan (Atlas Fuerzas Basicas; Guadalajara, Mexico)
Mauricio Cuevas (LA Galaxy academy; Los Angeles, Calif.)
Kobe Hernandez (LA Galaxy academy; Los Angeles, Calif.)
Antino Lopez (Shattuck-St. Mary's; Las Vegas, Nev.)
Kenny Nielsen (Pateadores; Irvine, Calif.).
MIDFIELDERS (6):
Josh Atencio (Seattle Sounders academy; Bellevue, Wash.)
James Dunning (Feyenoord academy; Rotterdam, Netherlands)
Gilbert Fuentes (San Jose Earthquakes; Tracy, Calif.)
Daniel Robles (Seattle Sounders academy; White Center, Wash.)
Adam Saldana (LA Galaxy academy; Panorama City, Calif.)
Aiden Weaver (PA Classics; Elizabethtown, Pa.)
FORWARDS (5):
Sagir David Arce (Monarcas Morelia Fuerzas Basicas; Chihuahua, Mexico)
Cade Cowell (San Jose Earthquakes academy; Ceres, Calif.)
Alfonso Ocampo Chavez (Sounders FC II; Kent, Wash.)
Mario Penagos (Sacramento Republic FC academy; Elk Grove, Calif.)
Ray Serrano (Sounders FC II; Graham, Wash.).

Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications